×

Area Church Services

Editor’s Note: Please notify The Journal by Thursday of any changes in service times.

Assembly of God

New Beginnings

Pastor Lonny Carpenter

507-215-2005

Meets Sundays at

324 20th South St.

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

NEW LIFE

Pastor Michael Franklin

507-723-5931

702 W. Central,

Springfield

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship. Nursery Available.

Baptist

CALVARY BAPTIST

220 4th Ave. S.W.,

Sleepy Eye

Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.

794-6048

Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor

www.calvary-answers.org

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Family Bible time, 10:45 a.m. Morning Service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer.

CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST

62221 326th St. Gibbon

507-834-6408

Rev. Ramon Flores

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

FIRST BAPTIST

3rd South & Payne

New Ulm

354-3323

Facebook: First Baptist Church of New Ulm

Sunday: 9:30-10:40 a.m. Worship Service, 10:40-11 a.m. Fellowship time, 11 a.m.-12 p.m. Bible Study

Wednesday: 7-8:15 p.m. Service.

Catholic

ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)

Today: 4 p.m. Mass at Fairfax, 5:45 p.m. Mass at Winthrop

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Mass at Franklin, 10:15 a.m. Mass as Gibbon

HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)

Today: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 10-10:20 a.m. St. John the Baptist Confession, 10:30 a.m. St. John th Baptist Mass, 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass, 2 p.m. St. Mary AFC Penance Service, 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass

Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 8:20 a.m. Cathedral Mass (CHS), 9:30 a.m. Orchard Hills Mass

Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. May Mass, 8:25 p.m. Cathedral Mass (SAE)

Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Oak Hills Mass

Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 9:45 a.m. Ridgeway North Mass

Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

CHURCH OF THE

JAPANESE MARTYRS

30881 Co. Road 24

Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski, Pastor

Today: 8 p.m. Mass

Sunday: 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Pancake Breakfast

Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass

Sacrament of Reconciliation 30 minutes before weekend Masses or by appointment.

ST. MARY’S

636 First Ave. N.

Sleepy Eye

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski – Pastor

Today: 4-5 p.m. Confesions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass

Sunday: 7 a.m. Rosary, 7:30 a.m. Mass, 9:45 a.m. Mass, 11:30 a.m. Latin Mass

Monday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Tuesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Wednesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass, 8:15 a.m. School Mass, 6-6:30 p.m. Confessions

Thursday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Friday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Saturday: 4-5 p.m. Confessions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass

CHURCH OF ST. PAUL

411 5th Street, Nicollet

507-232-3857

Fr. Dennis C. Labat

Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass

Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.

Christian

RIVER VALLEY

CHRISTIAN CHURCH

100 N. Washington,

New Ulm 354-5317

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.

Community Church.

NEW HOPE

COMMUNITY CHURCH

521 Main St. W.,

Sleepy Eye 794-5222

Bob Jueckstock,

Interim Pastor

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Family Worship, (nursery, children’s church). Bible-based, family-friendly.

Covenant

EVANGELICAL

COVENANT

107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop

Rev. Gary Gilkinson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.

Evangelical Free Church

GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pastor Phil Schenck

507-354-0123

Service at New Ulm

Community Center

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.

Lutheran

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN

730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon

507-834-6108

Pastor Erik Karlson

Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship, 9 a.m. Fellowship and Sunday School

Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.

CHRIST THE KING

1515 N. Garden, New Ulm

354-4672

Home

Pastor Timothy Anderson

Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship.

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship

COURTLAND

EVANGELICAL

LUTHERAN CHURCH, WELS

Courtland

Pastor Gary Wong

507-420-5020

Sunday: 9:45 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Bible Class, 10:30 a.m. Worship

EMANUEL

LUTHERAN-WELS

68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax

Wellington Township

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 10:15 a.m. Worship with Communion, 11:15 a.m. Bible Studies

Monday: 10 a.m. Worship with Communion at Fairfax Community Home

(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)

FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC

26 N. State, New Ulm

354-4534

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.faithnewulm.com

Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship

Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule

Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church

Sanborn

Pastor Robert Mehltretter

507-995-3185

Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.

FIELDS OF GRACE

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),

and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches

ELCA

www.fieldsofgracemn.com

Pastor Heidi Hagstrom

Sunday: 8 a.m., Worship, SL; 9 Fellowship, SL; 9:30 a.m., Worship, FLC; 10:15 a.m., Fellowship, BLC; 10:30 a.m., Sunday School & Fellowship, FLC; 11 a.m., Worship & Annual Meeting, BLC.

Wednesday: 5:30 p.m., Wednesday School, FLC.

FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Pastor Erik Karlson

213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Fellowship and Sunday School

GRACE EV.

LUTHERAN, CLC

710 4th Ave. SW,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.sleepyeyelutheran.com

(507) 794-7793

Sunday: 8 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 3:15-4 p.m. After-School Bible Study for kids, ages 4 through 8th grade.

Communion served first Sunday of month.

IMMANUEL, LCMS

50490 478th St.

Courtland

Pastor Wayne A. Bernau

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Morning Service, 10:45 a.m. Bible Class

Wednesday: 8:45 a.m. Chapel, 6 p.m. Bible School, 6:30 p.m. Ladies Bible Study

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN CHURCH

1380 1st Ave. Gibbon

Pastor Steven Bauer

(507)834-6105

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Snuday School, 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship

Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. Women’s Bible Study

OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA

1400 S. State, New Ulm

Senior Pastor Kathleen Ulland-Klinkner

Associate Pastor

Dave Nissen

507-233-4430

www.oursaviorsnewulm.org

Today: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship Service

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School.

Saturday: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship – Children’s Musical

PRAIRIE LAND

LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA

Pastor Sarah Taylor

507-375-4964-parsonage

507-439-6270-office

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship at Lake Hanska

Holy Communion is offered every Sunday.

REDEEMER, LCMS

700 S. Broadway, New Ulm

Pastor Grant Bode

233-3470

Sunday: 9 a.m. Service

(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend. Monday 6:30 p.m. evening Communion Worship following 1st and 3rd weekend).

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

403 Carlton Ave. Morgan

507-249-3111

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

stjohnlc@redred.com

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,

24481 561st Ave.

Winthrop

Pastor Erik Carlson

Sunday: 11 a.m. Worship

ST. JOHN EV.

LUTHERAN, WELS

107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Bible Studies, 8:45 a.m. Worship

Monday: 10 a.m. Worship at Fairfax Community Home

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Worship with Communion with Bible Class to Follow

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

627 S. Washington St.

New Ulm

Pastor Jeffrey A. Bovee,

Pastor Rob Guenther

354-6744

Today: 6:30 p.m. Worship

Sunday: 8, 9:30 & 11 a.m. Worship

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Chris Cordes

(507)794-6200

www.stjohnsse.com

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship: 10:15 a.m. Spiritual Growth Study.

Monday: 7 p.m. Worship, 7:45 p.m. Spiritual Growth Study.

Thursday: 4 p.m. Worship at Sleepy Eye Care Center.

Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.

ST. LUKE’S

LUTHERAN CHURCH

110 E 2nd Ave.

Franklin

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship

ST. MATTHEW’S

Fernando/Stewart

526-2647

Pastor Aaron Albrecht

Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Forum, 10 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.

ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN

201 N. State St., New Ulm

354-3641

Today: 6 p.m. Contemporary Worship and Communion

Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Contemporary Worship

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship

Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.

ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN

63924 240th St.

Gibbon

507-834-6584

Pastor Ben Rucker

Sunday: 10 a.m. Divine Service.

TRINITY, ELCA

217 W. Brackenridge,

Sleepy Eye 794-5051

Pastor Nathan Luong

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:10 a.m. Education Hour

Monday: 5:30 p.m. Al Anon

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Men’s Bible Study

Wednesday: 9 a.m. Women’s Bible Study

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)

604 Main St.

Nicollet

Interim Pastor Daniel Balge

507-232-3938

office@trinitynicollet.org

trinitynicollet.org (web)

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Monday: 7 p.m. Bible Study

ZION, WELS

Brighton Township

359-4737

Pastor Gary Wong

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship

Methodist

FAIRFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

401 First St. S.E.,

Fairfax

Pastor Kent Krumwiede

Today: 5 p.m. Worship and Sunday School

Sunday: 12 p.m. Spanish Service

FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

321 First Ave. S.,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

920-492-0997

Office-(507)794-6565

Website: www.faithmethodistsleepyeye.org

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship in the Chapel, 10:45 a.m. Worship

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

Center & Broadway,

New Ulm

www.firstumcnewulm.org

354-3358

Pastor Jo Anne Taylor

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Coffee Hour, 9:30 a.m. Worship

Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Supper, 6 p.m. Worship, 6:30 p.m. Classes for All Ages

Nursery provided for all services.

MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

111 3rd St. East

Morgan, MN

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee Hour, 11 a.m. Worship

OAKWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

1630 Oakwood, New Ulm

507-354-3731

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship service, Children’s Church, 10 a.m. coffee and fellowship

Communion: First and Third Sundays

UNITED METHODIST

Fairfax

507-426-7329, Church

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.

Non-Denominational

AMIGOS de

CELEBRATION

Sleepy Eye Public Schools

400 4th Ave. SW

(Service in Cafeteria)

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Santos Jasso

santos@celebrationchurch.net

Sunday: 11 a.m. service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.

Presbyterian

CAMBRIA

PRESBYTERIAN

Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson

507-947-3052

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship Service, 10 a.m. Fellowship

United Church of Christ

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm

Pastor Diane Hatman

354-4242

uccofficenu@gmail.com

Sunday: 10-11 a.m. Sunday School (September through May); 10 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Fellowship.

Unitarian Universalist

NORA UNITARIAN

UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

Hanska

Reverend Lisa Doege

www.norauuchurch.org

norachurch@

sleepyeyetel.net

Facebook.com/norachurchuu

Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee, 10:30 a.m. Worship Service: “Wounds and Band-aids” with Guest Speaker Rev. Rita Capezzi

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Service: “Love, Of Course!”

Second Wednesdays, 7 p.m. Service

Potluck following first Sunday service each month

COMMENTS