New Ulm High School lists local scholarship winners
NEW ULM — New Ulm High School held its 2020 Senior Awards Program on Wednesday, May 13. The following is a list of scholarship and award winners.
Award/Scholarship: Winner
Ann Rotramel Scholarship: Caitlyn Todesco, Abbigail Voges & Elizabeth Wilfahrt
Betty Fenske Memorial Scholarship: Malia Wagner
Big Ideas Scholarship: Jacob Bertrang
Cecile McLaughlin Scholarship: Rachel Hohensee
Class of 1975 Scholarship: Emily Appel & Nolan Drill
Curtis Frank Scholarship: Teagan Kamm
Daniel P. Filzen “Human Spirit” Scholarship: David Petersen & Sarah Runck
Diane Goering Pullman Scholarship: Hayleigh Hazen, Lauren Mages & Hailey Messenger
Don Potter Scholarship: Colby Wenninger
Edward M. Ozias Scholarship: Russell Hellendrung
Evelyn Koeckeritz Scholarship: Malia Wagner
Walter Koeckeritz Scholarship: Olivia Owens
Frank Stuckey Scholarship: Katrina Vogel
Fritz Burnett Scholarship: Brandon Ocampo
Ingrid Liedman English Scholarship: Avery Wendinger
ISD 88 Foundation Scholarship: Noelle Forstner
Jake Landsteiner “Steiner Strong” Scholarship: Molly Scheid
Jason Scott Waldner Scholarship: Ethan O’Connor
Jim Zetah Scholarship: Leah Preisinger
Kathleen Bartl O’Phelan Scholarship: Morgan Deslauriers
Lowell Liedman Social Studies Scholarship: Patrick Leonard
Mary Green Wyczawski Scholarship: Molly Scheid
Mickey Wilfert Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Runck
Mike Weber Memorial Scholarship: Brian Longtin
New Ulm Area Foundation Scholarship: Brenna Barstad & Rachel Hohensee
New Ulm Autofest Automotive Scholarship: Carter Brandes & Brian Longtin
New Ulm FFA Chapter Scholarship: Russell Hellendrung & Katrina Vogel
New Ulm Music Boosters Scholarship: Sarah Runck & Ellie Wilker
NUHS Hasenheim Randall E. Kroening Scholarship: Russell Hellendrung & Ally Steffensmeier
Nick Mueller Scholarship: Joshua Liebl
Nuvera/ R.T. Rodenberg Scholarship: Ethan O’Connor & Jordan Petersen
Otis A. Loose Scholarship: Madison Roufs
Renaissance Scholarship: Rachel Hohensee & Leah Preisinger
Robert E. Jenson Scholarship: Elizabeth Wilfahrt
Robert F. & Frank Niemann Scholarship: Megan Davey
Ruth Wold Nursing Scholarship: Rachel Hohensee
Seemann-Sullivan “Quiet Hero” Scholarship: Caitlyn Todesco
Steve Reinhart Scholarship: Haylee Liebl, Kaye Rysdahl & Abbigail Voges
Tech Trends Scholarship: Brody Bolduan & Jordan Maki
Theodore Schonlau Scholarship: Megan Kelley
Upper Midwest Scholarship: Katrina Vogel & Abbigail Voges
Physicians’ Group of New Ulm Scholarship: Hayleigh Hazen, Rachel Hohensee, Lauren Mages & Nora Windschill
Sally Goblirsch Scholarship: Cole Backer, Bethany Janssen, Carter Lang, Faith Nachreiner, Daniel Rosenhamer, Kaye Rysdahl, Molly Scheid, Caitlyn Todesco & Nora Windschill
Community & Alumni Scholarship: Cole Backer, Logan Bendix, Brody Bolduan, David Bode, Russell Hellendrung, Joleigh Hoffmann, Paige Hoffmann, Teagan Kamm, Megan Kelley, Zachary Lund, Brandon Ocampo, Hannah Osborne, Wayne Roberts, Daniel Rosenhamer, Katrina Vogel, Ellie Wilker & Seth Yurich
Student to Student Appreciation Award: Wayne Roberts & Ellie Wilker