College News
The Academic High Honor and Honor lists (Dean’s lists) for the past fall semester at Minnesota State University, Mankato have been announced by interim Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs Matt Cecil.
Among 3,861 students, a total of 1,130 students qualified for the High Honor List by achieving a 4.0 straight “A” average, while 2,731 students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 average to qualify for the Honor List.
To qualify for academic honors, undergraduate students must be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours for the semester.
Area honorees include:
Arlington
Jose Felipe Ozuna, Honor List; Payton Kube, Honor List; Bernice Mendoza, Honor List; Emily Peterson, Honor List; Alexandra Stock, Honor List
Courtland
Sara Bode, Honor List; Ashton Hames, Honor List; Jordan Reinhart, High Honor List; Jamie Schumacher, Honor List
Fairfax
Beth Albrecht, Honor List
Gaylord
Taylor Brinkman, Honor List; Ty Knacke, Honor List; Carron Lopez, Honor List; Morgan Mathews, Honor List; Kiana Montes, Honor List
Gibbon
Mary Dustin, Honor List; Ramsi Forst, High Honor List
Jeffers
Britney Celedon, Honor List
Lafayette
Courtney Dalluge, High Honor List; Bridget Kavan, Honor List
Lamberton
Karina Klabunde, High Honor List; Abigail MaKarrall, Honor List; Hannah Nelson, Honor List; Brandon Vanmeveren, Honor List; Danielle Wacker, Honor List
Morgan
Carter Kleinschmidt, Honor List; Shelby Strehler, Honor List
New Ulm
Teresa Ahlers, High Honor List; Cody Banal, Honor List; Joey Batt, High Honor List; Brendan Bieraugel, Honor List; Hailey Boelter, Honor List; Alejandro Castillo, Honor List; Megan Dalueg, High Honor List; Rachel Dauer, Honor List; Samuel Denney, Honor List; Joshua Emerson, Honor List; Jack Fairbairn, Honor List; Alexander Fenske, High Honor List; Taylor Forstner, Honor List
Rheannon Graves, Honor List; Tyler Guggisberg, Honor List; Carlyn Hansen, Honor List; Britney Hartmann, Honor List; Rose Hazuka, High Honor List; Paige Hoffmann, Honor List; Jeffrey Hogen, Honor List; Glenn Howell, High Honor List; Megan Jewison, Honor List; Andrew Jones, High Honor List
Jayden Kasiska-Pettersen, High Honor List; Emma Kearney, Honor List; Rachel Kehren, Honor List; Joel Koelpin, High Honor List; Sonja Kohout, Honor List; Branden Kral, Honor List; Ash Larson, Honor List; Georgia Leif, Honor List; Sarah Longtin, High Honor List
Ashley Nelson, High Honor List; Grace Nelson, Honor List; Blake Olson, Honor List; Hannah Osborne, High Honor List; Hunter Ranweiler, Honor List; Morgan Schabert, High Honor List; Camryn Schiro, Honor List; Kedar Schmitz, Honor List; Megan Seidl, Honor List; Brandon Steffl, High Honor List
Princewill Tardzenyuy, Honor List; Allyson Vorwerk, High Honor List; Tyler Walls, Honor List; Meghan Watson, Honor List; Owen Wilkins, Honor List; Seth Yurich, Honor List
Nicollet
Hannah Beckius, Honor List; Taylor Boettcher, High Honor List; Tori Day, Honor List; Wilter Nyabuto, Honor List; Makena Roeker, High Honor List; Margarita Ruiz, Honor List; Hailey Stoecker, High Honor List; MaKenna Thurston, Honor List
Sanborn
Bridget Bierl, Honor List
Sleepy Eye
Rebeca Alvarez, Honor List; Brandon Helget, Honor List; Mackenzie Helget, Honor List; Tayler Hoffman, Honor List; Mya Ibberson, Honor List; Kelsie Kosak, Honor List; Zoe Macklanburg, Honor List; Matthew Sellner, Honor List
Springfield
Nicole Fleming, Honor List; Sara Haugo, High Honor List; Kate Quesenberry, High Honor List; Haley Simonson, High Honor List; Olivia Thom, Honor List
Winthrop
Jodi Henningson, High Honor List; Tyler Kiecker, Honor List
——–
The following students have been named to the 2020 fall semester Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.
To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must complete 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average.
Area honorees include:
HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CLASS YEAR, COLLEGE
Arlington
Kaili Diehn, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development
Gaylord
Luis Lozano, Sophomore, College of Design
Jeffers
Dalton Piotter, Junior, College of Biological Sciences
Lamberton
Kegan Zimmermann, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
New Ulm
Emma Bute, Senior, College of Liberal Arts; Samantha Guldan, Senior, College of Sci and Engineering; Jacob Hanson, Junior, College of Biological Sciences; Heidi Hoffman, Sophomore, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci; Gabriel Knowles, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci; Emma Maudal, Junior, College of Biological Sciences; Brendan O’Brien, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development; Connor Schaper, Sophomore, College of Biological Sciences; Rebecca Schwarz, Junior, School of Nursing; Elise Webb, Junior, Carlson School of Management
Nicollet
Anna Holmin, Junior, Carlson School of Management
Sleepy Eye
Alexa Weiss, Senior, School of Dentistry
Springfield
Sarah Dunn, Sophomore, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
Winthrop
Brady Roiger, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development
——–
Joseph Pieschel, son of Paul and Sharon Pieschel of Springfield, has earned the distinction of being named to the dean’s list for the 2020 fall semester at Saint John’s University. Pieschel is a senior individualized major at SJU.
——–
The College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, announces its Fall 2020 Dean’s List recipients. The list includes the following local students:
Taylor Scherr of New Ulm. Scherr is a First Year Student majoring in Undeclared.
Jaci Tourtellott of Gaylord. Tourtellott is a Senior majoring in Health Humanities.
Kaitlyn Uecker of Brownton. Uecker is a Sophomore majoring in Social Work – Intended.
Dean’s List members have achieved a 3.75 grade point average or above on a 4.0 scale.
——–