×

Stull wins second straight NU Invitational

Staff photo by Jeremy Behnke Lukas Thull holds the trophy after taking first place in the Championship Flight on Sunday at the New Ulm Invitational. Thull won a three-hole playoff against Connor Power.

NEW ULM — After back to back days of hot weather and 27 holes on Sunday, the last thing Lukas Stull needed was a playoff at the New Ulm Invitational.

But Stull forced a playoff after he recorded an Eagle on the final hole, tying Connor Power with a two-day total of 185.

Stull and Power needed three playoff holes before Stull emerged as the winner. It was the second straight New Ulm Invitational title for Stull, who calls the New Ulm Country Club his home course.

Stull had the pressure on him this year, but it didn’t seem to matter. He becomes the first repeat champion since Johnny Larson.

“It was tough, it was slower than usual because it was hot,” Stull said. “Just one of those things where the mistakes and the tough shots add up on you, it’s a long walk. I knew that if I made it to 18 [on the playoff], I might have a shot for it and make the putt.

“I was hoping to not play another three holes, but I’m glad that I pulled it off, it was exciting coming back down the stretch again and having everybody just watching, it was really fun,” Stull said.

New Ulm native Scott Paa was in the mix and finished third overall with a 187. Shane Kvidera was fourth in the Championship Flight with a 189 and Kevin Atnip was fifth with a 190.

Darren Anderson picked up his fifth championship overall at the Invitational when he took home the stein for the First Flight with a 159, three strokes ahead of Alex Downs (162). Matt Holm and Rob Geistfeld each tied for third with a 166.

Nate Voges won the Second Flight by 5 strokes with a 164, ahead of Eric Hensler (169). Ryan Galvin took third with a 174.

Todd Liebrenz won the Third Flight (167), ahead of Peter Kliber (168) and Jeff Wesselmann (173). Gregg Holm won the Fourth Flight with a 139, one stroke ahead of Rick Hulke.

Brian Messer won the Senior First Flight with a 138 and Bruce Gieseke took home the stein for the Senior Second Flight with a 144. Todd McKeeth and Randy Paa tied for first in the Senior Championship Flight with a 159 each.

Finals results (Day 1-Day 2 Total) *Championship Flight inclues extra 9 holes at the end

*Championship Flight: L. Stull 70-79-36 185 (won playoff), C. Power 74-77-34 185, S. Paa 79-70-38 187, S. Kvidera 78-74-37 189, K. Atnip 79-73-38 190, A. Metzen 76-74-38 190, J. Fromm 76-84-36 196, N. Weisenburger 77-81-39 197, L. Haala 78-77-72 197, J. Wieland 79-77-42 198, A. Wrocklage 74-83-42 199. (Players who didn’t make the cut): B. Mathiowetz 75-86 161, E. Kirchberg 82-80 162, J. South 82-89 171.

First Flight: D. Anderson 83-76-159, A. Downs83-79-162, M. Holm 84-82-166, R. Geistfeld 81-85 166, P. Guggisberg 84-84 168, T. Andersen 86-85 171, J. Nordahl 75-96 171, G.Schmitz 83-91 174, M. Eichten 84-90-174, D. Reinhart 86-89 175, C. Wilkens 92-86 178, A. Sanders 93-87 180, C.Spelbrink 94-88-182, J.Schugel 94-89 183.

Second Flight: N. Voges 84-80 164, E. Hensler 84-85 169, R. Galvin 91-83 174, C. Erickson 86-90 176, B. Skillings 89-90 179, J. Wirtz 91-88 179, J. Holm 89-90 179, C. Gardner 90-91 181, T. Steinbach 97-85 182, T. Kliber 96-87 183, J. Holm 96-93 189, B. Calhoun 94-98 192, B. Zenk 96-100 196, R. Benson 100-100 200.

Third Flight: T. Liebrenz 167, P. Kliber 168, J. Wesselman 173, M. Schuetzle 179, T. Berg 180, J. Hoffmann 85-96-181, T. Mielke 91-91 182, Z. Quiring 91-91 182, J. Lofgren 97-87 184, A. Fromm 99-91 190, D. Kartio 98-93 191, T Portner 94-99 193, G. Cowing 107-89 196, T. Skillings 107-104 211.

Fourth Flight: G. Holm 69-70 139, R. Hulke 71-69 140, G. Voges 73-78 151, A. Watson 80-73 153, R. Kamm 78-79 157, P. Roberts 83-75 158, C. Lux 81-81 162, K. Kresch 72-90 162, D. Hirth 84-79 163, P. Fromm 85-78 163, T. Thorson 79-91 170.

Senior First Flight: B. Messer 68-70 138, M. Redman 73-68 141, P. McCall 70-72 142, J. Hannigan 75-72 147, T. Gregg 75-74 149, J. Raths 76-74 150, K. Paa 73-79 152, J. Horan 78-75 153, J. Nichols 77-77 154. R. Sagedal 79-76 155, C. Gerber 76-84 160, M. Doyle 82-81 163.

Senior Second Flight: B. Gieseke 76-68 144, J. Boddy 74-71 145, T. Jensen 79-69 148, M. Malone 71-78 149, J. Kvidera 78-72 150, J. Gibbons 75-78 153, J. Meinders 74-81 155, D. Warta 75-82 157, G. Kumerfield 77-81 158, P. Wessel 83-82 165.

Senior Championship Flight: T. McKeeth 80-79 159, R. Paa 79-80 159, D. Janke 82-78-160, T. Andersen 83-78 161, B. Patterson 83-79 162, S. Wyczawski 84-82 166, J. Henning 83-85 168, K. Gregg 90-79 169, R. Kirchberg 85-84 169, B. Roegiers 89-83 172, L. Hahaka 94-88 182.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today