×

New Ulm wrestling team picks up 2 wins

Prep wrestling

New Ulm 45, Redwood Valley 34

New Ulm 45, Pipestone 27

PIPESTONE — New Ulm Area went 2-0 on Tuesday in prep wrestling action, defeating Redwood Valley and Pipestone Area.

Marqavion Haefner, Ryan Wiltscheck, Cole Ranweiler, Dylen Carreon and Jaden Drill picked up a pair of wins for New Ulm.

The Eagles resume action on Friday when they host a triangular.

New Ulm Area (NUA) 45.0 Redwood Valley (RWV) 34.0

106: Carter Brandt (RWV) over Parker Kamm (NUA) (MD 8-0) 113: Gavin Brandt (RWV) over Kaden Wilson (NUA) (Fall 3:30) 120: Logan Lee (NUA) over Lincoln Ourada (RWV) (Fall 3:14) 126: Damico Arredondo (RWV) over Winsten Nienhaus (NUA) (Fall 0:41) 132: Marqavion Haefner (NUA) over Austin Ourada (RWV) (Fall 4:25) 138: Wyatt Pollard (NUA) over Jordan Matson (RWV) (Fall 2:14) 145: Jaxon Lang (RWV) over (NUA) (For.) 152: Ryan Wiltscheck (NUA) over Brayden Reynolds (RWV) (Fall 4:24) 160: Austin Altmann (RWV) over (NUA) (Dec 0-0) 170: Matt Zeug (RWV) over Aaron Kauffmann (NUA) (Fall 0:40) 182: Cole Ranweiler (NUA) over Maverick Goblirsch (RWV) (Dec 7-0) 195: Caleb Arndt (NUA) over Lane Evans (RWV) (Fall 3:40) 220: Dylen Carreon (NUA) over Griffin Evans (RWV) (Fall 0:01) 285: Jaden Drill (NUA) over (RWV) (For.)

New Ulm Area (NUA) 45.0 Pipestone Area (PIAR) 27.0

106: Parker Kamm (NUA) over Haden Mulvihill (PIAR) (Fall 1:11) 113: Brayden Burmeister (PIAR) over Kaden Wilson (NUA) (Fall 2:53) 120: Hudson Burnett (PIAR) over Noah Engel (NUA) (Fall 1:45) 126: JJ Martens (PIAR) over Logan Lee (NUA) (Dec 4-1) 132: Winsten Nienhaus (NUA) over Davis Budden (PIAR) (Dec 8-2) 138: Nate Bobendrier (PIAR) over Marqavion Haefner (NUA) (Fall 5:55) 145: Wyatt Pollard (NUA) over Karter Wixon (PIAR) (Dec 6-3) 152: Ryan Wiltscheck (NUA) over Gavin Olson (PIAR) (Fall 1:41) 160: Rogen Smidt (PIAR) over (NUA) (For.) 170: Aaron Kauffmann (NUA) over Rogen Smidt (PIAR) (Dec 10-3) 182: Cole Ranweiler (NUA) over Allen Tubbs (PIAR) (Fall 0:22) 195: Dylen Carreon (NUA) over (PIAR) (For.) 220: Caleb Arndt (NUA) over Aiden Voss (PIAR) (Fall 0:18) 285: Jaden Drill (NUA) over Jayden Hoss (PIAR) (Fall 0:48)

Canby 81, M-T/ML 0

TMB 78, M-T/ML 3

TRACY — Madelia-Truman/Martin Luther was swept in prep wrestling action on Tuesday, losing to Canby 81-0 and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 78-3.

Gach Mar picked up the Jayhawks’ lone victory at 145 against TMB, picking up a 6-1 decision.

Springfield 48, BOLD 38

Wabasso 45, Springfield 30

Wabasso 57, BOLD 20

SPRINGFIELD — Springfield went 1-1 on Tuesday in prep wrestling action, topping BOLD and then losing to Wabasso.

For Springfield, Wyatt Schmidt (120), Joe Anderson (152), Ashtin Johnson (160) and Kadin Johnson (182) all went 2-0.

Wabasso defeated BOLD 57-20 in the other match of the triangular.

Wabasso (WAB) 57, BOLD (BOLD) 20

106: Brady Kiecker (BOLD) over Kaysen Harms (WAB) (TF 15-0 3:45) 113: Ashton Weidemann (WAB) over Tanner Kautz (BOLD) (Fall 2:52) 120: William Flowers (WAB) over (BOLD) (For.) 126: Preston Remiger (WAB) over (BOLD) (For.) 132: Adryen Tietz (WAB) over (BOLD) (For.) 138: Austin Kiecker (BOLD) over Garret Marotzke (WAB) (Fall 0:45) 145: Gabe Martin (WAB) over Kaden Fischer (BOLD) (Dec 5-2) 152: Chase Irlbeck (WAB) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) (Fall 4:12) 160: Rylan Gass (BOLD) over Ty Altermatt (WAB) (Dec 6-0) 170: Carter Benz (WAB) over Connor Plumley (BOLD) (Fall 0:51) 182: Tyler Bliss (WAB) over Sabastian Enriquez (BOLD) (Fall 1:01) 195: Sam Welch (WAB) over (BOLD) (For.) 220: Hunter Taylor (WAB) over (BOLD) (For.) 285: Tim Peppel (BOLD) over Jaxon Fischer (WAB) (Fall 0:52)

Wabasso (WAB) 45.0 Springfield (SPRF) 30.0

106: Kaysen Harms (WAB) over Will Schmidt (SPRF) (Fall 0:31) 113: Ashton Weidemann (WAB) over Paytin Johnson (SPRF) (Fall 1:40) 120: Wyatt Schmidt (SPRF) over William Flowers (WAB) (Fall 1:16) 126: Adryen Tietz (WAB) over (SPRF) (For.) 132: Kody Bast (SPRF) over Preston Remiger (WAB) (Fall 1:28) 138: Garret Marotzke (WAB) over (SPRF) (For.) 145: Gabe Martin (WAB) over (SPRF) (For.) 152: Joe Anderson (SPRF) over Chase Irlbeck (WAB) (Dec 6-0) 160: Ashtin Johnson (SPRF) over Ty Altermatt (WAB) (Dec 2-0) 170: Carter Benz (WAB) over Ethan Langseth (SPRF) (Fall 2:59) 182: Kadin Johnson (SPRF) over Tyler Bliss (WAB) (Fall 4:57) 195: Sam Welch (WAB) over Damian Honeman (SPRF) (Fall 0:22) 220: Hunter Taylor (WAB) over Mitchell Streich (SPRF) (Dec 9-3) 285: Shane Clemon (SPRF) over Jaxon Fischer (WAB) (Fall 1:41)

Prep gymnastics

New Ulm 130.3, BEA 124.175

BLUE EARTH — New Ulm defeated Blue Earth Area 130.3-124.175 in Big South Conference gymnastics action on Tuesday.

For New Ulm, Olivia Eckstein took first on vault (8.75) and Emma Radloff was third (8.4). Madison Miller took first on bars (7.9) and Josie Sellners was second (7.85). Olivia Eckstein was first on beam (8.825) and Madison Miller was second (8.8). Eckstein was second on floor (8.7) and Emma Radloff was third (8.575). In all-around, Eckstein took first (33.25) and Miller was second (33.125).

Boys’ basketball

CM 65, BOLD 63

MORGAN — Cedar Mountain defeated BOLD in a nonconference boys’ basketball game on Tuesday.

For Cedar Mountain, Caden Kleinschmidt had 29 pints and 15 rebounds. Cade Schiller had 12 points and four rebounds.

Cedar Mountain (2-2) hosts Sleepy Eye on Thursday.

Girls’ basketball

BLHS 73, SE 40

HECTOR — Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart crushed Sleepy Eye in a Tomahawk Conference girls’ basketball game on Tuesday.

Brea Mertz led the Indians with 20 points and seven rebounds.

Allison Milbrandt scored 22 points to lead BLHS.

Sleepy Eye hosts Cedar Mountain on Friday.

Men’s basketball

MINNEAPOLIS — The Martin Luther College men’s basketball team opened the season with a buzzer-beating defeat at North Central by the score of 93-92 in non-conference action.

The Knights battled back from a big early deficit to take its first lead of the game with 1:38 to play in the game, and held a four-point lead in the final seconds. NCU able to cut the deficit to two points with two seconds remaining, and then won the game on a three-pointer at the buzzer by Barnabas Preble after a stolen inbounds pass.

NCU jumped out to a 12-2 lead and led by as many as 18 points before the Knights cut the deficit to 47-40 with a 21-10 run to close the first half.

Joseph Hirsch made all six of his shots (including all four three-pointers) to tie Jack Heichelbech for the team lead with 16 points. Micah Kieselhorst added 14 points, while Blumer finished with 13 in his collegiate debut.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today