×

College News

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 2,367 degrees to 2,294 students at the end of the spring 2020 semester, with this spring’s graduates celebrated through a special website that launched Saturday, May 9, the day on which the University’s three traditional graduation ceremonies were scheduled but cancelled because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Each graduate also received personalized URL video messages by email on May 9, and “commencement-in-a-box” packages were shipped to each graduate the week before graduation.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition included 183 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8 grade point average and higher), 254 students graduating magna cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.5 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.6 for students admitted fall 2015 or later) and 258 students graduating cum laude (minimum grade point average of 3.3 for students admitted before fall 2015; minimum grade point average of 3.4 for students admitted fall 2015 or later).

Area graduates are listed by their hometown. Their degree, major and honors are also listed.

Arlington:

Ian Holmes, BS, Manufacturing Engineering Tech, Magna Cum Laude

Jacob Johanson, BS, Finance

Collin Pautsch, BSME, Mechanical Engineering, Magna Cum Laude

McKayla Stumm, BS, Biology, Magna Cum Laude

Nickolas Tully, BS, Sport Management

Trevor Tuman, BS, Aviation

Comfrey:

Sydney Holland, BS, History, Magna Cum Laude

Courtland:

Ian Pawelk, BSME, Mechanical Engineering

Nicholas Sanford, BS, Philosophy, Politics & Economics

Fairfax:

Stephanie King, BS, Applied Organizational Studies

Franklin:

Nereida Villegas, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies

Gaylord:

Emily Kloeckl, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion, Cum Laude

Alma Lopez, BS, Psychology

Kelli Martens, BS, Exercise Science

Mitchell Mathews, BS, Accounting

Brenda Padilla, BSSW, Social Work, Cum Laude

Gibbon:

Macy Kaufenberg, BS, Psychology

Morgan:

Logan Swann, MS, Educational Leadership

Rebecca Wenisch, BS, Marketing, Cum Laude

New Ulm:

Kevin Briggs, SPEC, Educational Leadership

MacKinnon Ehlenz, MS, Counseling and Student Personnel

Rachel Gruber, BS, Family Consumer Science Education

Miriah Hager, MS, Anthropology

Colin Huffman, BS, Sport Management

Conner Jakes, BS, Urban And Regional Studies, Summa Cum Laude

Connor Johnson, BSE, Integrated Engineering

Johanna Kettner, BS, Communication Disorders, Cum Laude

Danielle Kilgore, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies

Ethan Kraus, BS, Rec, Parks & Leisure Services

Becca Kuehn, BA, English Studies, Summa Cum Laude

Benjamin Olson, MS, School Health Education

Christopher Taylor, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion

Ashley Wieland, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion

Nicollet:

Matthew Anthony, BS, Applied Organizational Studies

Raoul Blackman, MS, Geography

Laura Wachsmuth, BS, Special Education: Academic & Behav Srat

Bradley Wolfe, EDD, Educational Leadership

Sleepy Eye:

Brianna Bertrand, BS, Exercise Science

Marisa Martinez, BS, Accounting

Madlyn McMullen, BS, Nursing

Winthrop:

Alyssa Kelley, BS, Nursing, Summa Cum Laude

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today