College News

The following local individuals were among the 532 students to graduate with bachelor of arts degrees from Gustavus Adolphus College during the school’s annual commencement exercises on Saturday, June 1:

Brandon Raghu, Arlington, Psychological Science & Theatre

Taylor Gag, New Ulm, Economics, cum laude

Matthew Berkner, Sleepy Eye, Public Accounting

Cody Horman, Sleepy Eye, Computer Science

Alison Hemmingsen, Springfield, English, summa cum laude

Karley Lind, Winthrop, Communication Studies

——

Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, has announced its 2019 spring semester honors list.

The President’s List includes 336 students who earned a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0 while enrolled for at least 12 credits.

The Dean’s List includes 287 students who earned a grade-point average of 3.25 to 3.74.

Area students on the list include:

Alex Davey, Gibbon, President’s List

Wyatt Zuhlsdorf, New Ulm, Dean’s List

——

Students named to the spring semester 2019 Chancellors List at the University of Minnesota Crookston were announced recently by the Office of the Registrar.

To qualify for a place on the Chancellors List, students must complete 12 or more letter-graded (A-F) credits while attaining a 4.00 grade point average.

Area students include

Nicole Larsen, Arlington

Melissa Marin, Winthrop

Robyn Schnobrich, New Ulm

——

The University of Wisconsin-River Falls recently announced its spring semester Dean’s List.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a full-time undergraduate must earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0, or midway between an “A” and “B” average. Area students are listed below by hometown, name, and major.

Area students include:

Cassidy Wiethoff, Gibbon, Agricultural Education

Magdala Diersen, New Ulm, Communication Sciences and Disorders

Sarah Preisinger, New Ulm, Biology

Molly Maasz, SleepyEye, Dairy Science

Rebecca Schmitz, Sleepy Eye, Communication Sciences and Disorders

——–

Augustana University in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, has announced the students named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2018-19 academic year.

wThe Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have a minimum of 12 credit hours with grade-point averages at 3.5 or above (on a 4.0 scale).

Area students include:

Samuel Baier of Springfield

Madalyn Heiling of Wabasso

Kaelyn Johnson of Madelia

Elizabeth Menzel of New Ulm

Vishe Rabb of Springfield

Lauren Zeug of Morgan

——

Cody Baumgartner of Courtland received a white coat at the Lincoln Memorial University-DeBusk College of Osteopathic Medicine (LMU-DCOM) White Coat Ceremony in Harrogate, Tennessee, on April 18.

Baumgartner is a rising third-year osteopathic medical student at LMU-DCOM. Prior to enrolling at LMU-DCOM, Baumgartner attended Kansas State University.

The White Coat Ceremony at LMU-DCOM is a special ceremony designed to mark a student’s entrance into the clinical rotations of their medical school training.

——–

Iowa State University in Ames graduated its largest-ever graduating class (5,248) on May 9 and 11. Iowa State awarded 4,439 undergraduate degrees, 527 master’s degrees, 132 doctor of philosophy degrees and 150 veterinary medicine degrees.

Following are graduates from this area:

Carter Engen, Lamberton, Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Magna Cum Laude.

Timothy Dalsgaard, Springfield, Master of Science, Horticulture.

——

Haley Rohwer of Arlington was named to the Spring 2019 Dean’s List at The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth. Rohwer’s major is Exercise Physiology – Intended.

Dean’s List members have achieved a 3.75 grade point average or above on a 4.0 scale. The College of St. Scholastica would like to commend Rohwer for honorable academic achievements.

——

Gregg Raisanen, interim vice president of academic and student affairs at Alexandria Technical & Community College recognizes individual students for academic excellence during spring 2019. The following students were named to the Dean’s List for achieving a GPA of 3.5 or higher Spring Semester 2019:

New Ulm: Kyle Brunner, Levi Kletscher, Bradley Stadick

Nicollet: Calista Sand

Sleepy Eye: Jennifer Lax, Mariah Miller

Springfield: Amber Fenger

COMMENTS