College News

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 2,304 degrees at the end of the spring 2019 semester, with graduation ceremonies on campus Saturday, May 11 in Taylor Center’s Bresnan Arena.

Area students who graduated Saturday include:

Arlington: Blade Bretz-Yocum, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies, BS, Psychology; Madeline Kjellesvig, BS, Biology, Cum Laude; Kyla Schlueter, BS, Family Consumer Science, Cum Laude; Tricia Westphal, MS, Education Technology

Courtland: Kaitlyn Bode, BS, Accounting, Cum Laude; Travis Britz, BS, Computer Information Technology, Cum Laude

Fairfax: Stephanie King, AA, Liberal Studies; Sarah Murphy, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion

Gaylord: Karina Robeck, BS, Corrections, Summa Cum Laude

Gibbon: Megan Howe, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion; Kirsten Meyer, BS, Family Consumer Science, Magna Cum Laude

Hanska: Carrie Ahlness, MSN, Nursing Science; Christopher Walters, BS, Accounting

Lafayette: Evan Atzenhoefer, BS, Aviation; Erin Gjerde, BS, Biology; Ashley Juracek, BA, English Literature

Lamberton: Anna Hagan, BS, Psychology, Magna Cum Laude; Katelyn Hagan, BS, Family Consumer Science, Cum Laude

Morgan: Brittany Falk, BS, RN Baccalaureate Completion

New Ulm: Bridgette Altmann, BS, Elementary Education, Cum Laude; Kelsey Anderson, BS, Communication Disorders, Magna Cum Laude; Larry Blackstad, BS, Philosophy; Kasey Bode, MS, Spec Ed: Emotional Behavior Disorders; Michelle Boelter, SPEC, Educational Leadership; Allison Budenski, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies, Cum Laude; Allison Budenski, BS, Corrections, Cum Laude; Aaron Chamberlain, BS, Medical Laboratory Science, Cum Laude; Shantel Donner, AA, Liberal Studies; Alexandra Grejtak, BS, Rec, Parks & Leisure Services; Amber Hillesheim, BS, Dental Hygiene, Summa Cum Laude; Mark Hillesheim, BS, Computer Information Technology, Cum Laude; Mark Hillesheim, BS, Mathematics, Cum Laude; Matthew Hillesheim, BS, Computer Information Technology; Bailey Hofmeister, BS, Exercise Science; Sarah Meyer, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude; Tyler Mielke, BS, Economics; McKayla Miller, BS, Management, Magna Cum Laude; Carli Nelson, BSSW, Social Work, Magna Cum Laude; Jennifer Nelson, MS, School Psychology; Nicole Rieger, BSSW, Social Work; Zachary Rieke, BS, Geog: Professional; Meghan Rosenau, BFA, Art, Cum Laude; Michael Soukup, BS, Psychology; Mitchel Toltzman, BS, Law Enforcement, Cum Laude; Jonathan Tyson, BS, History; Jonathan Tyson, BSEE, Electrical Engineering; Isabel Ubl-Correa, BS, Accounting

Nicollet: Taylor Bode, BS, Communication Disorders; Blake Bruns, BS, Applied Organizational Studies; Ian Kellogg, BS, Biology; Alyssa Wagner, BS, Accounting; Alyssa Wagner, BS, Management

Sleepy Eye: Olivia Berkner, BS, Dental Hygiene, Cum Laude; John Brandl, BS, Alcohol & Drug Studies; Abby Evers, BS, Nursing; Corrin Helget, BA, Film and Media Studies, Magna Cum Laude; Cody Landkammer, BFA, Art

Springfield: Kalley Hoffmann, BS, Communication Disorders, Magna Cum Laude

Winthrop: Lucas Woods, BS, Interdisciplinary Studies

COMMENTS