College News
The College of St. Scholastica in Duluth has announced its list of conferred graduates for Spring 2018. The following local students graduated:
Lacy Kloeckl of Nicollet. Kloeckl graduated with a Bachelor of Science in Exercise Physiology.
Miranda Sweely of Stewart. Sweely graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.
Angela Gewerth of Morgan. Gewerth graduated with a Master of Science in Occupational Therapy.
——
Kristen Kokesch, a Senior at Bethel University in St. Paul, has been named to the Dean’s List for academic excellence for the spring 2018 semester. She is the daughter of Dennis and Pam Kokesch from Winthrop.
The Dean’s List honors students who achieve an outstanding scholastic record during a semester with a grade point average of 3.6 or greater.
——
Augustana University, Sioux Falls, S.D., has announced the following students have been named to the Dean’s List for the Spring semester of the 2017-18 academic year.
The Dean’s List recognizes full-time students who have a minimum of 12 credit hours with grade-point averages at 3.5 or above (on a 4.0 scale).
Local students include:
Corey Albrecht of Fairfax
Madalyn Heiling of Wabasso
Karliana Kelly of Comfrey
Megan Kipfer of Morton
Elizabeth Menzel of New Ulm
Erika Rogotzke of Lamberton
——
The University of Wisconsin-Madison has recognized students named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2017-2018 academic year.
Area students include:
Anna Johnson, Gibbon, College of Agricultural & Life Science, Dean’s List
Kyrie Sellnow, New Ulm, College of Letters and Science, Dean’s List
——
The following local residents were among 744 students to receive degrees from the University of Wisconsin-River Falls in May. Bachelor’s degrees were awarded to 630 undergraduates while 114 students received master’s degrees.
Cody Guenther, Lafayette Bachelor of Science, Crop & Soil Science
Sara Meurer, Nicollet, Bachelor of Science, Marketing Communications
——
Wartburg College awarded diplomas to 292 graduates at its Commencement ceremony Sunday, May 27.
RaeAnna Zinniel, of Sleepy Eye, graduated Cum Laude with a BM in Music Therapy (BM). She is the daughter of Randy and Shelly Rae Zinniel.
——
Ellie Schneider, New Ulm has been named to the University of Dubuque Spring Semester 2018 Academic Dean’s List.
To be named to the dean’s list, a student must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale for that semester.
——
St. Cloud State University graduated more than 1,120 students during spring semester 2018. Commencement ceremonies took place Friday, May 4, 2018.
Courtland
Victoria Botten, Bachelor of Science, Communication Sciences and Disorders, Summa Cum Laude
Joshua Cooper, Bachelor of Science, Marketing, and Certificate, Professional Selling Specialization
Lamberton
Katelynn Halter, Master of Science, Special Studies
New Ulm
Ashley Esser, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences
Kirsten McDonald, Bachelor of Science, Finance
Brittany Mehlhop, Master of Social Work, Master of Social Work
Joseph Miller, Master of Science, Public Safety Executive Leadership
Nicollet
Joshua Koehler, Bachelor of Science, Land Surveying/Mapping Science, Magna Cum Laude
Sleepy Eye
Deonna Brinkman, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communications, Magna Cum Laude
Mikail Sellner, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish, Cum Laude and Bachelor of Science, Accounting, Cum Laude
——
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh officials have announced the names of students who qualified for the University’s Dean’s List and Honor Roll in spring 2018.
To qualify for the honor roll, a student must take at least 12 credits and earn a grade-point average (GPA) of at least 3.3 (out of a possible 4.0). Those with a GPA of 3.75 or better qualify for the dean’s list.
The list includes:
Molly Hennig, New Ulm, Dean’s List
——
Peder Johnson, New Ulm, recently graduated from St. Olaf College.
He received a degree in Biology. He is a graduate of New Ulm Senior High School, and his parents are Anne-Lise and Kurt Johnson
——
The following students have been named to the 2018 spring semester Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.
To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must complete 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average.
Arlington:
Charles L Ellwood, Senior, College of Biological Sciences
Kailey A Geib, Junior, Coll of Contin & Prof Studies
Franklin:
Drew A Pederson, Senior, College of Sci and Engineering
Jeffers:
Ramsey M Piotter, Sophomore, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
Lamberton:
Paige M Netzke, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
New Ulm:
Kate L Denney, Senior, College of Liberal Arts
Mikayla E Gohl, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
Abby M Hauser, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
Colin J Leuthold, Sophomore, College of Liberal Arts
Brendan P O’Brien, Freshman, Col of Educ/Human Development
Maya R Sarkar, Junior, College of Biological Sciences
Emma I Todd, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development
Sanborn:
Rachel A Stark, Senior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci
Sleepy Eye:
Courtney L Engholm, Sophomore, College of Liberal Arts
Springfield:
Alexander L Larson, Senior, Carlson School of Management
Winthrop:
Brady J Roiger, Sophomore, Col of Educ/Human Development
——
Three area students participated in the 103rd annual Commencement Ceremony at the College of Saint Benedict on May 12 at the Clemens Field House on the CSB campus, St. Joseph.
Emily Domeier, daughter of Karen and Larry Domeier of New Ulm, received a bachelor of arts in elementary education, also earning honors of summa cum laude, which signifies a minimum GPA of 3.90.
MacKinnon Ehlenz, daughter of Dr. Greg and Jane Windschill of New Ulm, received a bachelor of arts in individualized-education,also earning honors of cum laude, which signifies a minimum GPA of 3.65.
Karlee Pfaff, daughter of Todd and Kelly Pfaff of New Ulm, is a candidate to receive a bachelor of arts in elementary education,also earning honors of magna cum laude, which signifies a minimum GPA of 3.75.