×

Area roundup: NUA sends 8 to state prelims Saturday

Prep Wrestling

Section 3AA Individuals

REDWOOD FALLS — New Ulm Area will be sending eight wrestlers to the state individual wrestling preliminaries on Saturday at Redwood Valley after Tuesday’s Section 3AA individual tournament.

The Eagles saw Parker Kamm (106), Logan Lee (113), Winsten Nienhaus (120), Marqavian Haefner (132), Wyatt Pollard (138), Cole Ranweiler (182), Julian Hernandez (220) and Jaden Drill (285) all qualify for the state prelims after Tuesday’s matches.

Ranweiler and Drill both went 2-0 for NUA and made it to the finals before the tournament was ended.

The state prelims for Sections 2AA and 3AA will take place at 9 a.m. Saturday at Redwood Valley High School. This year will see four different locations for prelims, with two sections (four wrestlers from each weight class per section) competing at one site together.

Section 3A Individuals

WABASSO — Springfield and Wabasso each saw two wrestlers qualify for the state wrestling preliminaries on Saturday.

Competing on Saturday from the area will be Springfield’s Joe Anderson (145) and Kadin Johnson (170), along with Wabasso’s Tyler Bliss (182) and Hunter Taylor (220).

Anderson went 2-0 on the day, while Taylor also went 2-0 for Wabasso.

The state prelims for Sections 2A and 3A will compete at 10 a.m. on Saturday in Windom.

Boys’ Basketball

Cedar Mountain 58, BLHS 52

MORGAN — Cedar Mountain topped Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 58-52 on Tuesday in the opening round of the Section 2A boys’ basketball playoffs.

The Cougars, the eighth seed in the tournament, were led by Caden Kleinschmidt’s 22 points and five rebounds, while Nick Freitag had 16 points and six assists.

BLHS was led by Connor McColley’s 13 points, while Braden McColley added 11.

Cedar Mountain will now travel to take on top-seeded Mayer Lutheran on Thursday.

Springfield 64, USC 54

WELLS — Springfield defeated United South Central 64-54 on Tuesday night in Section 2A boys’ basketball playoff action.

Mason Leonard led the Tigers with 27 points, while Carter Hillesheim added 12.

The ninth-seeded Tigers (8-10) travel to take on No. 1-seeded St. Clair on Thursday.

WEM 65, Madelia 54

WATERVILLE — Waterville-Elysian-Morristown defeated Madelia 65-54 on Tuesday in a first-round Section 2A boys’ basketball game.

Ja’Sean Glover scored 30 points for Madelia, while Ramiro Zamora had 10 points.

Madelia ends its season with a 5-14 overall record.

BOLD 76, Sleepy Eye 72

OLIVIA — BOLD defeated Sleepy Eye 76-72 on Tuesday night in Section 2A boys’ basketball playoff action.

No stats were reported for Sleepy Eye (2-17).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today