×

Area roundup: Nicollet boys down JWP, MVL boys defeat St. Clair

Boys’ basketball

Nicollet 81, JWP 39

NICOLLET — Nicollet defeated Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 81-39 on Friday in a Valley Conference boys’ basketball game.

Nicollet was led by Shane Stevensen with 24 points and nine rebounds, Riley Hulke with 17 points and 16 assists and Cade Thompson and Collin Bode, who each scored 10 points.

Nicollet hosts Alden-Conger at 7:15 p.m. on Friday.

MVL 84, St. Clair 65

ST. CLAIR — Minnesota Valley Lutheran defeated St. Clair 84-65 on Friday in a nonconference boys’ basketball game.

For MVL, Dunwa Omot had 21 points, three rebounds, four assists, four steals and one block, Kyreis Harrison had 16 points, 15 rebounds, five assists one steal and one block and Jace Marotz had 16 points, nine rebounds and two assists.

Devin Embacher and Connor Andree each scored 12 points for St. Clair.

MVL plays at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart.

BOLD 90,

Cedar Mountain 55

BIRD ISLAND — Bold defeated Cedar Mountain 90-55 on Friday in a nonconference boys’ basketball game.

Cedar Mountain was led Chris Dow with 13 points and three assists, Nick Freitag with 11 points and Devonte Charles with 9 points and four assists.

Cedar Mountain plays at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday at New Ulm Cathedral.

Jordan 94, Sibley East 44

SIBLEY EAST — Jordan defeated Sibley East 94-44 on Friday in a Minnesota River Conference boys’ basketball game.

Sibley East’s leading scorers were Lucas Dose with 14 points and Caleb Dose with 11 points.

Sibley East hosts New Ulm at 7:30 p.m. on Monday.

Girls’ basketball

BLHS 69, Sleepy Eye 56

SLEEPY EYE — Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart defeated Sleepy Eye 69-56 on Friday in a Tomahawk Conference girls’ basketball game.

BLHS was led by Sara Kottke with 19 points, nine rebounds, four assists and two steals, Maddy Wulkan with 11 points and two steals and Rachel Kottke with 10 points, seven rebounds, four assists, two steals and two blocks.

Leading Sleepy Eye was Kadence Hesse with 14 points, 12 rebounds and two assists, Brittney Dittbenner with 13 points and five rebounds, and Breauna Mertz with 9 points, 10 rebounds and three assists.

Sleepy Eye plays at 7:30 p.m. on Monday at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s. BLHS plays at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday at Minnesota Valley Lutheran.

Fairmont 71, New Ulm 41

FAIRMONT — Fairmont defeated New Ulm 71-41 on Friday in a Big South Conference girls’ basketball game.

New Ulm’s leading scorer was Hannah Osborne with 13 points.

New Ulm hosts Blue Earth Area at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Prep wrestling

Late Thursday

Wabasso/RRC goes 0-2 at Maple River

MAPLETON — Wabasso went 0-2 on Thursday night at Maple River High School, falling to Sibley East 33-30 and Maple River 46-15.

Hayden Determan and Derek Werner picked up a pair of wins to lead Wabasso/RRC, while Chase Irlbeck, Josh Hesse and Lance Wagner each had a fall.

Sibley East (SIEA) 33.0 Wabasso – Red Rock Central (WRRC) 30.0

106: Double Forfeit 113: Derek Steele (SIEA) over Zackary Zimmerman (WRRC) (Fall 1:42) 120: Drayden Morton (SIEA) over (WRRC) (For.) 126: Riley Drexler (SIEA) over Carter Beranek (WRRC) (Fall 1:02) 132: Chase Irlbeck (WRRC) over Josh Sotelo (SIEA) (Fall 5:30) 138: Jathen Mendoza (SIEA) over (WRRC) (For.) 145: Lincoln Carpenter (SIEA) over Mason Irlbeck (WRRC) (Dec 5-0) 152: Hayden Determan (WRRC) over Chris Onfre (SIEA) (Fall 0:53) 160: Josh Hesse (WRRC) over Giovani Govea (SIEA) (Fall 2:53) 170: Ben Quast (SIEA) over Damian Osland (WRRC) (Dec 8-5) 182: Lance Wagner (WRRC) over Felix Medrano (SIEA) (Fall 3:14) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Derek Werner (WRRC) over McCabe Voight (SIEA) (Fall 0:52) 285: Omar Martinez (SIEA) over Cory Anderson (WRRC) (Dec 3-1)

Maple River (MARI) 47.0 Wabasso – Red Rock Central (WRRC) 15.0

106: Double Forfeit 113: Zackary Zimmerman (WRRC) over Braxton Simon (MARI) (Fall 0:38) 120: Boden Simon (MARI) over Carter Beranek (WRRC) (Fall 0:58) 126: Trevor Pearson (MARI) over (WRRC) (For.) 132: Ethan Evenson (MARI) over Chase Irlbeck (WRRC) (MD 11-1) 138: Dalton Schmidt (MARI) over (WRRC) (For.) 145: Cooper Ochsendorf (MARI) over Mason Irlbeck (WRRC) (Dec 1-0) 152: Caden Ochsendorf (MARI) over Josh Hesse (WRRC) (TF 16-0 4:00) 160: Hayden Determan (WRRC) over Brady Walters (MARI) (Dec 6-1) 170: Wyatt Simon (MARI) over Damian Osland (WRRC) (TF 18-2 5:59) 182: Nathan Trio (MARI) over Lance Wagner (WRRC) (Fall 4:45) 195: Double Forfeit 220: Derek Werner (WRRC) over Eston Battles (MARI) (Fall 1:19) 285: Thayne Decker (MARI) over Cory Anderson (WRRC) (Fall 4:28)

Boys’ hockey

Late Thursday

Hutchinson 4, New Ulm 3

HUTCHINSON — Led by a three-goal final period on Thursday night, Hutchinson took down New Ulm 4-3 in Big South Conference boys’ hockey action.

New Ulm got goals from Cade Bushard, Jace Addy and Braxten Hoffmann, with Hoffmann’s goal coming on a power play late in the third period.

Glavine Schugel, Hoffmann, Teagan Kamm, AJ Arneson and Keagan Schiro each had an assist for the Eagles. Joey Gag had 22 saves in net for New Ulm.

COMMENTS