×

Bishop of New Ulm announces new priest assignments

NEW ULM — On the recommendation of the Priest Personnel Board, Bishop John M. LeVoir of the Catholic Diocese of New Ulm has made the following priest assignments:

Effective July 1, 2020:

Rev. Paul Timmerman to serve as pastor of the Church of St. James in Dawson in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Holy Family AFC (St. Andrew in Granite Falls and St. Joseph in Montevideo).

Rev. Matthew Wiering to serve as pastor of the St. John Paul II AFC (St. Pius X in Glencoe, Holy Family in Silver Lake, and Holy Trinity in Winsted). In addition, Father Wiering is assigned to serve as the Bishop’s delegate to the Permanent Diaconate.

Rev. Craig Timmerman to serve as pastor of the Apostles Peter and Paul AFC (St. Peter in St. Peter and St. Paul in Nicollet).

Rev. Zachary Peterson to serve as a senior associate pastor in the Divine Mercy AFC (St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan, and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye).

Rev. Mark Steffl to serve as pastor of the Divine Mercy AFC (St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan, and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye) in addition to serving as judicial vicar for the diocesan Tribunal.

Rev. Samuel Perez to serve as a senior associate pastor in the Divine Mercy AFC (St. Paul in Comfrey, Japanese Martyrs in Leavenworth, St. Michael in Morgan, and St. Mary in Sleepy Eye).

Rev. Ronald Huberty to serve as pastor of St. Peter in Canby and St. Leo in St. Leo in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Christ the King AFC (Ss. Peter and Paul in Ivanhoe, St. Genevieve in Lake Benton, St. Dionysius in Tyler, and St. John Cantius in Wilno).

Rev. Michael Doyle to serve as a senior associate pastor of Christ the King AFC (St. Peter in Canby, St. Leo in St. Leo, Ss. Peter and Paul in Ivanhoe, St. Genevieve in Lake Benton, St. Dionysius in Tyler, and St. John Cantius in Wilno).

Rev. Keith Salisbury to serve as senior associate pastor of the Christ the King AFC (St. Peter in Canby, St. Leo in St. Leo, Ss. Peter & Paul in Ivanhoe, St. Genevieve in Lake Benton, St. Dionysius in Tyler, and St. John Cantius in Wilno).

Rev. Anthony Stubeda to serve as pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFCs (Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy, and St. Mary in Tracy).

Rev. Dennis Labat to serve as a senior associate pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFCs (Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy, and St. Mary in Tracy).

Rev. Andrew Michels to serve as a senior associate pastor of the Bread of Life and Our Lady of the Prairie AFCs (Holy Redeemer in Marshall, St. Clotilde in Green Valley, St. Mary in Cottonwood, St. Michael in Milroy, and St. Mary in Tracy).

Rev. Aaron Johanneck to serve as pastor of the Churches of St. Joseph in Henderson, St. John-Assumption in Faxon Twp., St. Thomas (Oratory) in Jessenland in addition to his current assignment in the Ss. Michael, Mary and Brendan AFC (St. Michael in Gaylord, St. Brendan in Green Isle, and St. Mary in Arlington) and as diocesan director of Worship.

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski to serve as a senior associate of the Churches of St. Joseph in Henderson, St. John-Assumption in Faxon Twp., St. Thomas (Oratory) in Jessenland, and the Ss. Michael, Mary and Brendan AFC (St. Michael in Gaylord, St. Brendan in Green Isle, and St. Mary in Arlington) and to continue to serve as chancellor of the diocese.

Rev. Garrett Ahlers to serve as a parochial administrator of the Vine and Branches AFC (St. Joseph in Lamberton, St. Thomas (Oratory) in Sanborn, and St. Raphael in Springfield). In addition, Fr. Ahlers will serve as the diocesan director of Vocations.

Rev. Mr. John Hayes to serve as a parochial vicar in the St. John Paul II AFC (St. Pius X in Glencoe, Holy Family in Silver Lake, and Holy Trinity in Winsted).

Rev. Mr. Shawn Polman to serve as a parochial vicar in the Holy Cross AFC (Holy Trinity and St. Mary in New Ulm, St. George in West Newton Twp., St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette, and St. John the Baptist in Searles) as well as chaplain to the Handmaids of the Heart of Jesus in New Ulm.

Rev. Christian Adike to serve as a parochial vicar in the Jesus Our Living Water AFC (Our Lady of the Lakes in Spicer, St. Mary in Willmar, and St. Clara in Clara City).

Rev. Steve Verhelst to serve as pastor of St. Clara in Clara City in addition to his current assignment as pastor of the Jesus Our Living Water AFC (Our Lady of the Lakes in Spicer and St. Mary in Willmar) and continue to serve as diocesan director of Priest Personnel.

Rev. Todd Petersen to serve as pastor of the Good Teacher AFC (St. Eloi in Ghent and St. Edward in Minneota). In addition, Fr. Petersen is assigned as the chaplain to the Sisters of Mary Morning Star in Ghent.

Rev. Mark Mallak to serve as a weekend assistant throughout the diocese in addition to his ministry with the Worldwide Marriage Encounter.

Effective July 1, Rev. Philip Shotzko to retire from full time active ministry and to be available for weekend assistance in the diocese.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS