×

Area Church Services

Editor’s Note: Please notify The Journal by Thursday of any changes in service times. Contact editor@nujournal.com.

Assembly of God

New Beginnings

Pastor Lonny Carpenter

507-215-2005

Meets Sundays at

324 20th South St.

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

NEW LIFE

Pastor Michael Franklin

507-723-5931

702 W. Central,

Springfield

Sunday: No update provided.

Baptist

CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH

220 4th Ave. S.W.,

Sleepy Eye

Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.

794-6048

Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor

www.calvary-answers.org

Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Service

Wednesday: .

CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST CHURCH

62221 326th St. Gibbon

507-834-6408

Rev. Ramon Flores

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF NEW ULM

3rd South & Payne

New Ulm

354-3323

Pastor Patrick Thompson

Facebook: First Baptist Church

www.firstbaptistnewulm.org

Sunday: Morning worship service at 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bible study at 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: 6-7:15 p.m. service

New Ulm Community Access Television: Thursdays 7 p.m.; Sundays 4 p.m.

Catholic

ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)

Saturday: 4 p.m. Mass at St. Francis, Winthrop

Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass at St. Andrew’s Fairfax. 10 a.m. Mass at St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon.

HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)

Attendance limited

Today: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass.

Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 10-10:20 a.m. St. John the Baptist Confession; 10:30 a.m. St. John the Baptist Mass; 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass; 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass

Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass

Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary-Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass

Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 11 a.m. Cathedral Anointing Mass; 3-4 p.m. Cathedral Confession.

Friday: 6:30 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass

Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary-Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

CHURCH OF THE

JAPANESE MARTYRS

30881 Co. Road 24

Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)

Fr. Mark Steffl-Pastor

Today: 8 p.m. Mass

Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. Mass.

Thursday: 8:30 a.m. Mass

Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass.

Sacrament of Reconciliation by appointment.

ST. MARY’S

636 First Ave. N.

Sleepy Eye

Fr. Mark Steffl – Pastor

Fr. Zachary Peterson, Senior Associate Pastor

Fr. Samuel Perez, Senior Associated Pastor

Today: 8 a.m. Mass; 9-10 a.m. Confessions; 4-5 p.m. Confessions; 5:30 p.m. Mass

Sunday: 7:30 a.m. Mass; 9:30 a.m. Mass; 11:30 a.m. EF Latin Mass; 1 p.m. Rosary for our Country; 4 p.m. Sung Vespers.

Monday: 5:30 p.m. Mass

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Mass

Wednesday: 7 a.m. Mass; 6-6:30 p.m. Confessions.

Thursday: 7 a.m. Mass w/Litany of Saints; 8:15 a.m. HS Massw /Litany of Saints; 2:20 p.m. GS Mass w/Litany of Saints.

Friday: 7 a.m. Mass;

Saturday: 8 a.m. Mass; 9-10 a.m. Confessions; 4-5 p.m. Confessions; 5:30 p.m. Mass

CHURCH OF ST. PAUL

411 5th Street, Nicollet

507-232-3857

Fr. Craig Timmerman, pastor

Sunday: 7:30 a.m. Confessions, 8 a.m. Mass.

Wednesday: 7:30 a.m. Confessions, 8 a.m. Mass.

Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.

Christian

RIVER VALLEY

CHRISTIAN CHURCH

100 N. Washington,

New Ulm 354-5317

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.

Community Church.

NEW HOPE

COMMUNITY CHURCH

521 Main St. W.,

Sleepy Eye 794-5222

Bob Jueckstock,

Interim Pastor

Services canceled until further notice.

Covenant

EVANGELICAL

COVENANT

107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop

Rev. Gary Gilkinson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.

Evangelical Free Church

GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pastor Phil Schenck

507-354-0123

Sunday: 9 and 10:30 a.m. services at the New Ulm Community Center. Online services are available on the church website, gracemn.org.

Lutheran

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN

730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon

507-834-6108

Pastor Erik Karlson

Sunday: Reformation Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship at FLC.

Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.

CHRIST THE KING

1515 N. Garden, New Ulm

354-4672

Home

Pastor Timothy Anderson

Saturday: 5:30 p.m. Worship.

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship

Christ the King Lutheran Church resumes regular services at 50% capacity: Sign up online to attend services at www.christtheking-newulm.org, or, with a call to the church office at 507-354-4672. CDC and MDH guidelines will be followed. Masks highly encouraged.

COURTLAND

EVANGELICAL

LUTHERAN CHURCH, WELS

Courtland

Pastor Gary Wong

507-420-5020

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship.

For information on Bible Class, Sunday School or Special Services, visit our website: courtlandzion.org

EMANUEL

LUTHERAN-WELS

68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax

Wellington Township

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 10:15 a.m. Service

Protocols set forth by the CDC and MDH will be followed. Masks are not required; please bring your own if you wish to wear one.

(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)

FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC

26 N. State, New Ulm

354-4534

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.faithnewulm.com

Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship

Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule

Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church

Sanborn

Pastor Robert Mehltretter

507-995-3185

Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.

FIELDS OF GRACE

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),

and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches

ELCA

www.fieldsofgracemn.com

Pastor Heidi Hagstrom

Sunday: 8 a.m., Worship, SL; 9:30 a.m., Worship with communion, BLC; 10:05 a.m., A New Day Radio Worship on KNUJ 860AM; 11 a.m., Worship, FLC; 4 p.m., K-2 Sunday School, Zoom; 5 p.m., 3-4 Sunday School, Zoom.

Wednesday: 6 p.m., Confirmation, FLC; 7 p.m., Zoom Bible Study.

Limited in-person worship services will be held in July, starting with an outdoor service at Bernadotte on Sunday, July 5

FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Pastor Erik Karlson

213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop

Sunday: Reformation Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship at FLC.

GRACE EV.

LUTHERAN, CLC

710 4th Ave. SW,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.sleepyeyelutheran.com

(507) 794-7793

Sunday: 8 a.m. Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.

Communion served first Sunday of month.

IMMANUEL, LCMS

50490 478th St.

Courtland

Pastor Wayne A. Bernau

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Morning Service, 10:45 a.m. Bible Class.

Wednesday: 8:45 a.m. Chapel; 6 p.m. Bible School

Saturday: 6:30 p.m. Evening Service w/Communion.

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN CHURCH

1380 1st Ave. Gibbon

Pastor Steven Bauer

(507)834-6105

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship in church and livestreamed on Immanuel’s You Tube channel; 10 a.m. Sunday School. 10:30 a.m. Bible class in church and online @ Google Meet.

In-church and outdoor seating available, weather permitting (bring lawn chairs). Recorded worship services available on the church website, as well as local cable Mondays at noon and 4 p.m.

www.immanuelgibbon.org.

OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA

1400 S. State, New Ulm

Senior Pastor Kathleen Ulland-Klinkner

Associate Pastor

Dave Nissen

507-233-4430

www.oursaviorsnewulm.org

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship in Sanctuary and Facebook broadcast; 10:30 a.m. Worship in Social Hall

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Worship in Sanctuary.

PRAIRIE LAND

LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA

Pastor Sarah Taylor

507-439-6201-office

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship w/Communion at Lake Hanska.

Holy Communion is offered the first and second Sunday of the month.

REDEEMER, LCMS

700 S. Broadway, New Ulm

Pastor Grant Bode

233-3470

Sunday: 9 a.m. service in church (50% capacity), parking lot service, Facebook live or service posted on church website after service.

(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend.).

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

403 Carlton Ave. Morgan

507-249-3111

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

stjohnlc@redred.com

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship.

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,

24481 561st Ave.

Winthrop

Pastor Erik Carlson

Sunday: Reformation Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship at FLC.

ST. JOHN EV.

LUTHERAN, WELS

107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. service.

St. John services will continue to be recorded and available to watch at home on YouTube, Facebook (Emanuel Lutheran and St. John Lutheran Churches-Fairfax MN), and Cable Channel 8 (Fridays at 10am / 2pm).

Protocols set forth by the CDC and MDH will be followed. Masks are not required; please bring your own if you wish to wear one.

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

627 S. Washington St.

New Ulm

Pastor Jeffrey A. Bovee,

Pastor Rob Guenther

354-6744

Saturday: 6:30 p.m. service

Sunday: 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m. services

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Chris Cordes

(507)794-6200

www.stjohnsse.com

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship (also livestreamed): 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Monday: 7 p.m. Worship

Tuesday: 6 p.m. worship on Channel 8

Wednesday: 1:30 p.m. Worship on Channel 8; 7 p.m. Bible Study.

Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.

ST. LUKE’S

LUTHERAN CHURCH

110 E 2nd Ave.

Franklin

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship

ST. MATTHEW’S

Fernando/Stewart

526-2647

Pastor Aaron Albrecht

No services or activities until further notice.

ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN

201 N. State St., New Ulm

354-3641

Saturday: 6 p.m. Contemporary Worship

Sunday: 8 & 9:30 a.m. Worship; 11 a.m. Contemporary Worship.

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship

Note: There will be attendance limitations (50%) and service modifications. Livestream worship at 9:30 a.m. Please go to splnewulm.org to view our livestream and read worship guidelines.

Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.

ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN

63924 240th St.

Gibbon

507-834-6584

Pastor Ben Rucker

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Sunday School. 8:45 a.m. Adult Bible Class. 10 a.m. Worship in church and with COVID-19 rules.

Recorded worship services available on the church website and the church’s Facebook page, as well as local cable Mondays at 11 a.m. and 3 p. m.

TRINITY, ELCA

217 W. Brackenridge,

Sleepy Eye 794-5051

Pastor Nathan Luong

All worship services canceled. Please watch for Pastor Nate’s message on our website, trinitysleepyeye.org

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)

604 Main St.

Nicollet

Pastor Micah Plocher

507-232-3938

office@trinitynicollet.org

trinitynicollet.org (web)

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship; 10:30 a.m. Bible Class and Sunday School

Monday: 6 p.m. Worship, 7 p.m. Bible Study.

Wednesday: 1:30 p.m. Catechism Class.

ZION, WELS

Brighton Township

359-4737

Pastor Gary Wong

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship.

For information on Bible Class, Sunday School or Special Services, visit our website: courtlandzion.org

Methodist

FAIRFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

401 First St. S.E.,

Fairfax

Pastor Kent Krumwiede

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.

FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

321 First Ave. S.,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

920-492-0997

Office-(507)794-6565

Website: www.faithmethodistsleepyeye.org

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. adult Sunday School; 10:15 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship; 10:45 a.m. Worship w/Communion.

Thursday: 7 p.m. Bible studies on Zoom.

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

Center & Broadway,

New Ulm

www.firstumcnewulm.org

354-3358

Pastor Nick Scutari

Sunday: Online worship service. Join us on Facebook.com/firstumcnewulm Sundays at 9:30 a.m.

Look for us on YouTube!

Email: 1umcnu@gmail.com

Nursery provided for all services.

MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

111 3rd St. East

Morgan, MN

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee Hour, 11 a.m. Worship

OAKWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

1630 Oakwood, New Ulm

507-354-3731

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship service, Children’s Church, 10 a.m. coffee and fellowship

Communion: First and Third Sundays

UNITED METHODIST

Fairfax

507-426-7329, Church

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.

Non-Denominational

AMIGOS de

CELEBRATION

Sleepy Eye Public Schools

400 4th Ave. SW

(Service in Cafeteria)

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Santos Jasso

santos@celebrationchurch.net

Sunday: 11 a.m. service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.

Presbyterian

CAMBRIA

PRESBYTERIAN

Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson

507-947-3052

Sunday: 9 a.m. worship service. No fellowship hour.

United Church of Christ

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm

Pastor Diane Hatman

354-4242

uccofficenu@gmail.com

Church service on TV, channel 3 or 14, Sunday, 10 a.m. and Wednesday, 11 a.m.

To watch on YouTube, send email address to church.

Unitarian Universalist

NORA UNITARIAN

UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

Hanska

Reverend Lisa Doege

www.norauuchurch.org

norachurch@

sleepyeyetel.net

Facebook.com/norachurchuu

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service: “And Now for Something Completely Different – Or Not”

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today