Area Church Services
Assembly of God
New Beginnings
Pastor Lonny Carpenter
507-215-2005
Meets Sundays at
324 20th South St.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.
NEW LIFE
Pastor Michael Franklin
507-723-5931
702 W. Central,
Springfield
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship. Nursery Available.
Baptist
CALVARY BAPTIST
220 4th Ave. S.W.,
Sleepy Eye
Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.
794-6048
Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor
www.calvary-answers.org
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Family Bible time, 10:45 a.m. Morning Service.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer.
CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST
62221 326th St. Gibbon
507-834-6408
Rev. Ramon Flores
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.
FIRST BAPTIST
3rd South & Payne
New Ulm
354-3323
Facebook: First Baptist Church of New Ulm
Sunday: 9:30-10:40 a.m. Worship Service, 10:40-11 a.m. Fellowship time, 11 a.m.-12 p.m. Bible Study
Wednesday: 7-8:15 p.m. Service.
Catholic
ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)
Today: 4 p.m. Mass at Fairfax, 5:45 p.m. Mass at Winthrop
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Mass at Franklin, 10:15 a.m. Mass as Gibbon
HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)
Today: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass
Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 10-10:20 a.m. St. John the Baptist Confession, 10:30 a.m. St. John th Baptist Mass, 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass, 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass
Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass
Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 9:30 a.m. Orchard Hills Mass
Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. May Mass
Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Oak Hills Mass
Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass
Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass
CHURCH OF THE
JAPANESE MARTYRS
30881 Co. Road 24
Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)
Msgr. Eugene Lozinski, Pastor
Today: 8 p.m. Mass
Tuesday: 8 p.m. Mass
Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass
Sacrament of Reconciliation 30 minutes before weekend Masses or by appointment.
ST. MARY’S
636 First Ave. N.
Sleepy Eye
Msgr. Eugene Lozinski – Pastor
Today: 4-5 p.m. Confesions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass
Sunday: 7 a.m. Rosary, 7:30 a.m. Mass, 9:45 a.m. Mass, 11:30 a.m. Latin Mass
Monday: 7:15 a.m. Mass
Tuesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass
Wednesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass, 8:15 a.m. School Mass, 6 p.m. Confessions
Thursday: 7:15 a.m. Mass
Friday: 7:15 a.m. Mass
Saturday: 4-5 p.m. Confessions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass
CHURCH OF ST. PAUL
411 5th Street, Nicollet
507-232-3857
Fr. Dennis C. Labat
Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass
Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.
Christian
RIVER VALLEY
CHRISTIAN CHURCH
100 N. Washington,
New Ulm 354-5317
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.
Community Church.
NEW HOPE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
521 Main St. W.,
Sleepy Eye 794-5222
Bob Jueckstock,
Interim Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Family Worship, (nursery, children’s church). Bible-based, family-friendly.
Covenant
EVANGELICAL
COVENANT
107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop
Rev. Gary Gilkinson
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.
Evangelical Free Church
GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor Phil Schenck
507-354-0123
Service at New Ulm
Community Center
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.
Lutheran
AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN
730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon
507-834-6108
Pastor Erik Karlson
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joitn Worship-Hymn Sing at FLC
Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.
CHRIST THE KING
1515 N. Garden, New Ulm
354-4672
Pastor Timothy Anderson
Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship.
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship
COURTLAND
EVANGELICAL
LUTHERAN CHURCH, WELS
Courtland
Pastor Gary Wong
507-420-5020
Sunday: 9:45 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Bible Class, 10:30 a.m. Worship
EMANUEL
LUTHERAN-WELS
68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax
Wellington Township
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 10:15 a.m. Worship, 11:15 a.m. Bible Studies, 6 p.m. Women’s Bible Study at Anna Endorf’s House
Monday: 10 a.m. Worship with Communion at Fairfax Community Home
(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)
FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC
26 N. State, New Ulm
354-4534
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
www.faithnewulm.com
Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship
Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church
Sanborn
Pastor Robert Mehltretter
507-995-3185
Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.
FIELDS OF GRACE
LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),
and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches
ELCA
www.fieldsofgracemn.com
Pastor Heidi Hagstrom
Sunday: 9:30 a.m., Joint Worship Service, BLC; 10:30 a.m., Fellowship, BLC.
Wednesday: 5:30 p.m., Wednesday School, FLC.
FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Pastor Erik Karlson
213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. NIC Joint Worship-Hymn Sing
GRACE EV.
LUTHERAN, CLC
710 4th Ave. SW,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
www.sleepyeyelutheran.com
(507) 794-7793
Sunday: 8 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.
Wednesday: 3:15-4 p.m. After-School Bible Study for kids, ages 4 through 8th grade.
Communion served first Sunday of month.
IMMANUEL, LCMS
50490 478th St.
Courtland
Pastor Wayne A. Bernau
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Morning Service, 10:45 a.m. Bible Class
Wednesday: 8:45 a.m. Chapel, 6 p.m. Bible School, 6:30 p.m. Ladies Bible Study
IMMANUEL
LUTHERAN CHURCH
1380 1st Ave. Gibbon
Pastor Steven Bauer
(507)834-6105
Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Snuday School, 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship
Wednesday: 6:30 p.m. Women’s Bible Study
OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA
1400 S. State, New Ulm
Senior Pastor Kathleen Ulland-Klinkner
Associate Pastor
Dave Nissen
507-233-4430
www.oursaviorsnewulm.org
Today: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship Service
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Annual Meeting, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School.
Saturday: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship.
PRAIRIE LAND
LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA
Pastor Sarah Taylor
507-375-4964-parsonage
507-439-6270-office
Sunday: 10 a.m. Joint Worship at Hanska
Holy Communion is offered every Sunday.
REDEEMER, LCMS
700 S. Broadway, New Ulm
Pastor Grant Bode
233-3470
Sunday: 9 a.m. Service
(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend. Monday 6:30 p.m. evening Communion Worship following 1st and 3rd weekend).
ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
403 Carlton Ave. Morgan
507-249-3111
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
stjohnlc@redred.com
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship
ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,
24481 561st Ave.
Winthrop
Pastor Erik Carlson
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship-Hymn Sing at FLC
ST. JOHN EV.
LUTHERAN, WELS
107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Bible Studies, 8:45 a.m. Worship, 2 p.m. SWALC-RWF, 6 p.m. Women’s Bible Study at Anna Endorf’s House
Monday: 10 a.m. Worship at Fairfax Community Home
Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. Adult Study Club
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Worship with Bible Class to Follow
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
627 S. Washington St.
New Ulm
Pastor Jeffrey A. Bovee,
Pastor Rob Guenther
354-6744
Today: 6:30 p.m. Worship
Sunday: 8, 9:30 & 11 a.m. Worship
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Chris Cordes
(507)794-6200
www.stjohnsse.com
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship: 10:15 a.m. Spiritual Growth Study.
Monday: 7 p.m. Worship, 7:45 p.m. Spiritual Growth Study.
Thursday: 4 p.m. Worship at Sleepy Eye Care Center.
Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.
ST. LUKE’S
LUTHERAN CHURCH
110 E 2nd Ave.
Franklin
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship
ST. MATTHEW’S
Fernando/Stewart
526-2647
Pastor Aaron Albrecht
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Forum, 10 a.m. Worship.
Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.
ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN
201 N. State St., New Ulm
354-3641
Today: 6 p.m. Contemporary Worship.
Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Dedication Service at St. Paul’s School.
Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship and Communion
Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.
ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN
63924 240th St.
Gibbon
507-834-6584
Pastor Ben Rucker
Sunday: 10 a.m. Divine Service.
TRINITY, ELCA
217 W. Brackenridge,
Sleepy Eye 794-5051
Pastor Nathan Luong
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:10 a.m. Education Hour
Monday: 5:30 p.m. Al Anon
Tuesday: 7 a.m. Men’s Bible Study
Wednesday: 9 a.m. Women’s Bible Study, 6:15 p.m. In the Spirit
TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)
604 Main St.
Nicollet
Pastor Daniel Witte
507-232-3938
office@trinitynicollet.org
trinitynicollet.org (web)
Saturday: 5:30 p.m. Worship
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School
Monday: 7 p.m. Bible Study
ZION, WELS
Brighton Township
359-4737
Pastor Gary Wong
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship
Methodist
FAIRFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
401 First St. S.E.,
Fairfax
Pastor Kent Krumwiede
Sunday: 9 a.m. Service, 9 a.m. Sunday School, 12 p.m. Spanish Service
Monday: 9:30 a.m. Bible S
FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
321 First Ave. S.,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Gerhardt Miller
920-492-0997
Office-(507)794-6565
Website: www.faithmethodistsleepyeye.org
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Sunday School, 10 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship in the Chapel, 10:45 a.m. Worship
Thursday: 6 p.m. Dinner on Us
FIRST UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Center & Broadway,
New Ulm
www.firstumcnewulm.org
354-3358
Pastor Jo Anne Taylor
Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Coffee Hour, 9:30 a.m. Worship
Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Supper, 6 p.m. Worship, 6:30 p.m. Classes for All Ages
Nursery provided for all services.
MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
111 3rd St. East
Morgan, MN
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee Hour, 11 a.m. Worship
OAKWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Pastor Gerhardt Miller
1630 Oakwood, New Ulm
507-354-3731
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship service, Children’s Church, 10 a.m. coffee and fellowship
Communion: First and Third Sundays
UNITED METHODIST
Fairfax
507-426-7329, Church
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.
Non-Denominational
AMIGOS de
CELEBRATION
Sleepy Eye Public Schools
400 4th Ave. SW
(Service in Cafeteria)
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Santos Jasso
santos@celebrationchurch.net
Sunday: 11 a.m. service.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.
Presbyterian
CAMBRIA
PRESBYTERIAN
Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson
507-947-3052
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship Service, 10 a.m. Fellowship
United Church of Christ
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm
Pastor Diane Hatman
354-4242
uccofficenu@gmail.com
Sunday: 10-11 a.m. Sunday School (September through May); 10 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Fellowship.
Unitarian Universalist
NORA UNITARIAN
UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
Hanska
Reverend Lisa Doege
www.norauuchurch.org
norachurch@
sleepyeyetel.net
Facebook.com/norachurchuu
Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee, 10:30 a.m. Worship Service
Second Wednesdays, 7 p.m. Service
Potluck following first Sunday service each month