×

Area Church Services

Assembly of God

New Beginnings

Pastor Lonny Carpenter

507-215-2005

Meets Sundays at

324 20th South St.

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

NEW LIFE

Pastor Michael Franklin

507-723-5931

702 W. Central,

Springfield

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship. Nursery Available.

Baptist

CALVARY BAPTIST

220 4th Ave. S.W.,

Sleepy Eye

Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.

794-6048

Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor

www.calvary-answers.org

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Family Bible time, 10:45 a.m. Morning Service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer.

CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST

62221 326th St. Gibbon

507-834-6408

Rev. Ramon Flores

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

FIRST BAPTIST

3rd South & Payne

New Ulm

354-3323

Facebook: First Baptist Church of New Ulm

Sunday: 9:30-10:30 a.m. Service, 10:30-11 a.m. Fellowship time, 11 a.m.-12 p.m. Sunday School.

Wednesday: 7-8:15 p.m. Service.

Catholic

ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)

Today: 5 p.m. Mass at Winthrop, 6:45 p.m. Mass at Fairfax

Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass at Franklin, 9:45 a.m. Mass as Gibbon

HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)

Today: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 10-10:20 a.m. St. John the Baptist Confession, 10:30 a.m. St. John th Baptist Mass, 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass, 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass

Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 8 a.m. St. George Mass, 9:30 a.m. Orchard Hills Mass.

Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 8:25 a.m. Cathedral Mass (SAE)

Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 10 a.m. Oak Hills Mass

Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confession, 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass, 8:20 a.m. Cathedral Mass (CHS), 10:15 a.m. Ridgeway South Mass

Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass, 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession, 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession, 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession, 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass, 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

CHURCH OF THE

JAPANESE MARTYRS

30881 Co. Road 24

Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski, Pastor

Today: 8 p.m. Mass

Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass.

Sacrament of Reconciliation 30 minutes before weekend Masses or by appointment.

ST. MARY’S

636 First Ave. N.

Sleepy Eye

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski – Pastor

Today: 4-5 p.m. Confesions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass

Sunday: 7 a.m. Rosary, 7:30 a.m. Mass, 9:45 a.m. Mass, 11:30 a.m. Latin Mass

Monday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Tuesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Wednesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass, 8:15 a.m. School Mass, 6-6:30 p.m. Confessions

Thursday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Friday: 7:15 a.m. Mass

Saturday: 4-5 p.m. Confessions, 5 p.m. Rosary, 5:30 p.m. Mass

CHURCH OF ST. PAUL

411 5th Street, Nicollet

507-232-3857

Fr. Todd Petersen

Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass

Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.

Christian

RIVER VALLEY

CHRISTIAN CHURCH

100 N. Washington,

New Ulm 354-5317

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.

Community Church.

NEW HOPE

COMMUNITY CHURCH

521 Main St. W.,

Sleepy Eye 794-5222

Bob Jueckstock,

Interim Pastor

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Family Worship, (nursery, children’s church). Bible-based, family-friendly.

Covenant

EVANGELICAL

COVENANT

107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop

Rev. Gary Gilkinson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.

Evangelical Free Church

GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pastor Phil Schenck

507-354-0123

Service at New Ulm

Community Center

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.

Full Gospel

River’s Edge

Fellowship Church

125 South Broadway

Pastor Kevin Ashby

(217)-549-5649

Sunday: 9 a.m. Super Church for Kids, 10 a.m worship.

Thursday: 5 p.m. Prayer, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Children’s workers rehearsal.

Call for weekly Bible studies.

Lutheran

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN

730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon

507-834-6108

Pastor Erik Karlson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. NIC Joint Worship at St. John’s

Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.

CHRIST THE KING

1515 N. Garden, New Ulm

354-4672

Home

Pastor Timothy Anderson

Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship.

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship

COURTLAND, WELS

Courtland

Pastor Gary Wong

507-420-5020

Sunday: 9:45 a.m. Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. Education Hour, 10:30 a.m. Worship

EMANUEL

LUTHERAN-WELS

68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax

Wellington Township

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 10:15 a.m. Worship, 11:15 a.m. 19-Minute Bible Stidy

(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)

FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC

26 N. State, New Ulm

354-4534

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.faithnewulm.com

Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship

Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule

Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church

Sanborn

Pastor Robert Mehltretter

507.995.3185

Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.

FIELDS OF GRACE

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),

and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches

ELCA

www.fieldsofgracemn.com

Pastor Heidi Hagstrom

Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship with Communion, SL; 9 a.m. Fellowship, SL; 9:30 a.m. Worship with New Member Welcome, FLC; 10:15 a.m. Fellowship, BLC; 10:30 a.m. Sunday School and Fellowship, FLC; 11 a.m. Worship, BLC

Monday: 9:30 a.m. Bible Study, FLC; 7:30 p.m. Berndotte Council, BLC

FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Pastor Erik Karlson

213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship at St. John’s

Wednesday: 10 a.m. Text Study

GRACE EV.

LUTHERAN, CLC

710 4th Ave. SW,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.sleepyeyelutheran.com

(507) 794-7793

Sunday: 8 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 3:15-4 p.m. After-School Bible Study for kids, ages 4 through 8th grade.

Communion served first Sunday of month.

IMMANUEL, LCMS

50490 478th St.

Courtland

Pastor Wayne A. Bernau

Today: 6:30 p.m. Evening Service with Communion

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Morning Service with Communion

Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. Ladies Bible Study

Wednesday: 8:45 a.m. Chapel, 4:30-7 p.m. Ice Cream Social

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN CHURCH

1380 1st Ave. Gibbon

Pastor Steven Bauer

(507)834-6105

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Sunday School, 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship

Tuesday: 6:30 p.m. Women’s Bible Study

OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA

1400 S. State, New Ulm

Interim Senior Pastor Gene Alms

Associate Pastor

Dave Nissen

507-233-4430

www.oursaviorsnewulm.org

Today: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship Service

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School

Saturday: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship.

PRAIRIE LAND

LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA

Pastor Sarah Taylor

507-375-4964-parsonage

507-439-6270-office

Sunday: Prarie Land Harvest Festival at Lake Hanska Church-5 pm. Supper, 6 p.m. Worship

Holy Communion is offered every Sunday.

REDEEMER, LCMS

700 S. Broadway, New Ulm

Pastor Grant Bode

233-3470

Sunday: 9 a.m. Service

(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend. Monday 6:30 p.m. evening Communion Worship following 1st and 3rd weekend).

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

403 Carlton Ave. Morgan

507-249-3111

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

stjohnlc@redred.com

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,

24481 561st Ave.

Winthrop

Pastor Erik Carlson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. NIC Joint Worship

ST. JOHN EV.

LUTHERAN, WELS

107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 8:15 a.m. 19-Minutes Bible Study, 8:45 a.m. Worship

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Worship with Bible Info Class to Follow

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

627 S. Washington St.

New Ulm

Pastor Jeffrey A. Bovee,

Pastor Rob Guenther

354-6744

Today: 6:30 p.m. Worship

Sunday: 8, 9:30 & 11 a.m. Worship

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Chris Cordes

(507)794-6200

www.stjohnsse.com

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship: 10:15 a.m. Spiritual Growth Study.

Monday: 7 p.m. Worship, 7:45 p.m. Spiritual Growth Study.

Thursday: 4 .m. Worship at Sleepy Eye Care Center.

Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.

ST. LUKE’S

LUTHERAN CHURCH

110 E 2nd Ave.

Franklin

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship

ST. MATTHEW’S

Fernando/Stewart

526-2647

Pastor Aaron Albrecht

Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Forum, 10 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.

ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN

201 N. State St., New Ulm

354-3641

Today: 6 p.m. Worship and Communion

Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship and Commmunion, 9:30 a.m. Contemporary Worship and Communion, 11 a.m. Worship and Communion

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship and Communion

Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.

ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN

63924 240th St.

Gibbon

507-834-6584

Pastor Ben Rucker

Sunday: 10 a.m. Divine Service.

TRINITY, ELCA

217 W. Brackenridge,

Sleepy Eye 794-5051

Pastor Nathan Luong

Sunday: 9 a.m. Holy Communion and Installation of Sunday School Teachers, 10:10 First Day of Sunday School

Monday: 5:30 p.m. Al anon

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Men’s Bible Study

Wednesday: 9 a.m. Women’s Bible Study, 6 p.m. Supper Worship

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)

604 Main St.

Nicollet

Pastor Daniel Witte

507-232-3938

office@trinitynicollet.org

trinitynicollet.org (web)

Saturday: 5:30 p.m. Worship

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School

Monday: 7 p.m. Bible Study

ZION, WELS

Brighton Township

359-4737

Pastor Gary Wong

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship

Methodist

FAIRFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

401 First St. S.E.,

Fairfax

Pastor Kent Krumwiede

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship with Holy Communion, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 12 p.m. Spanish Service

Monday: 9:30 a.m. Bible Study-Parsonage-OSLC

Wednesday: 9 a.m. Bible Study-Lion’s Den

FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

321 First Ave. S.,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

920-492-0997

Office-(507)794-6565

Website: www.faithmethodistsleepyeye.org

Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship in the Chapel, 10:30 a.m. Worship with Holy Communion

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

Center & Broadway,

New Ulm

www.firstumcnewulm.org

354-3358

Pastor Jo Anne Taylor

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Coffee Hour, 9:30 a.m. Worship

Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Supper, 6 p.m. Worship, 6:30 p.m. Classes for All Ages

Nursery provided for all services.

MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

111 3rd St. East

Morgan, MN

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee Hour, 11 a.m. Worship

OAKWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Pastor Gerhardt Miller

1630 Oakwood, New Ulm

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Fellowship/Coffee, 10:30 a.m. Church service.

UNITED METHODIST

Fairfax

507-426-7329, Church

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.

Non-Denominational

AMIGOS de

CELEBRATION

Sleepy Eye Public Schools

400 4th Ave. SW

(Service in Cafeteria)

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Santos Jasso

santos@celebrationchurch.net

Sunday: 11 a.m. service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.

Presbyterian

CAMBRIA

PRESBYTERIAN

Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson

507-947-3052

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship Service, 10 a.m. Fellowship

United Church of Christ

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm

Pastor Diane Hatman

354-4242

uccofficenu@gmail.com

Sunday: 10-11 a.m. Sunday School (September through May); 10 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Fellowship.

Unitarian Universalist

NORA UNITARIAN

UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

Hanska

Reverend Lisa Doege

www.norauuchurch.org

norachurch@

sleepyeyetel.net

Facebook.com/norachurchuu

Sunday: No Service

COMMENTS