MVL crushes St. Clair in 2A softball playoffs

Prep softball

MVL 18, St. Clair 4 (5 innings)

ST. CLAIR — Minnesota Valley Lutheran crushed St. Clair in the first round of the Section 2A softball playoffs on Tuesday.

Hannah Biedenbender earned the win for MVL, going five innings, giving up four runs, six hits, walking three and striking out four. Offensively, she had four hits, two RBIs and three runs scored.

Stephanie Dalueg added two runs scored, two hits and four RBIs. Brianna Sanders had a hit and three RBIs.

MVL (4-15) will play at Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (18-2) on Thursday.

Prep golf

Springfield girls 174, BOLD 180, GFW 242

BOLD boys 165, Springfield 177, GFW 193

SPRINGFIELD — Springfield’s girls and BOLD’s boys each earned a win in a nonconference triangular golf meet on Tuesday.

Callie Wersal of Springfield was the girls medalist carding a 41. Jena Roiger of Springfield shot a 43.

Maverick Winkleman was the boys medalist with a 37. Martin Ortiz of GFW shot a 42.

SEU girls 226, Cathedral 281, BLHS Inc.

SEU boys 171, Cathedral 177, BLHS Inc.

NEW ULM — Sleepy Eye United won both the boys and girls division of a Tomahawk Conference triangular golf meet on Tuesday at New Ulm Country Club.

Kayla Goblirsch of Cathedral was the girls’ medalist shooting a 50. Bailey Rutscher of SEU carded a 51 and Megan DeMaris carded a 56.

Cathedral’s Ethan Kirchberg was the boys’ medalist carding a 38. Josh Dummer and Hunter Bode each shot a 46 and SEU’s Ben Laffen finished with a 39. Caleb Christensen, also of SEU, shot a 40.

Madelia boys, girls take 3rd at Valley Conference meet

SHERBURN — The Madelia girls finished third with a score of 443 and the Madelia boys finished third shooting a 376 at the 2017 Valley Conference meet on Tuesday.

The Alden-Conger girls won the team meet with a 407 while the Alden-Conger boys won shooting a 363.

Clair Orcutt of St. Clair/Mankato Loyola was the girls’ medalist shooting a 90. Madelia’s Jude Frelich finished fourth with a score of 101. Frelich was Madelia’s lone All-Conference individual.

Dawson Weber (Martin County West) was the boys’ medalist with a 78. Jared Henry (Madelia), Joe Fenske (Madelia) and Zach Zabrocki (AC) tied for sixth place carding an 89 each. Fenske and Henry earned All-Conference for Madelia.

Madelia competes in the Section 2A meet next week.

COMMENTS