Area Church Services
Editor’s Note: Please notify The Journal by Thursday of any changes in service times. Contact editor@nujournal.com.
Assembly of God
NEW BEGINNINGS
Pastor Lonny Carpenter
507-215-2005
Meets Sundays at
324 20th South St.
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.
New Life
Pastor Michael Franklin
507-723-5931
702 W. Central,
Springfield
Sunday: No update provided.
Baptist
CALVARY BAPTIST CHURCH
220 4th Ave. S.W.,
Sleepy Eye
Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.
794-6048
Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor
www.calvary-answers.org
Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Service
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF NEW ULM
3rd South & Payne
New Ulm
354-3323
Pastor Patrick Thompson
Facebook: First Baptist Church
www.firstbaptistnewulm.org
Sunday: 9:30-10:30/45 a.m. Worship; 10:30/45-11 a.m. Fellowship time; 11a.m.-12 p.m. Bible Study.
Wednesday: 6-7 p.m. Bible study and prayer time.
New Ulm Community Access Television: Thursdays 7 p.m.; Sundays 4 p.m.
Catholic
ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)
Today: 5 p.m. Mass at St. Francis de Sales in Winthrop.
Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass at St. Andrew’s in Fairfax; 10 a.m. Mass at St. Willibrord’s in Gibbon.
HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)
Today: 8 a.m Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass.
Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 10:30 St. John the Baptist Mass; 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass.
Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass
Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confessions; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 8:10 a.m. Cathedral Mass (NUACS).
Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary Confessions; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 8:25 a.m. Cathedral Mass (NUACS).
Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass.
Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass.
Saturday: 8 a.m Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass.
CHURCH OF THE
JAPANESE MARTYRS
30881 Co. Road 24
Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)
Fr. Mark Steffl-Pastor
Today: 8 p.m. Mass
Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. Mass.
Thursday: 8:30 a.m. Mass.
Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass.
Sacrament of Reconciliation by appointment.
ST. MARY’S
636 First Ave. N.
Sleepy Eye
Fr. Mark Steffl – Pastor
Fr. Zachary Peterson, Senior Associate Pastor
Fr. Samuel Perez, Senior Associated Pastor
Today: 8:15 a.m. Mass; 9-10 a.m. Confessions; 4-5 p.m. Confessions; 5:30 p.m. Mass.
Sunday: 7:30 a.m. Mass; 9:30 a.m. Mass; 11:30 a.m. Latin Mass; 1 p.m. Rosary at Holy Family Statue; 7 p.m. Holy Hour.
Monday: 5:30 p.m. Mass, 6-7 p.m. Confessions.
Tuesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass.
Wednesday: 7:15 a.m. Mass; 8:15 a.m. Grade School Mass.
Thursday: 7:15 a.m. Mass; 8:15 a.m. High School Mass.
Friday: 7:15 a.m. Mass.
Saturday: 8:15 a.m. Mass; 9-10 a.m. Confessions; 4-5 p.m. Confessions; 5:30 p.m. Mass.
CHURCH OF ST. PAUL
411 5th Street, Nicollet
507-232-3857
Fr. Craig Timmerman, pastor
Sunday: 7:30 a.m. Confessions, 8 a.m. Mass.
Wednesday: 7:30 a.m. Confessions, 8 a.m. Mass.
Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.
Christian
RIVER VALLEY
CHRISTIAN CHURCH
100 N. Washington,
New Ulm 354-5317
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.
Community Church.
NEW HOPE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
521 Main St. W.,
Sleepy Eye 794-5222
Kyle Asp,
Interim Pastor
(507)-822-6142
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.
Covenant
EVANGELICAL
COVENANT
107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop
Rev. Gary Gilkinson
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.
Evangelical Free Church
GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor Phil Schenck
507-354-0123
Sunday: 9 a.m. service at the New Ulm Community Center. Sermons are available on the church website, gracemn.org.
Lutheran
CHRIST THE KING
1515 N. Garden, New Ulm
354-4672
Pastor Timothy Anderson
Saturday: 5:30 p.m. Worship.
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School.
COURTLAND
EVANGELICAL
LUTHERAN CHURCH, WELS
Courtland
Pastor David Linn
715-360-4131
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship.
For information on Bible Class, Sunday School or Special Services, visit our website: courtlandzion.org
EMANUEL
LUTHERAN-WELS
68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax
Wellington Township
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 10:15 a.m. Worship, 6 p.m. Women’s Bible Study.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Midweek Service, St. John’s.
Protocols set forth by the CDC and MDH will be followed. Masks are not required; please bring your own if you wish to wear one.
(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)
FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC
26 N. State, New Ulm
354-4534
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
www.faithnewulm.com
Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship
Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule
FAITH EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN
Sanborn
Pastor Robert Mehltretter
507-995-3185
No in-person worship services until further notice.
Sunday: 10:05 a.m. A New Day radio worship on KNUJ 860AM; 4 p.m. K-2 Sunday School on Zoom; 5 p.m., 3rd-4th Sundau School on Zoom.
Wednesday: 6 p.m. Pre-confirmation on Zoom; 6:45 p.m. Confirmation on Zoom; 7 p.m. Bible Study on Zoom.
FIELDS OF GRACE
LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette), and Swan Lake
Lutheran Churches
ELCA
www.fieldsofgracemn.com
Pastor Heidi Hagstrom
Sunday: Community Farewell for Pastor Heidi Hagstrom at Lafayette Charter School: 9:30 a.m., Ecumenical Worship Service; 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Dad’s Belgian Waffle Breakfast; 1:30 p.m., Program; 2 p.m. Lions Raffle Drawing.
10:05 a.m., A New Day Radio Worship on KNUJ 860AM..
GRACE EV.
LUTHERAN, CLC
710 4th Ave. SW,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
www.sleepyeyelutheran.com
(507) 794-7793
Sunday: 8 a.m. Bible Class, 9 a.m. Morning Service w/Communion, 10:45 a.m. Bible Class.
Communion served first Sunday of month.
IMMANUEL, LCMS
50490 – 478th Street
Courtland
Pastor Wayne A. Bernau
To Live-Stream our service visit us at Immanuel Courtland.com/YouTube
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Morning Service;10:45 .m. Quarterly Meeting.
Saturday: 6:30 p.m. Evening Servicew/Communion.
IMMANUEL
LUTHERAN CHURCH
1380 1st Ave. Gibbon
Pastor Steven Bauer
(507) 834-6105
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship (in church and live-streamed),Sunday School and Bible Class follow.
Recorded worship follows services available on the church website, as well as local cable Mondays at 10 a.m. and 2 p.m.
www.immanuelgibbon.org.
NEIGHBORS IN CHRIST
(Augustana Lutheran Church, Gibbon
First Lutheran Church, Winthrop, and St. John’s Lutheran, Winthrop)
507-834-6108
Pastor Erik Karlson
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Joint Worship at ALC.
OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA
1400 S. State, New Ulm
Senior Pastor Kathleen Ulland-Klinkner
Associate Pastor
Dave Nissen
507-233-4430
www.oursaviorsnewulm.org
Sunday – 8:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. services. The 8:30 a.m. service is also on Facebook
Wednesday – 7:30 p.m. service.
Lake Hanska, Zion in Hanska & Faith in Madelia ELCA
Interim Pastor Kelly Heide
507-439-6201-office
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship at Lake Hanska; 9:30 a.m. Faith Sunday School; 10:30 a.m. Worship at Faith.
Holy Communion is offered the first and second Sunday of the month.
REDEEMER, LCMS
700 S. Broadway, New Ulm
Pastor Grant Bode
233-3470
Sunday: 9 a.m. service in church (50% capacity), parking lot service, Facebook live or service posted on church website after service.
(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend.).
ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
403 Carlton Ave. Morgan
507-249-3111
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
stjohnlc@redred.com
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship.
ST. JOHN EV.
LUTHERAN, WELS
107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Worship.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Midweek Service.
St. John services will continue to be recorded and available to watch at home on YouTube, Facebook (Emanuel Lutheran and St. John Lutheran Churches-Fairfax MN), and Cable Channel 8 (Fridays at 10am / 2pm).
Protocols set forth by the CDC and MDH will be followed. Masks are not required; please bring your own if you wish to wear one.
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
627 S. Washington St.
New Ulm
Pastor Jeffrey A. Bovee,
Pastor Rob Guenther
354-6744
Saturdays: 6:30 p.m. service.
Sundays: 8 a.m. (also live streamed), 9:30 and 11 a.m. services.
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Chris Cordes
(507)794-6200
www.stjohnsse.com
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship (also livestreamed): 10:30 a.m. Worship.
Monday: 7 p.m. Worship
Tuesday: 6 p.m. worship on Channel 8
Wednesday: 1:30 p.m. Worship on Channel 8; 7 p.m. Bible Study.
Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.
ST. LUKE’S
LUTHERAN CHURCH
110 E 2nd Ave.
Franklin
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship
ST. MATTHEW’S
Fernando/Stewart
526-2647
Pastor Aaron Albrecht
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship w/Communion.
Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.
ST. PAUL’S EV.
LUTHERAN
201 N. State St., New Ulm
354-3641
Today: 6 p.m. Worship & Communion.
Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship & Communion; 9:30 a.m. Contemporary Worship & Communion; 11 a.m. Worship & Communion..
Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship & Communion.
Livestream worship at 9:30 a.m. Please go to splnewulm.org to view our livestream and read worship guidelines.
Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.
ST. PETER’S
LUTHERAN
63924 240th St.
Gibbon
507-834-6584
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Educatoin Hour. 10 a.m. Worship.
Recorded worship services available on the church website and the church’s Facebook page, as well as local cable Mondays at 11 a.m. and 3 p. m.
TRINITY, ELCA
217 W. Brackenridge,
Sleepy Eye 794-5051
Pastor Mary Kaye Ashley
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship at the Park in Allison Park.
TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)
604 Main St.
Nicollet
Pastor Micah Plocher
507-232-3938
office@trinitynicollet.org
trinitynicollet.org (web)
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Fellowship Hour.
ZION, WELS
Brighton Township
Pastor David Linn
715-360-4131
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship.
For information on Bible Class, Sunday School or Special Services, visit our website: courtlandzion.org
Methodist
FAIRFAX UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
401 First St. S.E.,
Fairfax
Pastor Kent Krumwiede
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship w/Communion, 10:30 a.m. Services at CLC.
All worship services are broadcast on Zoom and Facebook Live. Invitations for Zoom are sent out via email by Pastor Kent. Call him at 507-380-8284 for an invitation.
FAITH UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
321 First Ave. S.,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Gerhardt Miller
920-492-0997
Office-(507)794-6565
Website: www.faithmethodistsleepyeye.org
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School for all ages; 10:15 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship; 10:45 a.m. Worship service/Rally Sunday – on the website or on Channel 8 at 9 a.m. or Thursdays at 6:30 p.m..
FIRST UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Center & Broadway,
New Ulm
www.firstumcnewulm.org
354-3358
Pastor Nick Scutari
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. in-person Worship.
Wednesday: 6 p.m. Recharge
Join us at Facebook.com/firstumcnewulm, Sundays at 9:30 a.m.
Nursery provided for all services.
MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
111 3rd St. East
Morgan, MN
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee Hour, 11 a.m. Worship
OAKWOOD UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Pastor Gerhardt Miller
1630 Oakwood, New Ulm
507-354-3731
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship service, Children’s Church, 10 a.m. coffee and fellowship
Communion: First and Third Sundays
UNITED METHODIST
Fairfax
507-426-7329, Church
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.
Non-Denominational
AMIGOS de
CELEBRATION
Sleepy Eye Public Schools
400 4th Ave. SW
(Service in Cafeteria)
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Santos Jasso
santos@celebrationchurch.net
Sunday: 11 a.m. service.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.
Presbyterian
CAMBRIA
PRESBYTERIAN
Rev. Penny Jo
Temple-Johnson
507-947-3052
Sunday: 9 a.m. worship; Fellowship Hour after church.
United Church of Christ
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm
Pastor Diane Hatman
354-4242
uccofficenu@gmail.com
Sunday: 10 a.m. services with Rev. Diane Hatman.
Unitarian Universalist
NORA UNITARIAN
UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
Hanska
Reverend Lisa Doege
www.norauuchurch.org
norachurch@
sleepyeyetel.net
Facebook.com/norachurchuu
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service: “Dismanling into Wholeness