College News
South Central College has released its Dean’s List and President’s List of students with exceptional academic performance this past in the Spring and Fall Semesters of 2018.
The Dean’s List includes students who have achieved a semester GPA of 3.5 or higher and completed at least 12 credits that semester. The President’s List includes students who have a cumulative GPA of 3.8 or higher and have completed at least 24 cumulative credits at SCC. Students from the following communities were named to the 2018 Spring and Fall Semester Dean’s and President’s Lists.
Dean’s List
Spring 2018
Arlington: Jacob Wentzlaff
Courtland: Crystal Domeier, Danielle Frey
Fairfax: Claire Huiras, Jordan Valdez
Gaylord: Eric Mathews
Gibbon: Nathan Meyer, Trevor Schroeder
Hanska: Joseph Braulick, Lucas Larson
Lafayette: Krystal Irwin
Madelia: Sommer Haynes, Jordan Henry, Riley Reed
Morgan: Austin Guetter
Mountain Lake: Carly Fast
New Ulm: Chloe Albachten, Katy Bernier, Victoria Frank, Nyla Grzybowski, Ramsey Hofmann, Jamie Linberg, Matthew Linscheid, Chad Ludewig, Sammantha Meidl, Jonathan Meyer, McKayla Miller, Mitchell Palmer, Robb Rolloff, Megan Schneider, Riley Shelgren, Abraham Townley, Benjamin Wiedl, Willie Wilfahrt, Mark Windschitl
Nicollet: Dustin Gunderson, Erica Hardtke, Cody Lensing, Melinda Poehler
Redwood Falls: Jaycie Ford, Taylor Trebesch
Saint James: Jaime Arreola, Lyndsey Haler, Kelli Nessler, Jacqueline Sondag
Sleepy Eye: Kendra Kirchner, Noah Krzmarzick, Jennifer Sellner
Springfield: Zachary Bisel, Leah Larson, Andrew Nachreiner
President’s List
Spring 2018
Arlington: Julia Miller, Jacob Wentzlaff
Courtland: Glenda Beeck, Danielle Frey, Edward Mages
Gaylord: Mark Brandt
Lafayette: Michael Atzenhoefer, Ronda Helling Goblirsch
Lake Crystal: Callie Ehlenfeldt, Natalie Johnstone
Madelia: Riley Reed, Jacqueline SchicklingStacy Wihlm
Morgan: Jason Carlson
New Ulm: Samantha Guggisberg, Jamie Linberg, Sammantha Meidl, McKayla Miller, Robb Rolloff, Abraham Townley
Nicollet: Erica Hardtke, Cody LensingJennifer Rosin
Redwood Falls: Jaycie Ford
Saint James: Karina Ascencio, Kelli NesslerJacqueline Sondag
Sanborn: Frederick Bigbear
Sleepy Eye: Noah Krzmarzick
Dean’s List Fall
Semester 2018
Courtland: Samantha Kohn, Christopher Sieh
Essig: Chloe Albachten
Fairfax: Claire Huiras, Jordan Valdez
Gaylord: Melissa Latchman, Eric Mathews, Heather Zellman
Lafayette: Morgan Paulsen
Lake Crystal: Ruth Jensen, Donald Petterson, Hayley Qualley, Miranda Queener, Britney Schoneck, Kayla Skroch, Matthew White
Lamberton: Amber Wacker
Madelia: Christopher Cedillo, Courtney Davis, Sommer Haynes, Grant Koehler
Mountain Lake: Bailey Ebeling, Carly Fast
New Ulm: Noah Bollingmo, Ashley Boyum, Taylor Bushard, Corey Cheatham, Sierra Dolly, Aubrey Fischer, Victoria Frank, Tamara Furth, Nyla Grzybowski, Glenn Howell, Wyatt Huard, Jodi Huhn, Lydel Janni, Hannah Larson, Jamie Linberg, Chad Ludewig, Alyssa Martinez, Jonathan Meyer, Crystal Morales, Charles Norway, Mitchell Palmer, Brian Ranweiler, Kelsi Ranweiler, Robb Rolloff, Dustin Scheibel, Megan Schneider, Abraham Townley, Tristen VanKeulen, Dean Wersal, Benjamin Wiedl, Samantha Williams
Nicollet: Dustin Gunderson, Erica Hardtke, Cody Lensing
Saint James: Hope Dougherty, Carlos Leal, Kelli Nessler, Jacqueline Sondag, Katelin Vogt
Sleepy Eye: Andrew Busch, Kendra Kirchner, Noah Krzmarzick, Parker Neid
Springfield: Jonathon Beadell
Winthrop: Wyatt Kiel, Dominic Metzger
Wood Lake: Jim Disbrow
President’s List Fall 2018
Essig: Chloe Albachten
Hanska: Joseph Braulick
Lake Crystal: Callie Ehlenfeldt, Donald Petterson
Madelia: Riley Reed, Jacqueline Schickling
New Ulm: Noah Bollingmo, Krystal Irwin, Jamie Linberg, Jonathan Meyer, Mitchell Palmer, Robb Rolloff, Abraham Townley, Benjamin Wiedl
Nicollet: Brandy De Leon, Erica Hardtke, Cody Lensing, Jennifer Rosin
Saint James: Kelli Nessler
Sleepy Eye: Noah Krzmarzick