×

College News

Winona State University announces the Dean’s List for Spring Semester 2019.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must be an undergraduate enrolled full-time (at least 12 credit hours for a grade) and achieve a minimum grade point average of 3.5.

Area students on the list include:

Chloey Kellermann, Arlington

Ryan Klabunde, Brownton

Samantha Carpenter, Gaylord

Josie Groebner, Hanska

Ben Brinkman, Lafayette

Matthew Hartley, La- fayette

Laura Kruger, Lake Crystal

Angelica Garcia, Madelia

Jordan Kevelin, Morgan

Kate Bauer, New Ulm

Jillian Griebel, New Ulm

Aftyn Hoffmann, New Ulm

Allison Kletscher, New Ulm

Courtney Risen, New Ulm

Cassidy Rainwater, New Ulm

Sarah Stelljes, New Ulm

Brittany Thompson, Nicollet

Carolina Benavente, St James

Sophia Nelson, St James

Kolten Nienhaus, Sleepy Eye

Bethany Seifert, Sleepy Eye

——–

Winona State University announces the Graduation List for Spring Semester 2019.

Area students on the list include:

Joeli Arnoldi, Springfield, Bachelor of Science-Teaching, Elementary Education/K-6 Education, Cum Laude

Emily Rutscher, Sleepy Eye, Bachelor of Science-Teaching, Elementary Education (Teaching), Magna Cum Laude

Katelyn Seehafer, Winthrop, Bachelor of Science-Teaching, Elementary Education/K-6 Education, Magna Cum Laude

Katelyn Seehafer, Winthrop, Bachelor of Science-Teaching, Special Education, Magna Cum Laude

Bethany Seifert, Sleepy Eye, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Bethany Seifert, Sleepy Eye, Bachelor of Science, Human Resources Management, Summa Cum Laude

Jennifer Thoreson, Springfield, Bachelor of Science-Teaching, Elementary Education/K-6 Education.

——–

Kaylee M Nickel of Comfrey graduated with a degree in Medical Assisting at the 52nd Annual Lake Area Technical Institute graduation ceremony held Friday, May 10.

Nickel was also named to the President’s List at LATI for the Spring Semester. The President’s List is limited to full-time students who have achieved a semester grade point average of 3.5 to 4.0. Students with a 4.0 have been noted by an *.

Others named to the Presidents’s List include:

*Matthew Guggisberg, New Ulm.

Rachel Guggisberg, New Ulm.

*Keaton Knaak, New Ulm.

Brandon Mehlhop, New Ulm.

——–

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for academic excellence after the spring 2019 semester at South Dakota State University, Brookings, S.D.. To earn dean’s list distinctions in SDSU’s colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Students with an asterisk received a perfect 4.0 GPA.

Area students include:

Arlington: Scott Thomas Landes*, SENGR

Brownton: Brittney Rose Medina*, SEHS; Carsen Dean Streich*, SAFES

Comfrey: Logan James Kelly, SAHSS; Zachary Perry Kelly, SEHS; Kaelyn Anne Platz*, SAFES

Courtland: Lucas Marshall Sieh, SENGR

Fairfax: Ryan Albrecht*, SENGR

Lafayette: Kendra Dawn VanDeest*, SAFES

Lamberton: Jamie Jean Derickson, SAHSS ; Anya Elaine Mattison, SAHSS ; Christian Alfred Netzke*, SAFES

Madelia: Madison Mari Mueller*, SNURS; Katelyn Marie Sorenson, SAHSS; Cara Delaney Teigum, SAFES

New Ulm: Allison Marie Beranek, SNURS; Dylan David Borchert*, SENGR; Kaila Mae Brudelie*, SEHS, SAHSS; Adam Richard Franta*, SEHS; Jacob Daniel Gangelhoff, SENGR; Nicole Marie Gangelhoff*, SEHS; Desirae Johnette Hertling, SAFES; Randy James Kral, SAFES; Joshua Daniel Long, SNURS; Kristina Rose Long, SNS; Marni Lorraine Malecek, SAHSS; Ashley Caroline Mehlhop, SNURS; Anna Mary Mohr*, SPAHP; Jenessa Sue Rothmeier*, SEHS; Lauren Elizabeth Schueler*, SNS

Nicollet: Travis Eugene Selby, SENGR

Saint James: Clare Catherine Lepp, SAFES

Sleepy Eye: Nikki Lyn Carr*, SPAHP; Lucas Terry Heiderscheidt*, SAHSS; Megan Marie Labat*, SAHSS; Anna Marie Lux*, SEHS; Jordan Lea Marotz, SNURS; Hannah Jo Marti, SAFES; Miranda Lynn McMullen, SPAHP; Anna Elise Miller, SAHSS; Jared James Rothmeier, SENGR; Rebecca Ann Zinniel, SNURS

Springfield: Andrew Kurt Beckman*, SENGR; Benjamin Richard Groebner, SAFES; Katelyn Olivia Hauth*, SNURS; Kylie Lynn Hayden*, SAFES; Ashley Lynn Larson*, SENGR; Tyson Jay Meidl*, SAFES; Jordyn Marie Menage, SEHS

Wabasso: Devan Lynn Liebl, SAFES; Jocelyn Lee Rothmeier*, SAHSS

Winthrop: Cloey Marie Anderson, SAFES; Janaye Christine Martin, SEHS

School Codes:

SAFES – College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences

SAHSS – College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

SEHS – College of Education and Human Sciences

SENGR – Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering

SNS – College of Natural Sciences

SNURS – College of Nursing

SPAHP – College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions

——–

Wheaton College student Danae Witte of Nicollet recently received the Department Honors. This award was announced by the Biology Department at Wheaton College’s Honors Convocation.

An honors program in this department requires at least six hours of biological research credit or its equivalent, an overall GPA of 3.5, a biology GPA of 3.7, and a combined Biology + supporting courses GPA of 3.5.

——–

Lydia Schoof of New Ulm has received the University of Wisconsin-Stout Chancellor’s Award for the fall 2018 semester. She is majoring in Dietetics.

The award is presented to students who have a grade point average of 3.5 or above.

——–

Natalie Konopka of Sleepy Eye was named to the Bradley University Spring 2019 Dean’s List.

Konopka is majoring in Marketing and is among the 1700 students named to the Spring 2019 Dean’s List.

To be eligible for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a minimum 3.5 grade point average for the semester on a 4.0 scale.

COMMENTS