Fairmont girls, boys sweep New Ulm Invite

NEW ULM — The New Ulm High School boys’ and girls’ track and field teams hosted a home-opening meet with Mankato West, Minnesota Valley Lutheran and Fairmont on a windy Tuesday evening, with the Fairmont boys’ and girls’ team finishing first.

Much like last season, continuing to stand out for New Ulm was sophomore Paige Kalis, who tied for first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 13.28.

Kalis was proud of her time in the 100, especially after returning recently from an injury.

“I am really happy with my time because the last meet, we had head-on wind, and I’m actually just recovering from an injury too,” Kalis said. “I think, start of the season is still kind of rocky, but I think that it was a pretty good score.”

Kalis also said that she was glad to get the meet in before the incoming inclement weather hit and that she was glad to see Mankato West added to the meet.

“I was frustrated after we had to cancel our meet with Mankato West on Thursday, but then we ended up inviting them here,” Kalis said. “I think that kind of had a little bit more competition then because, obviously, Mankato West is a bigger school and they have more kids than us, but I think the competition is really good for us.”

Kalis also took first in the 200 with a time of 27.21 and first in the long jump with a distance of 16 feet.

Also for the New Ulm girls, Olivia Owens finished first in the high jump (5-2) and third in the triple jump (32-5). Kaye Rysdahl took third in the 1,600 (6:03.4)

For the New Ulm boys, Ben Mathiowetz finished first in the wheelchair shot put (11-8), and first in the wheelchair discus (20-10) while Jack Howard took third in the long jump (18-5) and fourth in the 200 (24.25). Also for the New Ulm boys, Sean Howk took second in the 400 (54.00) and third in the 100 (11.5).

For the MVL girls, Sonja Rygh and Livia Reinarts were the two girls to tie Kalis in the 100 for first. The MVL girls also got a solid 1,600 finish by Abby Nelson, who was second with a time of 5:55.56. Abby Nelson also took first in the discus throw (90-9) and second in the 800 (2:40), while Kaylee Hunter took second in the triple jump with a distance of 32-feet, 7 inches.

Clare Fischer took second in the 3,200 (13:35), while Mara Weisensel finished second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.4) and second in the high jump (4-10). Emma Nelson took third in the 300 hurdles (52.05) and second in the shot put (33-2).

MVL’s 4×100 girls’ relay team consisting of Lexi Fosburgh, Kendra Lyimo, Anna Schwartz and Hannah Marzinske took first (55.03).

For the MVL boys, Izayah Harrison continued to burn past other sprinters this season, finishing with a time of 11.15 in the 100.

“Winning’s nice, but my time is definitely an improvement for my first meet outdoors,” Harrison said.

Harrison also said that his early goals are honing in on his times and consistently reaching 11.3 in the 100 and 23 in the 200.

“As fun as winning can be, I’m just trying to get my times down to state-qualifying time,” he said. “I’ll never know if I’ll win to go to state, but right now I’m just worried about my times and improving everything.”

Also for the MVL boys, Jake Kettner took second in the high jump (5-10).

Girls’ Results

Team Scores

Fairmont 85, MW 79.50, MVL 72, NU 35.50

4×200-Meter Relay

1. Mankato West 1:55.75; 2. Fairmont 2:01.06; 3. MVL 2:04.03

4×800-Meter Relay

1. Fairmont 11:23.03; 2. MVL 11:24.03; 3. Mankato West 11:32.25

100-Meter Dash

1. Sonja Rygh (MVL) 13.28; 1. Livia Reinarts (MVL) 13.28; 1. Paige Kalis (NU) 13.28; 4. Kristen Rasmussen (MW) 13.29

1,600-Meter Run

1. Laura Thompson (Fairmont) 5:50.3; 2. Abby Nelson (MVL) 5:55.56; 3. Kaye Rysdahl (NU) 6:03.4; 4. Sunshine Langworthy (MW) 6:13.97

Triple Jump

1. Ellie Hernes (Fairmont) 34-00; 2. Kaylee Hunter (MVL) 32-07; 3. Olivia Owens (NU) 32-05; 4. Kelsi Miller (NU) 32-03

200-Meter Dash

1. Paige Kalis (NU) 27.21; 2. Lexi Fosburgh (MVL) 27.84; 3. Hannah Marzinske (MVL) 28.18; 4. Briann Banwart (MW) 28.57

400-Meter Dash

1. Joni Becker (Fairmont) 1:03.68; 2. Calie Schumann (MW) 1:07.09; 3. Kristin Thompson (MW) 1:07.34; 4. Rayah Quiring (Fairmont) 1:07.80

800-Meter Run

1. Laura Thompson (Fairmont) 2:37.37; 2. Abby Nelson (MVL) 2:39.15; 3. Ana Goellner (MW) 2:40.18; 4. Jayda Helget (MVL) 2:48.97

3,200-Meter Run

1. Emily Landgraff (MW) 13:35; 2. Clare Fischer (MVL) 13:36; 3. Hannah Meusch (Fairmont) 13:41; 4. Erin Peters (MW) 14:06

100-Meter Hurdles

1. Indya Campbell (MW) 16.56; 2. Mara Weisensel (MVL) 17.40; 3. McKayla Chambers (Fairmont) 17.50; 4. Emma Nelson (MVL) 17.81

4×400-Meter Relay

1. Mankato West 4:29.90; 2. Fairmont 4:33.03; 3. MVL 4:45.09

High Jump

1.Olivia Owens (NU) 5-02; 2. Mara Weisensel (MVL) 4-10; 3. Savanah Baker (Fairmont) 4-10; 4. Bethany Linse (Fairmont) 4-06

Pole Vault

1. Jenna Sikel (MW) 10-06; 2. Abby Olenius (MW) 10-00; 3. Ellie Schultzke (Fairmont) 7-00; 4. Rachel O’Connor 6-00

Long Jump

1. Paige Kalis (NU) 16-00.00; 2. Ellie Hernes (Fairmont) 15-00.50; 3. Jenna Sikel (MW) 14-09.50; 4. Brooklyn Meyer (Fairmont) 14-07.75

Shot Put

1. Kristen Rasmussen (MW) 35-10; 2. Emma Nelson (MVL) 33-02; 3. Natalie Tonne (Fairmont) 31-04; 4. Cadee Becker (Fairmont) 31-03

Discuss Throw

1. Abby Nelson (MVL) 90-09; 2. Cadee Becker (Fairmont) 83-09; 3. Shylah Vonberge (MW) 74-06; 4. Gabrielle Schmidt (MW) 73-01

Team Scores

1. Fairmont 128.5; 2. Mankato West 90.5; 3. MVL 33; 4. New Ulm 22

Boys’ Results

4×200-Meter Relay

1. Mankato West 1:36.28; 2. Fairmont 1:37.03; 3. MVL 1:42.65; 4. New Ulm 1:42.97

4×800-Meter Relay

1. Mankato West 9:27.12; 2. Fairmont 9:41.12; 3. MVL 9:51.34; 4. Mankato West 9:59.07

100-Meter Dash

1. Izayah Harrison (MVL) 11.15; 2. Dominique Sealy (MW) 11.43; 3. Sean Howk (NU) 11.5; 3. Owen Johnson (MW) 11.5

1,600-Meter Run

1. Andrew Moeller (Fairmont) 4:55.15; 2. Connor Artner (Fairmont) 5:08.03; 3. Will Simmons (MW) 5:12; 4. Sam Csizmadia (MW) 5:14

110-Meter Hurdles

1. Tony Nuss (Fairmont) 17.5; 2. Miko Tapscott (MW) 17.68; 3. Shawn Oberbeck (Fairmont) 18.4; 4. Tom Brown 18.5 (MW)

Long Jump

1. Jonathan Sikel (MW) 21-07.50; 2. Hayden Berhow (Fairmont) 19-06; 3. Jack Howard (NU) 18-05; 4. Josh Heinze (Fairmont) 17-09.75

Shot Put

1. Garrett Shumski (MW) 46-03; 2. Jacob Rahn (Fairmont) 42-08; 3. Riley Chaffee (Fairmont) 42-00; 4. Dominick Ortiz (Fairmont) 38-11

Wheelchair Shot Put

1. Ben Mathiowetz (NU) 11-08

Wheelchair Discus

1. Ben Mathiowetz (NU) 20-10

200-Meter Dash

1. Caden Baarts (Fairmont) 23.68; 2. Tyler Makela (MW) 23.75; 3. Alex Volk (MW) 23,79; 4. Jack Howard (NU) 24.25

400-Meter Dash

1. Dylan Kennedy (Fairmont) 53.71; 2. Sean Howk (NU) 55.56; 3. Robert Rauh (NU) 55.9; 4. Juan Berrones (MW) 58.00

800-Meter Run

1. Andrew Moeller (Fairmont) 2:04.03; 2. Hans Rupnow (MW) 2:08.9; 3. Hudson Artz (Fairmont) 2:12.46; 4. Dawson Gatewood (Fairmont) 2:19.05

3,200-Meter Run

1. William Saari (Fairmont) 10:52; 2. Jacob Haley (MW) 11:23; 3. Darrian Kueker (Fairmont) 11:32; 4. Sam Csizmadia (MW) 11:34

300-Meter Hurdles

1. Miko Tapscott (MW) 46.28; 2. Tony Nuss (Fairmont) 47.59; 3. Trent Fluegge (MVL) 47.84; 4. Shawn Oberbeck (Fairmont) 49.21

4×100-Meter Relay

1. Mankato West 44.5; 2. MVL 46.59; 3. Fairmont 47.84; 4. New Ulm 49.54

4×400-Meter Relay

1. Fairmont 3:35.3; 2. Mankato West 3:44.15; 3. New Ulm 3:51.65; 4. Fairmont 4:03.22

High Jump

1. Hayden Berhow (Fairmont) 5-10; 2. Jake Kettner (MVL) J5-10; 3. Andrew Moeller (Fairmont) 5-04; 4. Isaac Schmidt (MVL) 5-02

Pole Vault

1. Nick Thate (Fairmont) 10-00; 2. Matthew Anderson (Fairmont) 9-06; 3. Justin Olson (Fairmont) 8-06; 4. Logan Kletscher 8-00

Triple Jump

1. Brandon Williams (Fairmont); 2. Jake Kettner (MVL) 37-00; 3. Josh Heinze (Fairmont) 36-10; 4. Carson Giefer (NU) 36-08

Discus

1. Garrett Shumski (MW) 151-05.5; 2. Jacob Rahn (Fairmont) 104-03; 3. Riley Chaffee (Fairmont); 96-07.5; 4. Sam Preis (MW) 96-01.5

COMMENTS