Team 13 wins B&L Classic

Team 13 poses together after winning the 2018 B&L Golf Classic on Monday at the New Ulm Country Club. Pictured from left to right are Larry Holm, Travis Thorson, Carl Paa, Terry Steinbach and Mark Chester.

NEW ULM — The 12th annual B&L Golf Classic wrapped up on Monday at the New Ulm Country Club with Team 13, captained by Mark Chester and featuring Terry Steinbach, Travis Thorson, Carl Paa and Larry Holm, taking home first-place honors.

Chester’s team shot a 121.

Chester said that steady play was enough for his team to take home the trophy.

“We were just steady today,” Chester said. “Never really in a lot of trouble, played well.”

Chester also said that the conditions were great and that he was glad to be part of such a solid team. He also had a little fun explaining his hopes for next year.

“Good group to be on, and I’m paying money to the Club to get the same team next year,” Chester joked.

Team 6, featuring Randall Paa, Mike Maloney, Tyler Antonsen, Gary Kruggel and Kevin Bassett finished second in the classic with a 125.

Terry wasn’t the only Steinbach taking first place the last couple of days either, as Tom Steinbach and his team consisting of Jim Senske, Marie Hort and Joe Slander took first in the B&L Mixer on Sunday with a 65.

Team 5B consisting of Bo Wright, Kyle Duxbury, Dru Wright and Dave Rosenhamer took second in the Mixer with a 65.

2018 B&L Golf Classic

1. Team 13 — 121

Mark Chester, Terry Steinbach, Travis Thorson, Carl Paa and Larry Holm

2. Team 6 — 125

Randall Paa, Mike Maloney, Tyler Antonsen, Gary Kruggel and Kevin Bassett

3. Team 3 — 128

Bob Wurtzberger, Bernie Lacher, Jim Gibbons, Jay Longhenry and Tom Kirchberg

4. Team 9 — 129

Randy Kirchberg, Ken Paa, Tom Portner, Bruce Gieseke and Mitch More

5. Team 1 — 132

Jerry Boddy, Tom Furth, Don Olson, Tom Schaefer and Rick Kamm

6. Team 5 — 133

Pete Guggisberg, Larry Hildebrandt, Randy Voth, Keith Rolloff and Peter Macho

2018 B&L Mixer

1. Team 13A — 65

Tom Steinbach, Jim Senske, Marie Hort and Joe Slander

2. Team 5B — 65

Bo Wright, Kyle Duxbury, Dru Wright and Dave Rosenhamer

3. Team 10A — 66

Jeff Anderson, Don Olson, Shannon McKeeth and Amy Olson

T4. Team 3A and Team 17B — 66

3A – Mike Zuhlsdorf, Corey Erickson, Dee Boddy and Allison Erickson

17B – Scott Paa, Joe Hoffman, Josh Boelter and Trevor Kral

6. Team 5 — 67

Randall Paa, Jim Gibbons, Dave Christiansen and Kelly Johnson

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.