Area roundup: Cathedral boys and girls top GFW in home golf meet; New Ulm softball picks up two wins in Fairmont

File photo by Travis Rosenau Cathedral’s Kayla Goblirsch putts the ball during Monday’s Tomahawk Conference girls’ golf meet in Sleepy Eye.

Prep golf

Cathedral girls 228,

GFW 237

Cathedral boys 184,

GFW 190

NEW ULM — The New Ulm Cathedral boys’ and girls’ golf teams each picked up wins over Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop on Tuesday at New Ulm Country Club.

Cathedral’s Kayla Goblirsch was the girls’ medalist, shooting a 41, while Cathedral’s Ethan Kirchberg was the boys’ medalist with a 39.

Logan Haala also played well for the Cathedral boys with a 42, good for third best overall.

Miah Busse was the top girl for GFW, shooting a 51. For the GFW boys, Cole Blumhoefer shot a 41, good for second overall.

Madelia boys 353, Alden-Conger 392, T/GHEC/ML 434, LCWM 466

Alden-Conger girls 443, Madelia 474, T/GHEC/ML 625, LCWM 651

MANKATO — The Madelia boys took first at a golf quadrangular at North Links Golf Course on Tuesday, while the Madelia girls placed second.

The medalist for the boys was Madelia’s Colin Wihlm, who shot a 86.

Also for the Madelia boys, Jared Henry and Cade Lunz shot a 88, and Joe Fenske shot a 91.

The medalist for the girls was Alden-Conger’s Annika Riebe, who shot a 91.

The Madelia girls were led by Ally Missling, who shot a 104 and Jude Frelich, who shot a 121.

Maple River boys 161, St. Clair-Loyola 172, JWP 194, MVL 230

St. Clair girls 205, JWP 208, MVL Inc., Maple River Inc.

MANKATO — St. Clair won a boys’ quadrangular at the Terrace View Golf Course on Tuesday, while St. Clair won on the girls’ side of the meet.

Maple River’s Andrew Hoppe and Mason Shore shared the medalist honors with Noah Roe from St. Clair each turning in a 38 on the scorecard.

Claire Orcutt from St. Clair took the medalist honors with a 40, Kristen Thell was second with a 50 and Kylie Monshaugen had 52 for third, both from JWP.

MVL’s top girl was Nadine Clobes, who shot a 57. For the MVL boys, Keegan Jeffers shot a 56.

MVL will tee-off against Springfield at 2 p.m. on Monday at Dacotah Ridge Golf Club.

Marshall boys 307,

New Ulm 316

BUFFALO Lake — Marshall defeated New Ulm in a boys’ Big South Conference golf meet on Tuesday.

Marshall’s Mason Plate shared the medalist honors with New Ulm’s Gavin Schugel, each turning in a 67, respectively.

New Ulm will compete in an invitational at 1 p.m. on Thursday in Jordan at Ridges at Sand Creek Golf Course.

Mankato East girls 403, New Ulm 412

Mankato — Mankato East defeated New Ulm 403-412 in a girl’s golf meet Tuesday.

New Ulm’s Abbey Frauenholtz won medalist by shooting an 89, Izzie Wolkow turned in a 99, Makena Otto had a 110 and Paige Jacobs ended with a 114, adding to the team score.

New Ulm will compete in an invitational at 1 p.m. on Thursday in Jordan at Ridges at Sand Creek Golf Course.

Prep tennis

Hutchinson 6, New Ulm 1

HUTCHINSON — Hutchinson defeated New Ulm 6-1 on Tuesday in the boys’ section team prelims.

New Ulm’s Andrew Goodall won in No. 1 singles with a score of 6-2, 6-3.

Individuals will be on May 25 at Gustavus Adolphus College.

Prep baseball

Sleepy Eye 9, GFW 0

Sleepy Eye 12, GFW 0

FAIRFAX — Sleepy Eye swept Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthop on Tuesday in a Tomahawk Conference baseball doubleheader.

The winning pitcher in Game 1 was Sleepy Eye’s Jacob Berg, who had five strikeouts and allowed five hits and one walk.

The losing pitcher in Game 1 was GFW’s David Herrera, who had four strikeouts and gave up four hits, seven runs and one walk.

Sleepy Eye’s leading batters in Game 1 were Carter Brinkman, who went 2 for 3 and Avery Stevens, who went 1 for 4 with two RBIs.

In Game 1, GFW was led by Herrera, who went 2 for 3.

The winning pitcher in Game 2 was Sleepy Eye’s Zach Haala, who had four strikeouts and allowed one hit and one walk.

The losing pitcher in Game 2 was GFW’s Zach Weber who gave up eight hits, eight runs and four walks.

In Game 2, Sleepy Eye was led by Landon Strong, who went 2 for 2 and Brinkman who went 2 for 3.

GFW (5-8) plays a doubleheader at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart. Sleepy Eye plays a doubleheader at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday at Springfield.

Nicollet 13, MVL 11

NICOLLET — Nicollet defeated Minnesota Valley Lutheran 13-11 on Tuesday in a nonconference baseball game.

The winning pitcher was Nicollet’s Ean Thomsen, who had six strikeouts and allowed 10 hits and six runs.

The losing pitcher was MVL’s Mason Cox, who had one strikeout and gave up seven hits and nine runs.

Nicollet’s leading batters were Thomsen, who went 2 for 4 with three runs and one RBI and Riley Hulke, who went 2 for 2 with four runs.

MVL plays at 3 p.m. on Wednesday at Wabassso. Nicollet plays at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.

JWP 7, Madelia 2

MADELIA — Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton defeated Madelia 7-2 on Tuesday in a Valley Conference baseball game.

The winning pitcher was JWP’s Andrew Fisel, who had 13 strikeouts and allowed five hits and two runs.

The losing pitcher was Madelia’s Logan Anderson, who had six strikeouts and gave up two runs.

Madelia’s leading batter was Luke Hennis, who went 2 for 3.

Madelia (2-11, 1-7) hosts Mountain Lake Area at 4 p.m. on Thursday.

Springfield 12, SESM 0

Springfield 5, SESM 1

SLEEPY EYE — Springfield picked up a pair of wins over Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s on Tuesday.

In Game 1, Springfield’s Justin Haugo earned the win, pitching six innings with one strikeout and giving up three hits.

Isaac Fink went 3 for 3 with a double and a homer with two RBIs for the Tigers.

St. Marys’ Dominic Helget was given the loss, pitching four innings with five strikeouts and four runs.

Dallas Bauer went 1 for 1 with a double to lead the Knights.

In Game 2, Mason Rummel pitched four innings, picking up the win for Springfield.

Decker Scheffler was 2 for 2 at the plate and Fink went 1 for 2 with two RBIs.

Nick Labat pitched four innings, giving up five runs as the losing pitcher for the Knights.

John Luu Mathiowetz was 1 for 2 at the plate to lead the Knights.

St. Mary’s will host Wabasso at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday for a Tomahawk Conference doubleheader.

Springfield hosts Sleepy Eye at 5 p.m. on Thursday.

Prep softball

New Ulm 4, Fairmont 1

FAIRMONT — New Ulm softball defeated Fairmont 4-1 in a Big South Conference matchup on Tuesday.

Ashlyn Donner earned the win from the circle, pitching the distance with 10 strikeouts and two hits allowed.

Donner also led the Eagles at the plate, going 3 for 3 with a home run. Joey Batt went 2 for 4 with a double and an RBI and Kaila Brudelie was 2 for 3 with two doubles.

New Ulm 8,

Worthington 2

Worthington 3,

New Ulm 1

FAIRMONT — The Eagles picked up one win over Worthington in a Big South Conference doubleheader on Tuesday.

Due to a rescheduled doubleheader, New Ulm met Worthington in Fairmont.

In Game 1, Donner picked up the win, pitching six innings with nine strikeouts.

Batt led the Eagles at the plate, hitting 4 for 5 and scoring three runs, while Mariah Piotter went 2 for 2 and Carli Botten was 2 for 4 with two RBIs.

In Game 2, Donner pitched seven innings with nine strikeouts.

Ashley Melhop was 1 for 2, scoring the lone New Ulm run.

Sleepy Eye 6, GFW 2

Sleepy Eye 9, GFW 1

SLEEPY EYE — Sleepy Eye swept Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop on Tuesday in a Tomahawk Conference softball doubleheader.

The winning pitcher in Game 1 was Sleepy Eye’s Kathryn Schroepfer, who had seven strikeouts and allowed three hits, two runs and one walk.

The losing pitcher in Game 1 was GFW’s Carter Nachreiner, who gave up five hits and six runs.

Sleepy Eye’s leading batters in Game 1 were Mariah Miller, who went 1 for 3 with two RBIs and Karlie Ries, who went 2 for 3.

In Game 1, GFW was led by Katelyn Ahlers, who went 1 for 3 with two RBIs.

The winning pitcher in Game 2 was Sleepy Eye’s Schroepfer, who had six strikeouts and allowed two hits, one run and one walk.

The losing pitcher in Game 2 was GFW’s Nachreiner, who had five strikeouts and gave up two walks.

Sleepy Eye’s leading batters in Game 2 were McKenna Strong, who went 3 for 3 with three RBIs and two triples and Lauren Klein, who went 3 for 3 with one RBI and one stolen base.

In Game 2, GFW was led by Rylee Sabo, who went 1 for 2 with one RBI.

Sleepy Eye (8-4) hosts a doubleheader against Springfield at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday. while GFW hosts Nicollet at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Wabasso 7, MVL 3

NEW ULM — Wabasso defeated Minnesota Valley Lutheran 7-3 on Tuesday in a Tomahawk Conference softball game.

The winning pitcher was Wabasso’s Emily Benz, who had four strikeouts.

Wabasso’s leading batters were Benz, who had two hits, Megan Rothmeier, who had a triple and Cora Eichten and Allison Fenger, who both had a single and a double.

No stats were submitted for MVL.

Wabasso (9-7) hosts a doubleheader against Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday. MVL (4-8) plays a doubleheader at 4:30 p.m. on Thursday at New Ulm Cathedral.

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.