New Ulm sweeps home track meet

NEW ULM — The New Ulm boys’ and girls’ track and field teams turned in an impressive performance at New Ulm High School as they hosted a quadrangular against Minnesota Valley Lutheran, St. Peter and Windom on Tuesday.

The New Ulm girls finished first with 85 points, while MVL took second (77), St. Peter took third (73.5) and Windom Area finished fourth (30.5).

The New Ulm boys also won with 93 points, followed by St. Peter (66), MVL (59) and Windom Area (56).

New Ulm’s Paige Kalis finished first in the 200-meter dash in 26.20, first in the long jump (15-10) and third in the 100, giving the Eagles 15 points. She also was part of the winning 4×100 relay team that finished in 54.29.

Kalis said that she felt the team was strong this season and was proud of how things went.

“I think we have a really strong team this year,” Kalis said. “We’re really pulling our weight. Our team’s a really good and close team. We’re really bonded together and that’s really good to have in a team.”

New Ulm also finished first in the 4×800 in 10:39.17.

Erika Ebert took second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.36) and second in the 300-hurdles (51.78). Ebert also took second in the pole vault (7-06), while teammate Emma Gauert finished first (9-06).

Olivia Owens took first in the high jump (5-02).

For the boys, Justin Fuhrman won the 200-meter dash in 23.26, while Sean Howk finished first in the 400 in 53.83. In the 110-meter hurdles, Matthew Schlieman took first in 17.13 and also finished second in the 300-hurdles in 43.64.

Connor Foley took first in the high jump (5-04), while Nicholas Schultz finished first in the pole vault at 9-feet. Foley also finished second in the triple jump (36-09), while Schlieman finished first (37-07).

Wyatt Huard took first in the long jump (19-01). Connor Gag finished second in the shot put (42-05) and second in the discus throw (126-11).

The New Ulm boys took first in the 4×400 in 3:52.58.

The MVL girls’ team had a strong day as well, finishing just 8 points away from New Ulm. Shylo Hilbert finished second in the 100-meter dash (12.88) and second in the 200 (27.01).

In the 800-meter run, Abby Nelson took second in 2:39.56. Abby Nelson also took second in the 1600 (5:46.15). Anna VanRiesen took first in the 3200 (14:39.10).

Emma Nelson took first in the 300-hurdles in 50.16. Hannah Marzinske finished first in the triple jump (31-09).

The MVL girls took first in the 4×200 in 1:55.45 and first in the 4×400 in 4:27.84.

Jakin Anderson was the lone first-place individual finisher for the MVL boys. Anderson finished first in the 1,600 in 4:59.04.

“It was a fun race,” Anderson said. “The guy from St. Peter (John Borgmeier, second place) pushed me hard and I was fighting to get under five (minutes) today, so that felt good. Props to him. He gave me one heck of a run.”

The MVL boys finished first in the 4×200 in 1:40.08.

Girls’ Results

New Ulm 85, MVL 77, St. Peter 73.50, Windom Area 30.50

100-meter dash

1. B. Bresnahan (SP) 12.70, 2. S. Hilbert (MVL) 12.88, 3. P. Kalis (NU) 12.96, 4. E. Munson (NU) 13.02

200-meter dash

1. P. Kalis (NU) 26.20, 2. S. Hilbert (MVL) 27.01, 3. L. Fosburgh (MVL) 27.77, 4. A. Brock (SP) 28.71

400-meter dash

1. M. More (SP) 1:03.80, 2. A. Calrson (SP) 1:03.89, 3. C. Salfer (SP) 1:06.09, 4. K. Lyimo (MVL) 1:07.20

800-meter run

1. G. Bucher (WA) 2:38.32, 2. A. Nelson (MVL) 2:39.56, 3. H. Osbourne (NU) 2:41.40, 4. Y. Burgess (SP) 2:42.64

1,600-meter run

1. I. Lind (SP) 5:42.86, 2. A. Nelson (MVL) 5:36.15, K. Rysdahl (NU) 6:06.37, 4. N. Anderson (MVL) 6:28.62

3,200-meter run

1. A. VanRiesen (MVL) 14:39.10, 2. A. Rustin (NU) 15:05.24

100-meter hurdles

1. A. Carlson (SO) 17.36, 2. E. Ebert (NU) 17.52, 3. L. Mueller (WA) 17.96, 4. M. Rosenhammer (NU) 17.98

300-meter hurdles

1. E. Nelson (MVL) 50.16, 2. E. Ebert (NU) 51.78, 3. M. Rosenhammer (NU) 53,18, 4. N. Moreton (MVL) 53.66

4×100-meter relay

1. New Ulm ‘A’ 54.29, 2. MVL ‘A’ 54.44, 3. St. Peter ‘A’ 54.46

4×200-meter relay

1. MVL ‘A’ 1:55.45, 2. St. Peter ‘A’ 2:01.93, 3. New Ulm ‘A’ 2:02.97

4×400-meter relay

1. MVL ‘A’ 4:27.84, 2. New Ulm ‘A’ 4:37.07, 3. Windom Area ‘A’ 4:45.87

4×800-meter relay

1. New Ulm ‘A’ 10:39.17, 2. MVL ‘A’ 11:08.78, 3. St. Peter ‘A’ 12:37.59

High jump

1. O. Owens (NU) 5-2, 2. C. Nuessmeier (SP) 5-0, 3. 4 tied at 4-8

Pole vault

1. E. Gauert (NU) 9-6, 2. E. Ebert (NU) 7-6, 3. C. Salfer (SP) 7-6, 4. S. Hlbert (MVL) 7-0

Long jump

1. P. Kalis (NU) 15-10, 2. N. Moreton 15-7.50, 2. A. Carlson (SP) 15-7.50, 4. I. Anderson (MVL) 14-0.25

Triple jump

1. H. Marzinske (MVL) 31-9, 2. A. Madden (SP) 31-3, 3. O. Owens (NU) 31-0, 4. K. Miller (NU) 30-6

Shot put

1. D. Smith (WA) 42-3, 2. E. Steen (WA) 33-2, 3. J. Keeley (SP) 31-5, 4. J. Miller (NU) 30-5

Discus throw

1. J. Keeley (SP) 116-11, 2. D. Smith (WA) 110-0, 3. E. Steen (WA) 106-11, 4. T. Schott (SP) 94-11

Boys

Team scores: NU 93, SP 66, MVL 59, 4. WA 56

100 meter dash

1. J. Reicks (SP) 11.04; 2. I. Harrison (MVL) 11.38; 3. J. Howard (NU) 11.64; 4. W. Huard (NU) 11.72

200 meter dash

1. J. Fuhrman (NU) 23.26; 2. W. Huard (NU) 23.94; 3. J. Samdahl (WA) 24.36; 4. W. Minion (WA) 24.65

400 meter dash

1. S. Howk (NU) 53.83; 2. R. Rauh (MVL) 54.59; 3. J. Fuhrman (NU) 55.65; 4. B. Ocampo (NU) 57.96

800 meter run

1. N. Anderson (SP) 2:08.23; 2. A. Kurdziolek (SP) 2:17.13; 3. J. Anderson (MVL) 2:20.02; 4. P. Green (WA) 2:20.19

1,600-meter run

1. J. Anderson (MVL) 4:56.04; 2. J. Borgmeier (SP) 5:00.59; 3. C. Alm (WA) 5:17.18; 4. N. Schultz (NU) 5:18.30

3200 meter run

1. M. Yaya (SP) 10:42.69; 2. I. Hagen (SP) 11:20.57; 3. J. Borgmeier (SP) 11:56.41; 4. N. Filiszar (MVL) 12:06.09

110-meter hurdles

1. M. Schlieman (NU) 17.13; 2. M. Springer (SP) 17.50; 3. T. Fluegge (MVL) 18.12; 4. M. Roux (MVL) 19.56

300-meter hurdles

1. J. Reicks (SP) 39.42; 2. M. Schlieman (NU) 43.64; 3. M. Springer (SP) 44.64; 4. T. Fluegge (MVL) 46.30

4×100 meter relay

1. WA ‘A’ 47.04; 2. MVL ‘A’ 47.37; 3. NU ‘A’ 47.69

4×200 meter relay

1. MVL ‘A’1:40.08; 2. WA ‘B’ 1:49.71

4×400 meter relay

1. New Ulm ‘A’ 3:52.58; 2. MVL ‘A’ 3:55.93; 3. WA ‘A’ 3:59.57

4×800 meter relay

1. SP ‘A’ 9:09.96; 2. WA ‘A’ 9:23.45; 3. NU ‘A’ 9:50.36

High jump

1. C. Foley (NU) 5-04; 2. J. Wessel (MVL) 5-02; 3. E. Lubiani (SP)5-02; 4. R. Sandland (SP) 5-02

Pole Vault

1. N. Schultz (NU) 9-00; 2. K. Guth (SP) 8-06; 3. T. Fluegge (MVL) 7-06; 4. C. Macho (MVL) 7-06

Long jump

1. W. Huard (NU) 19-01; 2. C. Ramirez (MVL) 17-10; 3. J. Howard (NU) 17-05

Triple jump

1. M. Schieman (NU) 37-07; 2. C. Foley (NU) 36-09; 3. J. Goeglin (MVL) 36-07; 4. D. Green (WA) 35-02

Shot put

1. A. Cazares Reyes (WA) 43-04; 2. C. Gag (NU) 42-05; 3. J. Carlton (WA) 39-02; 4. O. Ball (WA) 36-09

Discus throw

1. A. Cazares Reyes (WA) 128-04; 2. C. Gag (NU) 126-11; 3. D. Colbert (WA) 118-04; 4. O. Ball (WA) 115-02

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.