Prep roundup: Cathedral boys defeat Sibley East 75-69, Springfield girls win

Boys’ basketball

Cathedral 75,

Sibley East 69

ARLINGTON — New Ulm Cathedral defeated Sibley East 75-69 on Thursday in a nonconference boys’ basketball game.

Cathedral was led by James Gillis, who had 18 points, four rebounds and three assists. Also for Cathedral, Nathan Hauser had 17 points, five rebounds and three assists, and Jon Zinniel had 17 points.

Sibley East’s leading scorer was Gavin Bates with 23 points.

Catheral (5-3) plays at 5:30 p.m. on Wednesday at the Nicollet tournament.

Sibley East plays at 1 p.m. on Friday, Dec. 29 at Alexandria Area.

RTR 62, Wabasso 39

WABASSO — Russel-Tyler-Ruthton defeated Wabasso in nonconference boys’ basketball on Thursday.

Cooper Taylor scored 15 points to lead the Rabbits. Garrett Kern had 24 points to lead RTR.

St. Clair 60, Madelia 32

ST. CLAIR — St. Clair defeated Madelia 60-32 on Thursday in a Valley Conference boys’ basketball game.

Madelia leading scorers were Ja-Sean Glover and Rigo Flores, who both scored 6 points.

Madelia (0-6, 0-3) plays at 2:30 p.m. on Friday, Dec. 29 at the St. James tournament against Rockford.

Nicollet 68,

Alden-Conger 31

NICOLLET — Nicollet defeated Alden-Conger 68-31 in a Valley Conference boys’ basketball game Thursday.

The Raiders were led by Riley Hulke with 23 points, seven assists and five steals, Ean Thomsen had 23 points with five rebounds and two blocks and Anthony Macias ended with 10 points.

Nicollet will host the Nicollet Invitational Tournament on Wednesday and will play New Ulm Cathedral at 5:30 p.m.

Girls’ basketball

Springfield 63,


TRUMAN — Springfield defeated Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman/Martin Luther 63-36 on Thursday in a nonconference girls’ basketball game.

Springfield was led by Sydney Hauger, who scored 24 points and Arynzi Rabb, who scored 12 points.

Springfield (2-6) plays at 10 a.m. on Wednesday at SMSU against Minneota.

Glencoe-Silver Lake 71, GFW 56

WINTHROP — Glencoe-Silver Lake defeated Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 71- 56 on Thursday in a nonconference girls’ basketball game.

GFW was led by Emily Heimkes, who scored 19 points, and Maddy Elder who scored 11 points.

GFW (7-1) plays at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at the Norwood Young America tournament.

St. Mary’s 67, St. Clair 47

SLEEPY EYE — Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (9-1) defeated St. Clair (6-3) 67-47 in a nonconference matchup Thursday night.

St. Mary’s was led by Madison Mathiowetz with 17 points and five rebounds, Sydney Windschitl had 11 points with six rebounds, Cassie Heinrichs had 10 points with four rebounds, two assists and two steals and Jody Hansen tallied 8 points with eight assists and six steals.

St. Clair’s Olivia Drummer led with 13 points and Megan Mettler tallied 9 points.

St. Mary’s is at Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial on January 2.

Wabasso 70, Adrian 45

LAMBERTON– Wabasso (5-1) defeated Adrian (3-5) 70-45 in the Red Rock Central girls’ basketball tournament Thursday.

Madison Guetter led with 24 points, 14 rebounds, six steals and three blocks and Jenna Frank had 23 points.

Wabasso will take on Tracy-Milroy-Balaton for the championship game on Friday night in Lamberton.

Prep wrestling

St. Peter 44, NU 13

Scott West 59, NU 12

NU 40, St. Clair 21

ST. PETER — New Ulm went 1-2 at the St. Peter wrestling triangular on Tuesday.

Carter Brandes (106), Sean Howk (145) and Hunter Ranweiler (152) all went 3-0.

Girls’ hockey

New Ulm 7,

Minnesota River 1

NEW ULM — New Ulm (10-2) defeated Minnesota River (5-6) in a Big South Conference girls’ hockey game Thursday night.

New Ulm’s Ali Beltz had the hat-trick plus one with four goals and one assist to led the Eagles, Ashtyn Wiltscheck Jackie Cowing and Ally Steffensmeier each had one goal. Dani Weiss had two assists, Cowing, Molly Scheid and Morgan Klein ended with one assist each.

Minnesota River’s goal came from Nicole McCabe assisted by Anna Pavlo and Kylie Dunning.

Cassie Reed got the win in the net with 14 saves for New Ulm.

Minnesota River’s Jordan Keeley took the loss with 47 saves.

New Ulm will compete in the Sartell/Sauk Rapids Invite Tournament on Thursday in Sartell.


0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.