Area roundup: Longtin leads New Ulm gymnastics team past BEA, St. Mary’s, GFW girls win

Prep gymnastics

New Ulm 133.675, BEA 118.225

BLUE EARTH — Sarah Longtin of New Ulm won the All-Around title with a score of 34.25 to lead New Ulm over Blue Earth Area 133.675-118.225 in a Big South Conference gymnastics meet.

Longtin and Michelle Rosenhamer tied for first in the vault with an 8.85. Erika Ebert came in fourth with a score of 8.5.

Longtin also won the bars with an 8.45. Rosenhamer and Kelsi Miller tied for second with a score of 8.4.

Longtin won floor with a 9.05. Kaylee Hutchinson came in second with a score of 8.875, and third was ­Ebert with a score of 8.625.

New Ulm hosts Jackson County Central on Tuesday, Jan. 2.

Girls’ basketball

St. Mary’s 60, Wabasso 53

SLEEPY EYE — Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (8-1) defeated Wabasso (4-1) in a Tomahawk Conference girls’ basketball matchup Tuesday.

St. Mary’s Cassie Heinrichs led with 16 points and five rebounds, Sydney Windschitl tallied 10 points with six rebounds and five steals, Madison Mathiowetz had 10 points, five rebounds with three steals and Jody Hansen had 9 points, six rebounds, six steals and four assists.

Wabasso was led by Madison Guetter with 19 points and Jenna Frank had 16 points.

St. Mary’s will host St. Clair on Thursday.

Wabasso will play Adrian in the Red Rock Central Tournament on Thursday in Lamberton.

GFW 82, CM/C 58

MORGAN — Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop (7-0) defeated Cedar Mountain/Comfrey (3-3) in a Tomahawk Conference battle Tuesday.

The Thunderbirds were led by Emily Heimkes with 32 points and Maddy Elder had 24 points.

Erica Bock led the Cougars with 20 points and six rebounds, Taylor Rose tallied 15 points with seven rebounds and Abby Jemmings had 8 points, eight assists and five steals.

The Thunderbirds will host Glencoe-Silver Lake on Thursday in Winthrop.

CM/C will compete in the Mountain Lake Area Invitational Tournament on December 28.

LCWM 59, Nicollet 58

NICOLLET — Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial defeated Nicollet 59-58 on Tuesday in a Valley Conference girls’ basketball game.

LCWM was led by Lakesha Carter with 21 points, Alexis Cloyd with 12 points and Grace Rydeen with 10 points.

Nicollet’s leading scorer was Brook Skrien, who had 17 points and seven rebounds. Also for Nicollet, Kaitlyn Fruitger had 10 points and eight rebounds, and Sarah Haugum had 10 points and five assists.

Nicollet hosts a holiday tournament at 11 a.m. on Wednesday, Dec. 27. LCWM hosts Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday, Jan. 2.

BOLD 78, Springfield 42

OLIVIA — BOLD defeated Springfield in nonconference girls’ basketball on Tuesday.

Stats were not provided to The Journal.

Springfield (1-6) is at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada Huntley East Chain.

Boys’ basketball

Lester Prairie 73,

Cathedral 66

LESTER PRAIRIE– Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (1-4) defeated New Ulm Cathedral (4-3) in a non-conference boys’ basketball game Tuesday night.

Nathan Hauser led Cathedral with 19 points and 11 rebounds, Alex Hillesheim had 12 points and Jacob Manderfeld ended with 11 points.

Cathedral take on Sibley East at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday in Arlington.

Mt. Lake Area 86,

Madelia 49

MOUNTAIN LAKE –Mountain Lake Area defeated Madelia 86-49 on Tuesday in a nonconference boys’ basketball game.

Madelia was led by Ja’Sean Glover who scored 14 points.

Madelia (0-5) plays at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at St. Clair.

Wabasso 60,

St. Mary’s 55

SLEEPY EYE– Wabasso (1-4) defeated Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s (0-7) in a Tomahawk Conference boys’ basketball game Tuesday night.

Tony Franta led Wabasso with 23 points, eight rebounds and four assists, Cooper Taylor had 14 points and Jacob Plaetz tallied 12 points.

Blake Steffensmeier had 13 points and Carter Currans ended with 12 points for St. Mary’s.

Wabasso will compete in the Holiday Hoops Tournament against Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Thursday at 6 P.M. in Adrian.

St. Mary’s will host Truman/Martin Luther/Granada Huntley East Chain.

RRC 58, Edgerton 43

LAMBERTON — Red Rock Central (4-1) defeated Edgerton (0-5) in a Red Rock Conference boys’ basketball game Tuesday.

RRC’s Spencer Halland led with 22 points and 11 rebounds, Sam Helmer tallied 11 points and Garrett Marsh had 9 points with three steals.

Edgerton’s Trey Gilbertson ended with 16 points.

Red Rock Central will be playing in the Holiday Hoops Tournament at 7:30 p.m. Thursday, taking on Adrian.

CM/C 82, BOLD 77

MORGAN — Cedar Mountain/Comfrey defeated BOLD in a nonconference boys’ basketball game on Tuesday.

Stats were not provided to The Journal.

CM/C (3-1) is at Windom Area on Thursday.

Springfield 88, Loyola 44

MANKATO — Springfield defeated Mankato Loyola in nonconference boys’ basketball on Tuesday.

Stats were not provided to The Journal.

Springfield (7-0) is at a tournament at Southwest Minnesota State, University on Dec. 29.

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.