MVL/NUC girls win Tomahawk Conference meet

WINTHROP — Sam Stresemann hopes his performance at the Tomahawk Conference track and field meet is a sign of good things to come as his senior season winds down.

The long-distance stud comfortably won the 800- and 1600-meter races in helping Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop win the boys’ conference title in convincing fashion on Thursday in Winthrop.

But the past two seasons, Stresemann has been knocking on the door of a Class A state berth only to finish just shy both times.

“Like most years, I peaked at sections and that’s mostly just doing a bunch more speed close to the end of the season here,” Stresemann said after his first-place finish in the 1600. “I’ve been looking good earlier in the year and I haven’t ran a mile as of late, but this one here was a good one. It was cold and the track may not be the best, but it was still a good time for today.”

Stresemann ran a 4:44 in the 1600, which is not too shabby for having abstained from the event for a little while. He led a 1-2-3 finish with Javier Victorino and Will Pioske in the event that racked up 24 team points to the Thunderbirds’ dominating performance on the boys’ side.

All three were point-scorers for GFW during its eighth-place finish out of 16 teams at the Class A state cross-country meet this past fall, running in a pack as is a usual strategy in the distance-running sport.

“Most of us wanted a good time today and the first lap was a bit slow, so we took it over from there,” Stresemann said. “Of course that was the big thing in this race, wanting to go 1-2-3, which we did and that was a great thing for me and my teammates.”

In the 800, Stresemann led a 1-2-4 finish with Ryan Albrecht and Damian Hopp, having overtaken first place after the first lap to stick in front during the second.

Albrecht, Victorino and Jacob Bohl also finished 1-2-3 in the 3200-meter run, while James Victorino won in the 110-meter high hurdles and Casey Wersal won the discus throw in the field events to serve as some of the other big highlights for the Thunderbirds on the boys’ side.

“We were just a bunch of young runners back in the day when we were in middle school,” Stresemann said. “We worked at it every day — even during the offseason — to get better. I guess things went well for us.”

Wabasso finished second overall on the boys’ side with first-place finishes from junior Colton Taylor in the long jump, 100- and 400-meter dashes. His twin brother, Cooper Taylor, placed first in the 200-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles.

On the girls’ side, Minnesota Valley Lutheran/New Ulm Cathedral edged out Sleepy Eye Unified for the team title.

The Chargers had five first-place finishes individually, including two apiece from junior Shylo Hilbert (100, 200) and freshman Abby Nelson (800, 1600). Cham Omot placed first in the high jump.

Hilbert just barely beat Wabasso’s Angie Salfer in both the 100 and 200 in down-to-the-millisecond finishes.

“It’s a little bit chilly, but I feel like I run better when it’s a little colder than when it’s like really hot because the sun just sucks your energy away,” Hilbert said. “And there’s the feeling of, ‘I’ve gotta get some clothes on!’ But I felt like it went really well today.”

Returning state qualifier Vishe’ Rabb of Comfrey/Cedar Mountain/Springfield withdrew from the meet after the 4×200-meter relay due to a lingering injury. Rabb won numerous Tomahawk Conference titles in years’ past.

The subsection meets in both Section 2A and 3A begin on May 25.

GIRLS

Team scores: MVL/NUC 144, SEU 123.5, C/CM/S 98, Wabasso 94.5, GFW 60

4×800-meter relay

1. Wabasso 10:33.89, 2. MVL/NUC 11:09.98, 3. SEU 11:24.40

100-meter hurdles

1. H. Marti (SEU) 17.26, 2. P. Richert (CCMS) 17.88, 3. Lauren Zeug (CCMS) 17.95

100-meter dash

1. S. Hilbert (MVLC) 13.04, 2. A. Salfer (Wab) 13.43, 3. S. Walter (SEU) 13.44

4×200-meter relay

1. MVL/NUC 1:50.52, 2. C/CM/S 1:51.55, 3. SEU 1:53.79

1600-meter run

1. A. Nelson (MVLC) 5:39.24, 2. G. Feder (GFW) 5:42.26, 3. B. Polesky (SEU) 5:43.14

4×100-meter relay

1. MVL/NUC 54.07, 2. C/CM/S 54.43, 3. Wabasso 55.35

400-meter dash

1. J. Lax (SEU) 62.82, 2. R. Rider (MVLC) 63.17, 3. S. Hauger (CCMS) 64.37

300-meter hurdles

1. H. Marti (SEU) 50.35, 2. E. Nelson (MVLC) 51.00, 3. M. Salfer (Wab) 52.44

800-meter run

1. A. Nelson (MVLC) 2:35.73, 2. G. Feder (GFW) 2:37.76, 3. E. Hoffman (Wab) 2:39.07

200-meter dash

1. S. Hilbert (MVLC) 27.32, 2. A. Salfer (Wab) 27.42, 3. J. Woods (GFW) 27.72

3200-meter run

1. A. Hagen (SEU) 12:58.47, 2. Chloe Haven (Wab) 13:13.25, 3. V. Hovland (CCMS) 14:31.30

4×400-meter relay

1. MVL/NUC 4:25.34, 2. Wabasso 4:27.54, 3. SEU 4:32.49

Discus Throw

1. A. Welch (Wab) 96-9, 2. C. Omot (MVLC) 93-9, 3. S. Koepp (CCMS) 92-11

Triple Jump

1. L. Goblirsch (SEU) 31-3, 2. J. Woods (GFW) 30-6 1/4, 3. L. Zeug (CCMS) 30-4

Long Jump

1. J. Woods (GFW) 15-1, 2. L. Zeug (CCMS) 14-10, 3. B. Sanders (MVLC) 14-9 3/4

High Jump

1. C. Omot (MVLC) 4-10, 2. J. Lax (SEU) 4-8, T-3. C. Hacker (SEU) 4-8, T-3. M. Nelson (Wab) 4-8

Shot Put

1. M. Cselovszki (SEU) 33-6, 2. S. Koepp (CCMS) 30-8, 3. E. Nelson 30-5 1/2

BOYS

Team scores*: GFW 174, Wabasso 107, MVL/NUC 91, C/CM/S 63, SEU 52

(*16 through 17 events posted)

4×800-meter relay

1. GFW 9:28.78, 2. MVL/NUC 9:51.95, 3. SEU 10:18.34

110-meter hurdles

1. Jam. Victorino (GFW) 17.84, 2. T. Fluegge (MVLC) 19.21, 3. J. Anderson (MVLC) 19.28

100-meter dash

1. Col. Taylor (Wab) 11.49, 2. I. Harrison (MVLC) 11.79, 3. L. Miller (SEU) 12.24

4×200-meter relay

1. SEU 1:40.60, 2. MVL/NUC 1:41.57, 3. GFW 1:42.09

1600-meter run

1. S. Stresemann (GFW) 4:44.34, 2. Jav. Victorino (GFW) 4:46.59, 3. W. Pioske (GFW) 5:01.34

4×100-meter relay

1. MVL/NUC 47.48, 2. Wabasso 47.90, 3. C/CM/S 48.95

400-meter dash

1. Col. Taylor (Wab) 52.17, 2. L. Kelly (CCMS) 53.97, 3. T. Hopp (GFW) 54.65

300-meter hurdles

1. Coo. Taylor (Wab) 42.89, 2. Jam. Victorino (GFW) 43.05, 3. T. Fluegge (MVLC) 49.20

800-meter run

1. S. Stresemann (GFW) 2:08.26, 2. R. Albrecht (GFW) 2:10.38, 3. R. Lumbar (CCMS) 2:16.69

200-meter dash

1. Coo. Taylor (Wab) 23.91, 2. I. Harrison (MVLC) 24.38, 3. L. Kelly (CCMS) 24.50

3200-meter run

1. R. Albrecht (GFW) 11:50.81, 2. Jav. Victorino (GFW) 11:53.20, 3. J. Bohl (GFW) 11:57.38

4×400-meter relay

Results not posted by time of press

High Jump

1. Jam. Victorino (GFW) 5-10, 2. J. Lumbar (CCMS) 5-8, 3. L. Strong (SEU) 5-8

Shot Put

1. M. Zeug (Wab) 45-5 1/4, 2. C. Swedzinski (Wab) 41-4 1/2, 3. D. Moreno (MVLC) 41-1 1/2

Triple Jump

1. L. Kelly (CCMS) 38-11 3/4, 2. I. Nelson (SEU) 36-0 1/2, 3. C. Becker (GFW) 35-9 3/4

Long Jump

1. Col. Taylor (Wab) 20-0 1/2, 2. L. Kelly (CCMS) 18-7 1/2, 3. Coo. Taylor (Wab) 18-3 1/4

Discus Throw

1. C. Wersal (GFW) 142-0, 2. C. Swedzinski (Wab) 137-10, 3. S. Zollner (Wab) 126-2

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.