New Ulm boys, CHS win
Pre
Boys’ basketball
New Ulm 77, St. Peter 76,
3 OT
ST. PETER — The New Ulm boys’ basketball team defeated St. Peter 77-76, needing triple overtime Friday, in a Big South Conference game.
Connor Foley led the Eagles with 24 points and five rebounds, Cooper Yackley had 20 points with five rebounds and Reece Melby tallied 20 points and seven rebounds.
New Ulm (4-9) will host Sibley East on Monday.
New Ulm Cathedral 69, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 68
SLEEPY EYE — New Ulm Cathedral edged St. Mary’s on Friday in a Tomahawk Conference boys’ basketball game.
Nathan Hauser led Cathedral with 21 points, Jon Zinniel added 19 points and Alex Hillesheim had 14 points.
Cole Owens had 27 points for the Knights and Nathan Schroepfer added 12 points.
Cathedral will host Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop on Tuesday and St. Mary’s will play at Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart on Monday.
St. Clair 67, Nicollet 54
ST. CLAIR — St. Clair downed Nicollet on Friday in a Valley Conference boys’ basketball game.
Riley Hulke led Nicollet with 24 points, eight assists and five rebounds. Ean Thomsen added 16 points, nine rebounds and five assists.
Nicollet will play at Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton on Tuesday.
Wabasso 59,
Sleepy Eye 50
SLEEPY EYE — Wabasso defeated Sleepy Eye on Friday in a Tomahawk Conference boys’ basketball game.
Zach Haala led Sleepy Eye with 22 points and Caleb Christensen added 16 points.
Wabasso will host Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Tuesday and Sleepy Eye will host Truman-Martin Luther-Granada-Huntley-East Chain on Monday.
Alden-Conger 51,
Madelia 33
ALDEN — Alden-Conger defeated Madelia on Friday in a Valley Conference boys’ basketball game.
Rigo Flores scored 10 points for Madelia.
Madelia (1-13, 0-7) will host Mayer Lutheran at 3:30 p.m. on Saturday.
BOLD 83, BLHS 38
HECTOR — BOLD defeated Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 83-38 in a nonconference boys’ basketball game on Friday night.
Trent Weispfennig led BLHS with 13 points and nine rebounds and Dane Daak finished with nine points.
For BOLD, Mason Mages led with 21 points, Devin Gluesing ended with 12 points and seven rebounds.
BLHS will host Sleepy Eye St. Marys at 7 p.m. on Monday
Girls’ basketball
Springfield 47, MVL 39
SPRINGFIELD — Springfield defeated Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Friday in a Tomahawk Conference girls’ basketball game.
Vishe Rabb scored 22 points, had six rebounds and five steals. Sydney Hauger added 11 points and seven rebounds. Katelyn Hauth added seven rebounds.
Maddie Spurgin led MVL with 15 points and Cham Omot added eight points with six rebounds.
Springfield (10-6) will host Cedar Mountain/Comfrey on Tuesday and MVL (4-10) will host Wabasso on Tuesday.
Sleepy Eye 53,
Wabasso 45
WABASSO — Sleepy Eye defeated Wabasso in a Tomahawk Conference girls’ basketball battle on Friday night.
Wabasso’s Jenna Frank led with 12 points and Allie Benz tallied 10.
Sarah Ibarra led the Indians with 10 points and seven rebounds, Madi Heiderscheidt tallied 10 points with six steals.
Wabasso (9-6) will travel MVL Tuesday.
Sleepy Eye (11-5) will travel to St. James on Tuesday
BLHS 50, Madelia 35
MADELIA — Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart defeated Madelia on Friday in a nonconference girls’ basketball game.
Lizzie Cooling scored nine points and had five steals for Madelia.
Madelia will host Mountain Lake Area on Tuesday.
COMMENTS