Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eagles show improvement

June 1, 2013
By Brooke Kern - Journal Sports Writer , The Journal

ST. PETER- The New Ulm track and field team fell short at the Section 2AA meet in St. Peter Friday afternoon.

No Eagles advanced to the state meet, but several had personal records (PR) in both Wednesday's and Friday's competition, something that pleased the Eagle coaching staff.

"Wednesday we had a really good meet, the weather after the hour delay went really well for our kids we had a lot of PRs on Wednesday," Head Coach Tony Ortmann said. "Today wasn't probably the day you want to end your career on for our seniors or end the season on just because of how windy it really was... it affected pretty much all the races except for 100 and hurdles."

Article Photos

Staff photo by Steve Muscatello
New Ulm’s Aaron Stark runs in the 4X800 meter-relay during the Section 2AA Track Meet Friday at Gustavus Adolphus College in St. Peter.
For more photos of this event go to cu.nujournal.com

Mike Dickinson had a PR in the shot put, finishing fifth with a throw of 46-feet-9 inches.

"Mike Dickinson was throwing 44 pretty much throughout the year," Ortmann said. "He was ranked ninth in the shot put going in and he PR'd a two-foot PR and threw 46 [feet] and he moved all the way up to fifth place. Some of the other throwers didn't throw as well as they probably should have, but Mike stepped up in a big meet and was able to score some good points for them."

The 4x800-meter relay team of Blake Piotter, Riley Drahota, Sam Miller, and Aaron Stark finished fifth with a time of 8:30.05. Stark (2:11.30) and Piotter (2:11.40) finished sixth and seventh, respectively, in the 800-meter run.

4x400-meter relay of Drahota, Piotter, Stark, Miller finished 11th with a final time of 3:46.25. Drahota was 12th in the 400m dash (52.84). Alex Fenske was 13th in discus (115-05).

On the girls side, Shaina Widmer had a PR of 7-5, which is one inch shy of the school record. Sarah Preisinger was 16th in the 1600-meter run (5:44.72). Bridget Forst threw the shot put and placed 15th (29-07.75). Hailey Trautmiller was 19th in long jump (14-08.50). The 4x100-meter relay of Trautmiller, Makenna Kluis, Bree Friedman, and Alyssa Kelley placed 12th (54.81). The 4x200-meter relay of Kluis, Cora Augustin, Taylor Gag, and Widmer were 13th (2:01.07).

Despite not sending anybody to state, Ortmann and the rest of the coaching staff were happy with the overall effort put in by the kids.

"That was kind of hard for a lot of our kids to handle, ending their season with not their best performance, but the kids went hard and that's really what you ask of them," Ortmann said. "They left everything they could, they were laying on the ground when they finished the races, so we were happy to see the effort we got out of them."

Ortmann envisions big things in the future of the New Ulm track and field program as over 100 students came out to participate this year.

"Having the numbers out this year, we had a good turnout in the seventh and eighth grade class and our freshman and sophomore class, so looking forward to the future there are some kids there that are going to be some great athletes for us as tracksters. You know a kid like Brandon Hauser-you know as a sophomore it's hard to compete against those senior athletes when compared to boys and he's really stepping up as a sophomore and he's going to be a great runner for us as a sprinter in the future."

Boys Results

Riley Drahota, 400m, 12th, 52.84s

Mike Dickinson, Shot Put, 5th, 46-09.00

Alex Fenske, Discus, 13th,115-05

Aaron Stark, 800m, 6th, 2:11.30

Blake Piotter, 800m, 7th, 2:11.40

4x100m relay

Jordan Hillesheim, Bryan Dewanz, Cody Keim, Brandon Hauser, 13th, 48.39s

4x200m relay

Keim, Dewanz, Connor Giefer, Nathan Glaubitz, 14th, 1:46.01

4x400 relay

Drahota, Piotter, Stark, Miller, 11th, 3:46.25

4x800m relay

Blake Piotter, Drahota, Sam Miller, Aaron Stark, 5th, 8:30.05

Girls Results

Sarah Preisinger, 1600m, 16th, 5:44.72

Widmer, Pole Vault, 16th, 7-05.00

Trautmiller, Long Jump, 19th, 14-08.50

Bridget Forst, Shot Put, 15th, 29-07.75

4x100m relay

Hailey Trautmiller, Makenna Kluis, Bree Friedman, Alyssa Kelley, 12th, 54.81s

4x200m relay

Kluis, Cora Augustin, Taylor Gag, Shaina Widmer, 13th, 2:01.07

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web