Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Springfield boys second at Region 3A Golf

May 30, 2013
The Journal

Springfield boys second at Region 3A Golf

MARSHALL - Springfield Boy's Golf team finished second, behind Murray County Central, at Region 3A section meet Wednesday at the Marshall Golf Club.

Christopher Kretsch, scored a 80, tied for third place and qualified for the State Tournament.

In Girl's Golf, Springfield's Shelby Schultz and Callie Wersal both tied for fifth place with a 95, and Schultz won the playoff and will be competing at the State Tournament.

Region 3A Golf Tournament

Marshall Golf Club

Girls' Team Scores: 1. Minneota 398, 2. Fulda 410, 3. Adrian 416, 4. Wabasso 438

Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Hannah Kruger (RTR) 83, 2. Abby Herding (WWG) 88, t-3. Katie Wieneke (ADR) 92, t-3. Kyra Gores (LHI) 92, 5. Shelby Schultz (SPF) 95

Individual Results

Adrian: Katie Wieneke 92, Marissa Veld 100, Samantha Boyle 116, Mackenzie Wagner 133, Alexia Kemper 118, Jada Elias 108

Fulda: Madeline Westra 105, Brittany Leinen 99, Mallory Pagel 109, Katie Reynolds 112, Caitlin Strenge 97, Marissa Kunerth 115

Lakeview: Whitney Fischer 102

Lincoln HI: Kyra Gores 92

Minneota: Alyssa Engler 104, Heidi Guttormsson 96, Megan Evers 103, Rachel Knutson 107, Allison Bot 100, Charlie Josephson 99

Murray County Central: Hannah Davis 105, Liz Prahm 111

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Hannah Kruger 93

Southwestern United: Kailey Wendland 110

Springfield: Shelby Schultz 95, Callie Wersal 95, Jena Roiger 114

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton: Annika Anderson 109

Wabasso: Brianna Jenniges 98, Jenna Henriksen 121, Brooklyn Maasch 104, Kendra Haase 117, Amber Brau 121, Sidney Pitzl 119

Westbrook-Walnut Grove: Abby Herding 88, Paige Erickson 108

Boys' Team Scores: 1. MCC 331, 2. Springfield 369, 3. WWG 371, 4. RTR 376

Individual State Qualifiers: t-1. Dana Madson (WWG) 79, t-1. Kyle Wendland (SWU) 79, t-3. Christopher Kretsch (SPF) 80, t-3. Ben Henning (ADR) 80, 5. Todd Peterson (Fulda) 84

Individual Results

Adrian: Ben Henning 80, Collin Kemper 100, Justin Elias 101

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian: Tadd Van'T Hof 93, Jay DeBoer 106

Fulda: Todd Peterson 84, Cole Dierks 96

Hendricks: Kolbe Frank 109

Lakeview: Taylor Pickthorn 88, Hunter Kvistad 103

Lincoln HI: Jonathon Piehl 97, Jeff Gladis 97, Trysten Studemann 112

MCC: Adam Christensen 82, Ben Loosbrock 82, Devin Erickson 81, Grant Everson 86, Aaron Boock 97, Tyler Groves 106

Red Rock Central: Brandon Sohre 89

RTR: Jeremy Alsaker 91, Hunter Burns 96, Derrick Whiting 94, Nathan Vandrunen 95, Christian Johnson 109, Colby Nelson DNF

SWU: Kyle Wendland 79, Collin Meinders 97

Springfield: Christopher Kretsch 80, Taylor Frank 93, Kale Meendering 100, Andrew Salonek 96, Tim Dalsgaard 102, Chrsitian Erickson 101

TMB: Joey Felt 95, Devin Skalak 99

Wabasso: Kyle Campbell 102

WWG: Dana Madson 79, Taylor Lindaman 89, Aaron Hass 113, Reed Bakken 98, Trey Kockelman 107, Walker Christians 105

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web