Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Waseca, MCW wins CC meet

October 26, 2012
The Journal

BLUE EARTH - Waseca won the girls Section 2A cross country meet with 48 points and Martin County West finished in second with 89. Both teams qualified for the state meet.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran finished in seventh with 251 points. The Chargers were led by Talia Otto (29th, 16:19), Cheyenne Bjourklund (41st, 16:40), Alexa Diersen (45th, 16:49) and Brianna Holtmeier (49th, 16:55).

Sleepy Eye St. Mary's/Sleepy Eye/New Ulm Cathedral finished in 12th place with 342 points and were led by Kari Schumacher (17th, 16:01) and Mary Joyce (55th, 17:07).

Madelia/Truman finished 17th with 399 points and were led by Sam Maul (63rd, 17:30) and Julia Hidalgo (71st, 17:42).

Martin County West won the boys cross country meet with 55 points and Waseca finished second with 75 points. Both teams qualify for the state meet.

Madelia/Truman finished in ninth with 252 points and Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop finished in 10th with 253 points.

Medelia/Truman's Ricki Fenske qualified individually for the state meet by finishing eighth with a time of 16:58. Other top finishers for M/T included Landon Martinez (68th, 19:19) and Abe Bergeman (84th, 19:49).

The SM/SE/NUC boys were led by Stephen Joyce (53rd, 18:48), Nick DeMaris (57th, 18:56), Zach Long (120th, 22:11) and Ezra Krzmarzick (121st, 22:20)

The rest of the boys results were unavaliable.

SECTION 2A CROSS COUNTRY MEET

@ Riverside Town & Country Club

GIRLS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Waseca 48; 2. Martin County West 89; 3. Fairmont 110; 4. Loyola/Cleveland 112; 5. United South Central 127; 6. St. James; 7. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 251; 8. St. Peter 269; 9. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 272; 10. Blue Earth Area 294; 11. Tri City United 301; 12. St. Mary's/Sleepy Eye/New Ulm Cathedral 342; 13. LeSueur-Henderson 353; 14. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial-Nicollet 354; 15. Gibbon-Fairfax-Windom 374; 16. Sibley East 376; 17. Madelia/Truman 399; 18. Maple River 432; 19. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 495; 20. Medford 528.

Individual Results: 1. Emily Mantor (USC) 14:40; 2. Sadie Klug (WAS) 15:08; 3. Whitney Smith (MCW) 15:13; 4. Winter Tierney (WEM/JWP) 15:15; 5. Hannah Goemann (USC) 15:19; 6. Morgan Larson (MCW) 15:19; 7. Kyla Haas (L/C) 15:23; 8. Ashley Lahti (STJ) 15:27; 9. Kourtney Kulseth (WAS) 15:36; 10. MacKenzie Bruke (WAS) 15:36; 11. Allison Breck (WAS) 15:37; 12. Abby Borgmeier (STP) 15:41; 13. Taylor Grandgenett (BEA) 15:42; 14. Katiana Fischer (FMT) 15:43; 15. Brooke Anderson (MCW) 15:45.

Other Martin County West finishers: 31. Rachel Viesselman 16:20; 34. Noel Bjerken 16:26; 67. Anna Carlson 17:37; 103. Emily Bettin 18:48.

Other Fairmont finishers: 21. Jenna Pavich 16:04; 23. Hannah Johnson 16:07; 24. Sasha Riley 16:17; 28. Sarah Bartz 16:19; 35. Emily Haugen 16:26; 62. Jaclyn Friese 17:28.

Other Blue Earth Area finishers: 54. Sierra Halvorson 17:05; 61. Signe Olson 17:26; 82. Anna Aukes 17:54; 84. Jenna Stevermer 18:00; 95. Athena Peterson 18:21; 102. Autumn Foster 18:47.

Madelia/Truman finishers: 63. Sam Maul 17:30; 71. Julia Hidalgo 17:42; 76. Alissa Voyles 17:45; 92. Savannah Krenz 18:19; 97. Cleo Maloney 18:32; 112. Friediriki Hopp 19:30; 119. Briana Bergeman 20:06.

St. Mary's/Sleepy Eye/New Ulm Cathedral finishers: 17. Kari Schumacher 16:01; 55. Mary Joyce 17:07; 75. Jenny Lax 17:44; 85. Megan Demaris 18:00; 110. Angie Kiecker 19:19.

Minnesota Valley Lutheran finishers: 29. Talia Otto 16:19; 41. Cheyenne Bjorklund 16:40; 45. Alexa Diersen 16:49; 49. Brianna Holtmeier 16:55; 87. Maria Muske 18:05; 114. Emma Wendorff 19:35; 126. Amber Reed 21:06.

BOYS VARSITY

Team Standings: 1. Martin County West 55; 2. Waseca 75; 3. Loyola/Cleveland 132; 4. St. James 147; 5. Maple River 185; 6. United South Central 197; 7. Tri City United 227; 8. Lake Crystal-Wellcom Memorial-Nicollet 240; 9. Madelia/Truman 252; 10. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 253; 11. St. Peter 254; 12. LeSueur-Henderson 263; 13. Fairmont 305; 14. Blue Earth Area 310; 15. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 372; 16. Medford 396; 17. Sibley East 400.

Individual results: 1. Shane Streich (WAS) 15:44; 2. T.J. Schiltz (NRHEG) 16:15; 3. Johnathan Surber (STJ) 16:37; 4. Jonah Mayo (MCW) 16:46; 5. Josh Kimball (WAS) 16:53; 6. Walter Fuller (MCW) 16:55; 7. Cade Ekstrom (M/T) 16:57; 8. Ricki Fenske (M/T) 16:58; 9. Jack Parsley (MR) 16:59; 10. Cole Streich (WAS) 17:06; 11. Wyatt Elmer (L/C) 17:18; 12. Marty McGuire (TCU) 17:25; 13. Dylan Brockman (MCW) 17:25; 14. Matthew Viesselman (MCW) 17:31; 15. John Roth (LCWM-N) 17:33.

Other Martin County West finishers: 18. Chris Kahler 17:41; 19. Nick Holm 17:45; 41. Daniel Smith 18:27.

Other Madelia/Truman finishers: 68. Landon Martinez 19:19; 84. Abe Bergeman 19:49; 85. Aaron Neumann 19:50; 102. Lane Nierman 20:52; 108. Sondre Ahlgren 21:14.

Fairmont finishers: 17. Josiah Johnson 17:41; 38. Kaleb Linse 18:20; 72. Andrew Johnson 19:29; 86. Payton Schlomann 19:51; 92. Marcus Larson 20:07; 97. Christopher Poush 20:27; 99. Harley Luhmann 20:36.

Blue Earth Area finishers: 35. Isaac Miranda 18:09; 54. Mike Ankeny 18:54; 61. Alec Huber 19:05; 71. Kyle Mercer 19:27; 89. Zach Vaske 19:57; 91. Jakob Thomsen 20:06; 109. Seth Becker 21:15.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web