Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

FFA at State Fair

September 14, 2012
The Journal

NEW ULM - New Ulm FFA had six members exhibit at the Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show, Aug 31- Sept. 3.

Members included Abby Bastian, Brok Miller, Chantel Miller, and Jazmyne Miller, Matt Struss, and Megan Struss.

Results are as follows:

Article Photos

Submitted photo
Jazmyne Miller of the New Ulm FFA Club had the Grand Champion Ultra-Sound Carcass Market Lamb at the Minnesota State Fair FFA Livestock Show.

Allison Bastian: Reserve Champion Overall Showmanship- Breeding Swine. 7th Place Crossbred Breeding Gilt. 10th Place- Middleweight Crossbred Barrows Class 17, 9th Place- Heavyweight Crossbred Barrows Class 19, 4th Place- Heavyweight Crossbred Barrows Class 22, 3rd Place- Mkt. Hogs Pens of Three Class 30.

Brok Miller: 6th Place- Speckle-Faced Mkt. Lamb Class 1, 8th Place- Whiteface Market Lamb Class 2, 4th Place- Black-Faced Market Lambs Class 1, 9th Place- Black-Faced Mkt. Lamb Middleweight Class 5, 4th Place- Black-Faced Market Pen of Three Class 1, 5th Place- Black-Faced Mkt. Lamb Lightweight Class 1, 5th Place- Black-Faced Mkt. Lamb Lightweight Class 4, 6th Place- Crossbred March Gilt. 9th Place- Heavyweight Crossbred Barrows Class 20.

Chantel Miller: Champion Lightweight Black-Faced Market lamb, Reserve Champion White-Faced Market Lamb, Reserve Champion Market Lamb Show Person- Market Lamb Showmanship. 2nd Place- Whiteface Market Lamb Class 2, 1st Place- Black-Faced Market Lambs Class 1, 5th Place- Black-Faced Heavyweight Market Lambs Class 10, 9th Place- Black-Faced Heavyweight Market Lambs Class 10. 1st Place- Black-Faced Market Pen of Three Class 4,

Jazmyne Miller: Grand Champion Ultra-Sound Carcass Market Lamb. Reserve Champion Live Carcass Market Lamb. Reserve Champion Heavyweight market Lamb, 3rd Overall Market Lamb Show Person- Market Lamb Showmanship. 7th Place- Whiteface Market Lamb Class 2, 3rd Place- Speckle-Faced Mkt. Lamb Class 1, 7th Place- Black-Faced Middleweight Market Lambs Class 7, 8th Place- Black-Faced Middleweight Market Lambs Class 7, 1st Place- Black-Faced Heavyweight Market Lambs Class 10, 2nd Place- Black-Faced Market Pen of Three Class 5, 2nd Place- Carcass Lambs Class 2. 2nd Place- Crossbred March Gilt. 2nd Place- Lightweight Crossbred Barrows Class 11, 7th Place- Middleweight Crossbred Barrows Class 15.

Matt Struss: 3rd Place- Jersey Fall Heifer Calf and 3rd Place- Jersey Spring Yearling Heifer.

Megan Struss: 2nd Place- Brown Swiss Winter Heifer Calf and Honorable Mention Jr. Champ. 5th Place- Purebred Holstein Spring Yearling Heifer. 9th Place- Grade Holstein Winter Heifer Calf.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web