Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Commissioners' minutes

June 15, 2010
The Journal

SYNOPSIS OF COUNTY BOARD MEETING

June 15, 2010

Members present: Seeboth, Berg, Dove, Lochner,

and Potter, along with Administrator Enter and

County Attorney Hinnenthal.

M/Berg, S/Lochner, to accept the Minutes of

6-1-10 and authorize publication of the Synopsis

of same, carried.

M/Potter, S/Berg, to authorize the payment

of General Government claims in the amount of

$104,406.75, carried.

M/Lochner, S/Dove, to consider proposed

changes to the Auditor/Treasurer fee schedule in

the miscellaneous fees public hearing later this

year, carried.

M/Dove, S/Potter, to accept and file the Cash

Management/Investment Report through 5-31-10

reflecting an invested balance of $22,558,918.29,

carried.

M/Berg, S/Dove, to authorize one (1) Drainage

Ditch Repair request, as revised, carried.

M/Lochner, S/Potter, to accept and file the

update as presented by Auditor/Treasurer Helget

on the JD #30 R&B Teleconference held at 8:15

AM this date that was attended by Commissioners

Lochner and Potter representing Brown County,

whereby the JD #30 R&B Joint Ditch Authority

approved the Minutes of the JD #30 R&B Joint

Ditch Meeting held on 6-1-10 accepting the quote

from Mathiowetz Construction not to exceed

$14,710.00 to remove and dispose the existing

deck of bridge #2, leaving the abutments in place

and replace this bridge with culverts, carried.

M/Berg, S/Dove, to approve the Sentenceto-

Service (STS) hourly fee of $6/hr for for-profits

and $4/hr for non-profits effective 7-1-10, carried.

It should be noted there is no fee for STS crew

leader hourly salary and Brown County affiliated

projects would not be charged an hourly fee.

M/Lochner, S/Dove, to approve prepayment

of $37,839 for the second half of 2010 for

detention services on condition that all of the six

counties (including Blue Earth, Faribault, Martin,

Nicollet and Watonwan) pay their assigned share,

carried.

M/Berg, S/Dove, to accept and file the report

noting that Brown County Career Agent Jon

Schiro received the Excellence in Corrections

Award from the MN Assoc. of County Probation

Officers at the annual conference on 5-26-10,

and to extend congratulations to Agent Schiro for

receiving said award, carried.

M/Potter, S/Dove, to accept and file the

presentation on activities, agency project

review, and 2011 agency budget appropriation/

membership dues request for the Redwood-

Cottonwood Rivers Control Area (RCRCA) as

presented by RCRCA Exec. Director Douglas

Goodrich, carried.

M/Dove, S/Potter, to consider at a future date

reimbursement Resolution No. 2010-05 with

respect to the Facility Infrastructure & Energy

Efficiency Improvement Project in 2010, carried.

M/Potter, S/Lochner, to approve Conditional

Use Permit (CUP) App. #C-00250 of MR Paving

by Jeffery Carlson on property described as

part of the NE4 of SE4, Sec. 23T109NR34W,

Burnstown Township for the purpose of amending

existing CUP #C-00138 (prev C-00033) to expand

in a separate area southeast of the current mining

location. This is to continue to allow use of an

existing gravel mine all for gravel extraction and

processing to include crushing and screening,

with three (3) conditions listed, carried.

M/Potter, S/Berg, to approve the CUP App.

#C-00251 of David & Joan Richert on property

described as part of the NW4, Sec. 20T108N

R34W, Bashaw Township for the purpose of

amending existing CUP #C-00010 to allow an

expansion of the facility to include construction of

an approximate 36' X 42' addition for gun repair,

woodworking room, storage and processing furs

in addition to the existing sporting equipment

including guns and ammunition sales and also

outside shooting area for sighting guns, with

three (3) conditions listed, carried.

M/Potter, S/Lochner, to approve the CUP

App. #C-00249 of Andrew Schmidt on property

described as Block 4 Schotzko's part of the

W2 SW4, Sec. 19T109NR34W, Burnstown

Township for the purpose of constructing a

40'x85' shop with facilities for employees to store

equipment for a masonry business, with six (6)

conditions listed, carried.

M/Potter, S/Lochner, to approve the

CUP App. #C-00254 of David Vogel on property

described as the E2, Sec. 09T109NR35W,

Stately Township for the purpose of renewing

CUP # 8033 & to combine with CUP #6567 to

continue to allow use of existing feedlots with

up to 403 AU (1550 hogs - 750 over 300 lbs.,

250 btwn 55 & 300LBS, 550 under 55 lbs) in a

hog nursery to finishing operation, with seven (7)

conditions listed, carried.

M/Potter, S/Berg, to approve the CUP App.

#C-00252 of Chad & Jane Thram on property

described as part of the SW4 of SW4, Sec. 13

T108NR35W, Stately Township for the purpose

of allowing construction of a new 100 X 300

monoslope 300 head cattle barn. Site contains

3 existing partial confinement barns w/concrete

open lots attached. Site total not to exceed 900

head (900 AU) steer & stock cattle, with four (4)

conditions, listed, carried.

M/Dove, S/Potter, to approve the Preliminary

Plat #P-00118 a single lot split by Thomas & Judith

Stueber known as Stueber Second Subdivision,

on property described as part of SW4 Sec. 29

T110NR31W, Milford Township. Property being

platted is an existing farmstead being split off

from the tillable land, carried.

M/Berg, S/Dove, to approve the Final Plat #P-

00117 a single lot split by Lon Ahlness for Lynn

Ahlness known as Ahlness Fourth Subdivision,

on property described as part of SW4 Sec. 13

T108NR31W, Lake Hanska Township, with one

(1) condition listed, carried.

M/Berg, S/Potter, to approve the Final Plat

#P-00116 Plat - a revision of a part of a multiple

(5) lot subdivision by Duane Kjelshus C/O David

and Anne Grunert known as Kjelshus Fifth

Subdivision, on Lots 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 of Kjelshus

Fourth Subdivision in part of Sec. 30T108N

R31W, Lake Hanska Township, with one (1)

condition listed, carried.

M/Potter, S/Dove, to approve the appointment

of Katherine Kral as the summer Intern to assist

the Brown County Water Plan Administrator from

June 2010 to 12-31-2011 for 3040 hrs/week

during summer months and intermittently thru

out school year at $10.50 per hour and with a

projected start date of 6-16-10, carried.

M/Berg, S/Lochner, to approve regular

employee status for Dana Trebesch, Social

Worker CP/CMH, carried.

At 10:30 AM, Law Enforcement Labor Services

(LELS) #94 Business Agent Len McFarland,

Deputy Schwarzrock, and LELS #94 Steward

Fairbairn met with the County Board to present

a LELS #94 Step 3 Grievance; Overtime Benefit

appeal. Also present were Sheriff Hoffmann, Chief

Deputy Seidl, and Personnel Director Crabtree.

After considerable discussion, M/Berg, S/Dove,

to take the LELS #94 Step 3 Grievance; Overtime

Benefit appeal by Business Agent McFarland

and Deputy Schwarzrock under advisement and

respond to the union by letter within fifteen days,

carried.

M/Berg, S/Dove, to accept and file the

presentation on activities, agency project

review, and 2011 agency budget appropriation/

membership dues request for the MN River Board

(MRB) as presented by Water Resources and

MRB Exec. Director Shannon Fischer, carried.

M/Dove, S/Potter, to accept and file the

presentation on activities, agency project

review, and 2011 agency budget appropriation/

membership dues request for the Three Rivers

Resource Conservation & Development (RC&D)

Council as presented by the Three Rivers RC&D

Council Representative Greg Roiger, Brown

SWCD Supervisor, carried.

M/Berg, S/Potter, to accept and file the

presentation on activities, agency project review,

and 2011 agency budget appropriation request

for the Area II Minnesota River Basin Projects

as presented by Area II Coordinator Kerry

Netzke, and to authorize Area II Brown County

Representative Commissioner Lochner to sign

the extended Joint Powers Agreement through

6-30-11, carried, with Seeboth dissenting.

M/Potter, S/Lochner, to authorize the payment

of Family Services Administrative claims in the

amount of $66,918.04, carried.

At 12:02 PM, Chairman Seeboth convened

a Closed Session to consider Social Services

Payments, whereupon M/Lochner, S/Berg,

to authorize the payment of Social Services

payments in the amount of $218,886.31, carried.

The Closed Session ended at 12:05 PM.

At 12:06 PM, Chairman Seeboth recessed

the regular Board meeting until after the Board

of Equalization meeting which was scheduled to

begin at 1:00 PM this date.

M/Lochner, S/Dove, to renew Brown County's

membership in the MN Dept. of Admin. Materials

Management Division Cooperative Purchasing

(CPV) Program for state fiscal year 7-1-10 to 6-30-

11, which makes state contracts for commodities

and services in the Cooperative Purchasing

Venture available to Brown County, carried.

M/Potter, S/Berg, to approve extension of the

existing Agreement with New Ulm Telecom, Inc.

to provide Brown County with Centrex Services

for telephone lines and related services for county

offices within New Ulm Telecom, Inc.'s exchange

until New Ulm Telecom, Inc.'s re-evaluation

process is finalized and they are prepared to

revisit new contracts with their subscribers,

carried.

M/Lochner, S/Dove, to accept and file the May

2010 Budget Report (Cash Basis and Unaudited)

which reflects activity at 41.7% of the budget

year as follows: expenditures of $9,857,920.85

or 34.7%, and revenues of $10,322,890.64 or

37.0%; and the May 2010 Supplemental Budgets

Report noting expenditures of $480,263.99 or

25.9%, and revenues of $706,886.33 or 37.8% of

annual budgeted activity, carried.

Correspondence C-1 thru C-12 were accepted

and filed.

Berg reported on Enterprise North matters

and on the Brown County Park Commission

meeting on 6-7-10; C-10. Lochner reported on

the SCHA meeting on 6-1-10; Dove reported on

RC&D matters, the recent BCEDP, Inc. meeting,

and with Seeboth on the STS meeting on 6-7-10

and with Potter on the Extension meeting on 6-9-

10; Potter reported on the Brown County Library

Board meeting on 6-14-10 and with Seeboth on

the SWCD tour.

Calendars were coordinated for the next two

week period.

There being no further business, Chairman

Seeboth adjourned the Meeting at 2:15 PM.

The Official Minutes of the Regular Meeting of June

15, 2010 are on file in the County Administrator's

Office and may be viewed during normal business

hours, M-F, 8AM-5PM. Correspondence and

requests for additional information may be

directed to the County Administrator's E-Mail

Address: cntyadmn@co.brown.mn.us Home

Page Address: www.co.brown.mn.us

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web