Area Church Services

Assembly of God

New Beginnings

Pastor Lonny Carpenter

507-215-2005

Meets Sundays at

Markplatz Mall.

Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Service.

NEW LIFE

Pastor Michael Franklin

507-723-5931

702 W. Central,

Springfield

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship. Nursery Available.

Baptist

CALVARY BAPTIST

220 4th Ave. S.W.,

Sleepy Eye

Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.

794-6048

Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor

www.calvary-answers.org

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Family Bible time, 10:45 a.m. Morning Service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer.

CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST

62221 326th St. Gibbon

507-834-6408

Rev. Ramon Flores

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.

FIRST BAPTIST

3rd South & Payne

New Ulm

354-3323

firstbaptistnewulm.org

firstbaptistnewulm.org

Facebook: First Baptist Church of New Ulm

Sunday: Worship 9:30 a.m., Bible Study 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible Study 7 p.m. Call for location.

Watch for the other services as they become available.

Catholic

ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)

Today: 5 p.m. Mass at St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop

Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass at Sacred Heart, Franklin, 9:30 a.m. Mass at St. Willibrord, Gibbon.

HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY

(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)

Today:8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary-Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass

Sunday: 7-7:40 a.m. Cathedral-Confession; 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 10:30 a.m. St. John Mass; 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory Mass; 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass

Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass

Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 8 a.m. St. George Mass; 9:30 a.m. Orchard Hills Mass

Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St Mary Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 8 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass.

Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St Mary Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 a.m. Oak Hills Mass, 6:30 p.m. St. JOhn the Baptist Mass.

Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St Mary Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10:15 a.m. Ridgeway North Mass

Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 9-10 a.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary-Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary

CHURCH OF THE

JAPANESE MARTYRS

30881 Co. Road 24

Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)

Sr. JoAnne Backes, OSB

Today: 8 p.m. Mass

Tuesday: 8:30 a.m. Mass

Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass.

Sacrament of Reconciliation 30 minutes before weekend Masses or by appointment.

ST. MARY’S

636 First Ave. N.

Sleepy Eye

Msgr. Eugene Lozinski – Pastor

Today: 4-5 pm Confessions; 5:30 pm Mass

Sunday: 7 am Rosary; 7:30 am Mass; 9:30 am Mass; 11:30 am Latin Mass.

Monday: 7:15 am Mass.

Tuesday: 7:15 am Mass; 11 am Mass

Wednesday: 7:15 am Mass; 6-6:30 pm Confessions

Thursday: 7:15 am Mass; 11 am Mass

Friday: 7:15 am Mass; 11 am Mass

Saturday: 4-5 pm Confessions; 5:30 pm Mass

CHURCH OF ST. PAUL

411 5th Street, Nicollet

507-232-3857

Fr. Todd Petersen

Sunday: 10 a.m. Parish Festival Mass.

Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.

Christian

RIVER VALLEY

CHRISTIAN CHURCH

100 N. Washington,

New Ulm 354-5317

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.

Community Church.

NEW HOPE

COMMUNITY CHURCH

521 Main St. W.,

Sleepy Eye 794-5222

Bob Jueckstock,

Interim Pastor

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Family Worship, (nursery, children’s church). Bible-based, family-friendly.

Covenant

EVANGELICAL

COVENANT

107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop

Pastor Kyle Kachelmeier

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.

Episcopal

ST. PETER’S

EPISCOPAL

125 S. Broadway, New Ulm

Today: 5 p.m. Eucharist.

Saturday: 5 p.m. Eucharist.

Evangelical Free Church

GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH

Pastor Phil Schenck

507-354-0123

Service at New Ulm

Community Center

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.

Full Gospel

River’s Edge

Fellowship Church

125 South Broadway

Pastor Kevin Ashby

(217)-549-5649

Sunday: 9 a.m. Super Church for Kids, 10 a.m worship.

Thursday: 5 p.m. Prayer, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Children’s workers rehearsal.

Call for weekly Bible studies.

Jehovah’s Witnesses

KINGDOM HALL OF

JEHOVAH’S

WITNESSES

2111 N. Garden St., New Ulm 354-6702

Sunday: 10 a.m. Public Discourse: “Rescue From World Distress.”10:45 a.m. Watchtower Study.

Thursday: 7 p.m. Midweek Meeting.

Lutheran

AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN

730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon

507-834-6108

Pastor Erik Karlson

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Worship Service.

Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.

CHRIST THE KING

1515 N. Garden, New Ulm

354-4672

Home

Pastor Timothy Anderson

Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship.

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Coffee & Fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School/Adult Education.

COURTLAND, WELS

Courtland 359-4737

Pastor Mel Schwark

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship

EMANUEL

LUTHERAN-WELS

68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax

Wellington Township

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship, 11:30 a.m. 15-minute Bible Study

(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)

FAITH LUTHERAN, CLC

26 N. State, New Ulm

354-4534

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.faithnewulm.com

Sunday: 10:45 a.m. Worship

Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule

Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church

Sanborn

Pastor Robert Mehltretter

507.995.3185

Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.

FIELDS OF GRACE

LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),

and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches

ELCA

www.fields-of-grace.org

Heidi Hagstrom, Minister

Sunday: 8 a.m., Worship, SL; 9:30 a.m., Worship with communion, BLC; 9:45 a.m., Fellowship, FLC; 11:00 a.m., Worship, FLC.

FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)

Pastor Erik Karlson

213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Worship.

GRACE EV.

LUTHERAN, CLC

710 4th Ave. SW,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Nathanael Mayhew

www.sleepyeyelutheran.com

(507) 794-7793

Sunday: 8 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 3:15-4 p.m. After-School Bible Study for kids, ages 4 through 8th grade.

Communion served first Sunday of month.

IMMANUEL, LCMS

50490 478th St.

rural Courtland

Pastor Wayne A. Bernau

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Mornning Service, 10:45 a.m. Bible Study

IMMANUEL

LUTHERAN CHURCH

1380 1st Ave. Gibbon

(507)834-6105

Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Sunday School, 9 a.m. Bible Study, 10 a.m. Worship.

OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA

1400 S. State, New Ulm

Senior Pastor Deb Bergstrand

Associate Pastor

Dave Nissen

507-233-4430

www.oursaviorsnewulm.org

Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship Service

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship Service.

June 12-16: Vacation Bible School.

Saturday: 5:30 p.m. Worship.

PRAIRIE LAND

LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA

Pastor Sarah Taylor

507-375-4964-parsonage

507-439-6270-office

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship at Lake Hanska, 10:30 a.m. Worship at Zion.

June 12-16: Vacation Bible School at Zion.

Saturday: 7 a.m. Men’s Bible Study.

Holy Communion is offered every Sunday.

REDEEMER, LCMS

700 S. Broadway, New Ulm

Pastor Grant Bode

233-3470

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship w/Holy Communion.

(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend. Monday 6:30 p.m. evening Communion Worship following 1st and 3rd weekend).

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH

403 Carlton Ave. Morgan

507-249-3111

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

stjohnlc@redred.com

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship.

ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,

24481 561st Ave.

Winthrop

Pastor Erik Carlson

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.

Thursday: 5 p.m. Service

ST. JOHN EV.

LUTHERAN, WELS

107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax

Pastor Scott Muske

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. 15-minute Bible Study, 9 a.m. Worship w/Communion

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Midweek Service.

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

627 S. Washington St.

New Ulm

Pastors Jeffrey A. Bovee, 354-6744

Today: 7 p.m. Worship

Sunday: 8 and 9:30 a.m. Worship

Saturday: 7 p.m. Worship

ST. JOHN’S, WELS

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Chris Cordes

(507)794-4500

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship: 10:15 a.m. Spiritual Growth for Kids, Teens, Adults!

Monday: 7 p.m. Worship, 8 p.m. Spiritual Growth for Kids, Teens, Adults!

Thursday: 4 p.m. Worship at Sleepy Eye Care Center.

At 9:15 a.m. the 2nd & 3rd Sundays have Itty Bitty Sunday School for 3 & 4 year olds. Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.

ST. LUKE’S

LUTHERAN CHURCH

110 E 2nd Ave.

Franklin

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship.

ST. MATTHEW’S

Fernando/Stewart

526-2647

Pastor Aaron Albrecht

Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Forum, 10 a.m. Worship.

Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.

ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN

201 N. State St., New Ulm

354-3641

Today: 6:30 p.m. German Park Worship

Sunday: 8 a.m. Contemporary Worship & Communion, 9:30 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Contemporary Worship.

Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship & Communion

Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.

ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN

63924 240th St.

Gibbon

507-834-6584

Pastor Ben Rucker

Sunday: 10 a.m. Divine Service.

TRINITY, ELCA

217 W. Brackenridge,

Sleepy Eye 794-5051

Pastor Keith Ainsley

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Fellowship/Sunday School.

Monday: 6:45 p.m. Worship

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)

604 Main St.

Nicollet

Pastor Daniel Witte

507-232-3938

office@trinitynicollet.org

trinitynicollet.org (web)

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10:30 Sunday School

Monday: 7 p.m. Bible Study

Thursday: 7 p.m. Worship

ZION, WELS

Brighton Township

359-4737

Pastor Mel Schwark

Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship.

Methodist

FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

321 First Ave. S.,

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Clint Evans

Office-(507)794-6565

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship in the Chapel, 10:45 a.m. Worship w/ Communion

FIRST UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

Center & Broadway,

New Ulm

www.firstumcnewulm.org

354-3358

Pastor Jo Anne Taylor

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Hour

Nursery provided for all services.

MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

111 3rd St. East

Morgan, MN

Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor

Sunday: No worship in June.

OAKWOOD UNITED

METHODIST CHURCH

1630 Oakwood, New Ulm

http://oakwoodumcnewulm.org

Pastor Ric Jacobsen

Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship & Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship.

Nursery care is available.

UNITED METHODIST

Fairfax

Pastor Clint Evans

507-426-7329, Church

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.

Non-Denominational

AMIGOS de

CELEBRATION

Sleepy Eye Public Schools

400 4th Ave. SW

(Service in Cafeteria)

Sleepy Eye

Pastor Santos Jasso

santos@celebrationchurch.net

Sunday: 11 a.m. service.

Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.

Presbyterian

CAMBRIA

PRESBYTERIAN

Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson

507-947-3052

Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Fellowship.

United Church of Christ

UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST

301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm

Interim Minister Rev. Diane Hatman

354-4242

uccofficenu@gmail.com

Website: uccnewulm.org

Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Fellowship.

Unitarian Universalist

NORA UNITARIAN

UNIVERSALIST CHURCH

Hanska

Reverend Lisa Doege

www.norauuchurch.org

norachurch@

sleepyeyetel.net

Facebook.com/norachurchuu

Sunday: 9 a.m. 10 a.m. Worship Service “An Instrument of Grace,” Annual Flower Ceremony. Please bring a cut flower for each member of your family in attendance this morning.

11 a.m. Coffee.

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.