Area Church Services
Area Church Services
Editor’s Note: The Journal relies on area churches to contact us with changes in the weekly services.
Assembly of God
New Beginnings
Pastor Lonny Carpenter
507-215-2005
Meets Sundays at
Markplatz Mall.
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School; 10 a.m. Service.
NEW LIFE
Pastor Michael Franklin
507-723-5931
702 W. Central,
Springfield
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship. Nursery Available.
Baptist
CALVARY BAPTIST
220 4th Ave. S.W.,
Sleepy Eye
Office, 420 4th Ave., S.E.
794-6048
Dr. Phil Siefkes, Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Family Bible time, 10:45 a.m. Morning Service.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer.
CLEAR LAKE BAPTIST
62221 326th St. Gibbon
507-834-6408
Rev. Ramon Flores
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Service.
FIRST BAPTIST
3rd South & Payne
New Ulm
354-3323
firstbaptistnewulm.org
firstbaptistnewulm.org
Facebook: First Baptist Church of New Ulm
Sunday: Worship 9:30 a.m., Bible Study 11 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible Study 7 p.m. Call for location.
Watch for the other services as they become available.
Catholic
ALL SAINTS FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes Sacred Heart, Franklin; St. Andrew’s, Fairfax; St. Francis de Sales, Winthrop, and St. Willibrord’s, Gibbon)
Today: 5 p.m. Mass at St. Franice de Sales in Winthop; 6:45 p.m. Mass at St. Andrew’s in Fairfax
Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass at Sacred Heart in Franklin, 9:45 a.m. Mass at St. Willibrord’s in Gibbon.
HOLY CROSS AREA FAITH COMMUNITY
(Includes Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and St. Mary’s in New Ulm, St. George in St. George, St. John the Baptist in Searles, St. Gregory the Great in Lafayette)
Today: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass
Sunday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 8:30 a.m. St. George Mass; 9 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 a.m. Cathedral Mass.; 10:30 a.m. St. John the Baptist Mass; 10:30 a.m. St. Gregory the Great Mass; 6:30 p.m. Cathedral Mass
Monday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass
Tuesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary-Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 7 p.m. St. George; 7 p.m. St. Gregory the Great, 7 p.m. St. John’s
Wednesday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary-Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 8 a.m. St. Gregory the Great; 8:25 a.m. Cathedral Mass SAE
Thursday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 7-7:20 a.m. St. Mary-Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 10 am Oak Hills Mass; 6:30 p.m. St. John the Baptist Mass
Friday: 7 a.m. Cathedral Confession; 8-8:20 St. Mary Confession; 7:30 a.m. St. Mary Mass; 9:45 a.m. Ridgeway North Mass
Saturday: 8 a.m. Cathedral Mass; 4-4:40 p.m. Cathedral-Confession; 4:30-5 p.m. St. Mary-Confession; 5 p.m. Cathedral Mass; 5:30 p.m. St. Mary Mass.
CHURCH OF THE
JAPANESE MARTYRS
30881 Co. Road 24
Leavenworth (Sleepy Eye)
Sr. JoAnne Backes, OSB
Today: 8 p.m. Mass.
Thursday: 8:30 a.m. Mass
Saturday: 8 p.m. Mass.
Sacrament of Reconciliation 30 minutes before weekend Masses or by appointment.
ST. MARY’S
636 First Ave. N.
Sleepy Eye
Msgr. Eugene Lozinski Pastor; Fr. Sam Wagner Parochial Vicar
Today: 4-5 pm Confessions; 5 pm Rosary; 5:30 pm Mass
Sunday: 7:30 am Rosary; 8 am Mass; 10 am Memorial Mass; 5-6 pm Holy Hour; 6:15 pm Mass
Monday: 7:15 am Mass; 7 pm Mass
Tuesday: 7:15 am Mass.
Wednesday: 7:15 am Mass; 10:10 am All School Mass; 6-6:30 pm Confessions.
Thursday: 7:15 am Mass
Friday: 7:15 am Mass
Saturday: 4-5 pm Confessions; 5 pm Rosary; 5:30 pm Mass
Perpetual Adoration Schedule at St. Mary’s Church South Chapel Sunday 1-5 p.m. and 7 p.m. through Thursday 8 a.m. -Friday 8 a.m.; Friday 8 p.m.-Saturday 8 a.m.; Saturday 8 p.m.-Sunday 8 a.m. Schedule at Divine Providence Chapel Thursday, Friday, Saturday 8 a.m.-8 p.m.
CHURCH OF ST. PAUL
411 5th Street, Nicollet
507-232-3857
Fr. Todd Petersen
Sunday: 8 a.m. Mass.
Check the church bulletin for weekday Mass times.
Christian
RIVER VALLEY
CHRISTIAN CHURCH
100 N. Washington,
New Ulm 354-5317
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship/Communion. Children’s Church.
Community Church.
NEW HOPE
COMMUNITY CHURCH
521 Main St. W.,
Sleepy Eye 794-5222
Bob Jueckstock,
Interim Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Bible Study, 10:30 a.m. Family Worship, (nursery, children’s church). Bible-based, family-friendly.
Covenant
EVANGELICAL
COVENANT
107 W. 3rd St., Winthrop
Pastor Kyle Kachelmeier
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.
Episcopal
ST. PETER’S
EPISCOPAL
125 S. Broadway, New Ulm
Today: 5 p.m. Eucharist.
Saturday: 5 p.m. Eucharist.
Evangelical Free Church
GRACE COMMUNITY CHURCH
Pastor Phil Schenck
507-354-0123
Service at New Ulm
Community Center
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.
Full Gospel
River’s Edge
Fellowship Church
125 South Broadway
Pastor Kevin Ashby
(217)-549-5649
Sunday: 9 a.m. Super Church for Kids, 10 a.m worship.
Thursday: 5 p.m. Prayer, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Children’s workers rehearsal.
Call for weekly Bible studies.
Jehovah’s Witnesses
KINGDOM HALL OF
JEHOVAH’S
WITNESSES
2111 N. Garden St., New Ulm 354-6702
Sunday: 10 a.m. Public Discourse: “Coping With Life’s Anxieties.” 10:45 a.m. Watchtower Study.
Thursday: 7 p.m. Midweek Meeting.
Lutheran
AUGUSTANA LUTHERAN
730 Cedar Ave., Gibbon
507-834-6108
Pastor David Winterfeldt
Pastor Erik Karlson
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship Service.
Communion is held the first and third Sundays of the month.
CHRIST THE KING
1515 N. Garden, New Ulm
354-4672
Pastor Timothy Anderson
Today: 5:30 p.m. Worship.
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Coffee & Fellowship, 10:15 a.m. Sunday School/Adult Education.
COURTLAND, WELS
Courtland 359-4737
Pastor Mel Schwark
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship.
EMANUEL
LUTHERAN-WELS
68364 Co Rd 27, Fairfax
Wellington Township
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship w// Communion, 11:30 a.m. 15-Minutes Bible Study
(Communion 1st and 2nd Sundays of month.)
FAITH, CLC
26 N. State, New Ulm
354-4534
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Worship
Please call for Sunday School and Bible Class Schedule
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church
Sanborn
Pastor Robert Mehltretter
507.995.3185
Sunday: 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship.
FIELDS OF GRACE
LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Bernadotte Lutheran, First Lutheran (Lafayette),
and Swan Lake Lutheran Churches
ELCA
Heidi Hagstrom, Minister
Sunday: 8:30 a.m., Worship with communion, SL; 8:45 a.m., Sunday School & Fellowship, BLC; 9:30 a.m., Worship, BLC; 9:45 a.m., Sunday School & Fellowship, FLC; 10:30 a.m., Fellowship, BLC; 11:00 a.m., Worship with communion, FLC.
Monday: 9:30 a.m., Community Bible Study, Big Dog’s in Lafayette.
Wednesday: 6:30 p.m., Confirmation, FLC.
FIRST LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Pastor Erik Karlson
213 N. Hennepin, Winthrop
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Worship Service.
Wednesday: 10 a.m. NIC Bible Study.
GRACE EV.
LUTHERAN, CLC
710 4th Ave. SW,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Nathanael Mayhew
(507) 794-7793
Sunday: 8 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Class, 9 a.m. Worship.
Wednesday: 3:15-4 p.m. After-School Bible Study for kids, ages 4 through 8th grade.
Communion served first Sunday of month.
IMMANUEL, LCMS
50490 478th St.
rural Courtland
Pastor Wayne A. Bernau
Saturday: 6:30 p.m. Evening Service w/ Communion
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Mornning Service w/ Communion.
Wednesday: 9 a.m. Chapel, 6 p.m. Bible School, 6:30 p.m. Ladies Study.
IMMANUEL
LUTHERAN CHURCH
1380 1st Ave. Gibbon
(507)834-6105
Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Sunday School, 9 a.m. Bible Class, 10 a.m. Worship w/ Communion.
OUR SAVIOR’S, ELCA
1400 S. State, New Ulm
Senior Pastor Deb Bergstrand
Associate Pastor Dave Nissen
507-233-4430
Today: 8:30 a.m. Men’s Breakfast & Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Worship.
Sunday: 8:15 a.m. Worship Service, 9:25 Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Worship Service.
PRAIRIE LAND
LUTHERAN PARISH ELCA
Pastor Sarah Taylor
507-375-4964-parsonage
507-439-6270-office
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship at LaSalle, 9:15 a.m. Sunday School at Zion, 10:20 a.m. Sunday School at Lake Hanska, 10:30 a.m. Worship at Zion.
Holy Communion is offered every Sunday.
REDEEMER, LCMS
700 S. Broadway, New Ulm
Pastor Grant Bode
233-3470
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship w/ Holy Communion.
(Communion Service-1st and 3rd weekend. Monday 6:30 p.m. evening Communion Worship following 1st and 3rd weekend).
ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
403 Carlton Ave. Morgan
507-249-3111
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 8:15a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday School.
ST. JOHN’S LUTHERAN CHURCH,
24481 561st Ave.
Winthrop
Pastor Erik Carlson
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. Worship, 9:30 a.m. Sunday School.
ST. JOHN EV.
LUTHERAN, WELS
107 Lincoln Ave. Fairfax
Pastor Scott Muske
Sunday: 8:30 a.m. 15-Minute Bible Study, 9 a.m. Worship
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Midweek Service
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
7th & S. Washington,
New Ulm
Pastors Jeffrey A. Bovee, Wayne A. Laitinen
354-6744
Today: 7 p.m. Worship
Sunday: 8, 9:30 & 11 a.m. Worship.
ST. JOHN’S, WELS
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Chris Cordes
(507)794-4500
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship: Being Ready For the Very Last Day; 10:15 a.m. Spiritual Growth for Kids, Teens, Adults!
Monday: 7 p.m. Worship, 8 p.m. Spiritual Growth for Kids, Teens, Adults!
Thursday: 4 p.m. Worship at Sleepy Eye Care Center.
At 9:15 a.m. the 2nd & 3rd Sundays have Itty Bitty Sunday School for 3 & 4 year olds. Communion 1st and 3rd Sundays. Handicap accessible.
ST. LUKE’S
LUTHERAN CHURCH
110 E 2nd Ave.
Franklin
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship.
ST. MATTHEW’S
Fernando/Stewart
526-2647
Pastor Aaron Albrecht
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday School and Adult Forum, 10 a.m. Worship.
Wednesday: 4 p.m. Bible Study.
ST. PAUL’S EV. LUTHERAN
201 N. State St., New Ulm
354-3641
Today: 6 p.m. Worship w/Communion.
Sunday: 8 a.m. Contemporary Worship w/Communion; 9:30 a.m. Worship & Communion; 11 a.m. Worship w/Communion.
Monday: 6:30 p.m. Worship w/Communion.
Communion is celebrated in all services the first and third weekends of each month and additional services as listed.
ST. PETER’S LUTHERAN
63924 240th St.
Gibbon
507-834-6584
Pastor Ben Rucker
Sunday: 10 a.m. Divine Service.
TRINITY, ELCA
217 W. Brackenridge,
Sleepy Eye 794-5051
Pastor Keith Ainsley
Sunday: 9 a.m. Holy Communion, 10 a.m. Education Hour.
Tuesday: 7 a.m. Men’s Bible Study
Wednesday: 9 a.m. Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. Bible Study, 5:30 p.m. Supper, 6 p.m. In the Spirit, 6:45 p.m. Worship.
TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH (WELS)
604 Main St.
Nicollet
Pastor Daniel Witte
507-232-3938
trinitynicollet.org (web)
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship Service, 10:30 a.m. Education Hour.
Monday: 7 p.m. Bible Study
Wednesday: 9 a.m. Bible Study
Thursday: 7 p.m. Worship Service
ZION, WELS
Brighton Township
359-4737
Pastor Mel Schwark
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship.
Methodist
FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
321 First Ave. S.,
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Clint Evans
Office-(507)794-6565
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Adult Sunday School, 10:15 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship in the Chapel, 10:45 a.m. Worship Service w/Communion.
FIRST UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
Center & Broadway,
New Ulm
354-3358
Pastor Jo Anne Taylor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship w/Communion, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Hour.
Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Supper, 6 p.m. Worship, 6:30 p.m. Classes for All Ages.
Nursery provided for all services.
MORGAN UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
111 3rd St. East
Morgan, MN
Rev. Lowell Krogstad, Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Sunday School at St. John’s, 9:45 a.m. Coffee & Fellowship, 10:45 a.m. Worship.
OAKWOOD UNITED
METHODIST CHURCH
1630 Oakwood, New Ulm
Pastor Ric Jacobsen
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship & Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Coffee and Fellowship.
Nursery care is available.
UNITED METHODIST
Fairfax
Pastor Clint Evans
507-426-7329, Church
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship , Children’s Church.
Non-Denominational
AMIGOS de
CELEBRATION
Sleepy Eye Public Schools
400 4th Ave. SW
(Service in Cafeteria)
Sleepy Eye
Pastor Santos Jasso
Sunday: 11 a.m. service.
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting at 124 5th Ave. NE, Sleepy Eye.
Presbyterian
CAMBRIA
PRESBYTERIAN
Rev. Penny Jo Temple-Johnson
507-947-3052
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship, 10 a.m. Fellowship.
United Church of Christ
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
301 S. Minnesota, New Ulm
Interim Minister Rev. Diane Hatman
354-4242
Website: uccnewulm.org
Sunday: 10 a.m. Worship, 11 a.m. Fellowship.
Unitarian Universalist
NORA UNITARIAN
UNIVERSALIST CHURCH
Hanska
Reverend Lisa Doege
norachurch@
sleepyeyetel.net
Facebook.com/norachurchuu
Sunday: 10 a.m. Coffee/Social, 10:30 a.m. Service: Vote Early and Often.