Nicollet County Fair 4-H results

ST. PETER – The 2015 Nicollet County Fair has been completed. Here is a list of 4-Hers who received honors.

Dairy Overall Champion – Matt Seitzer – Norseland; Res. Champion – Megan Struss – Courtland

Production Class Champion – Matthias Annexstad – Norseland; Res. Champion – Matthew Seitzer – Norseland

Dairy Net Merit Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland; Res. Champion – Nick Seitzer – Norseland

Dairy Showman Jr. Champion – Tarik Gavranovic Klossner-Swan Lake; Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl North Kato Explorers

Dairy Showman Int. Champion – Jasenko Gavranovic Klossner-Swan Lake; Res. Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland

Dairy Showman Sr. Champion – Jacob Pehrson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Grace Pehrson – Norseland

Dairy Goat Champion – Matthias Annexstad Norseland; Res. Champion – Leif Annexstad – Norseland

Dog Beginner Obedience Champion – Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders

Dog Advanced Obedience Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Dog Jr. Open Showmanship Champion – Grace Johnson – Norseland

Dog Sr. Open Showmanship Champion – Ashley Zutz – Norseland

Dog Agility Advanced Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Dog Agility Sr. Champion – Christine Engel – Norseland

Dog Agility Elementary Champion – Hailey Stoecker Nicollet

Dog Agility Beginner Champioin – Summer Engel – Norseland

Dog Education Display Champion -Christine Engel – Norseland

Horse Pleasure Sr. Champion – Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders; Res. Champion – Mari DeBlieck Riverbend Riders

Horse Games Sr. Champion – Trace Edmondson Riverbend Riders; Res. Champion – Emma Johnson Riverbend Riders

Horse Games Jr. Champion – Grant Hohenstein Riverbend Riders

Horse Overall Highpoint Sr. Champion – Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders

Horse Overall Highpoint Jr. Champion – Grant Hohenstein Riverbend Riders

Horse Educational Display Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland; Res. Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland

Breeding Beef Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadottte; Res. Champion – Trace Edmondson Riverbend Riders

Bucket Calf Champion – Zaeda Wills – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Zachary Hermanson – Norseland

Prospect Calf Champion – Heather Giefer Nicollet

Beef Steer Champion -Andrew Radke Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Lee Webster – Bernadotte

Dairy Beef Steer Champion -Matt Struss Courtland

Beef Showman- Jr. Champion – Zachary Hermanson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Zaeda Wills – Nicollet

Beef Showman Int. Champion – Ben Radke – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Trace Edmondson Riverbend Riders

Beef Showman Sr. Champion – Ethan Klaseus Norseland; Res. Champion – Matt Struss Courtland

Sheep Ewe Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland; Res. Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Sheep Market Lambl Champion – Carter Rodning – Norseland; Res. Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Sheep Market Trio of Lambs Champion – Shannon Soost – Nicollet

Sheep Showman Jr. Champion – Carter Rodning – Norseland; Res. Champion – Shannon Soost – Nicollet

Sheep Showman Int. Champion – Bennet DeBlieck – Norseland; Res. Champion – Sydney Schott – Norseland

Sheep Showman Sr. Champion – Daniel Hayes – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Reegan Kelly – Norseland

Market Goat Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Market Goat Showman Sr. Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland

Swine Crossbred Barrow Champion – Claire Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion – Carter Rodning Norseland

Swine Purebred Barrow Champion – Claire Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion – Aidan Bastian West Newton

Swine Market Gilt Champion – Maggie Chouanard – Norseland; Res. Champion – Carter Rodning – Norseland

Swine Breeding Gilt Champion – Aidan Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion – Samantha Schwab West Newton

Swine Showman Jr. Champion – Makayla Moline – Oshawa; Res. Champion – Aidan Bastian West Newton

Swine Showman Int. Champion – Audra Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Swine Showman Sr. Champion – Daniel Hayes – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Allison Bastian West Newton

Poultry Education Exhibit

Grades 3-5 Champion -Kaleb Schwartz Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Jenna Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Grades 6-8 Champion -Cole Schwartz Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Trent Fluegge Bernadotte

Grade 9+ Champion Jack Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Poultry Showman Jr. Champion – Jenna Keltgen North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Caleb Schwartz – Bernadotte

Poultry Showman Int. Champion – Tom Keltgen North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Trent Fluegge – Bernadotte

Poultry Showman Sr. Champion – Jack Keltgen North Kato Explorers

Rabbit Doe Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa; Res. Champion – Carrigan Miller – Norseland

Rabbit Buck Champion – Lynzie Reichel – Norseland; Res. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner-Swan Lake

Rabbit Showman Jr. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner-Swan Lake; Res. Champion – John Harvey – Oshawa

Rabbit Showman Int. Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa; Res. Champion – Sara Engel – Norseland

Rabbit Showman Sr. Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Carrigan Miller Norseland

Premier Showmanship Contest Champion -Daniel Hayes Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders

Pets Education Display Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Pets Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland; Res. Champion – Elise Eichers North Kato Explorers

Cat or Kitten Champion – David Bode Klossner-Swan Lake; Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl North Kato Explorers

Cat Education Display Champion – Kelyse Engel – Norseland; Res. Champion – Grant Pribyl North Kato Explorers

Exploring Animals

Grades 3-5 Champion – Jeremiah Kloster Riverbend Riders

Grades 6-8 Champion – Holley Harris North Kato Explorers

Vet Science

Grades 6-8 Champion -Elise Eichers North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion -Brooke Ashenbrenner Bernadotte

Grades 9+ Champion -Emily Annexstad Norseland; Res. Champion -Ashley Zutz Riverbend Diers

Corn

Grades 3-5 Champion -Kaleb Schwartz – Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Madalyn Nachreiner West Newton

Grades 6-8 Champion -Trent Fluegge Bernadotte

Grades 9+ Champion -Ethan Klaseus Norseland

Small Legumes

Grades 3-5 Champion – -Aidan Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion -Bryanna Aschenbrenner Bernadotte

Grades 6-8 Champion -Audra Bastian West Newton; Res. Champion -Kassidi Gomez Nicollet

Grades 9+ Champion -Noah Gomez Nicollet

Potato

Grades 3-5 Champion – Annika Nosbush West Newton; Res. Champion – MacKenzie Moline Oshawa

Grades 6-8 Champion – Trent Fluegge Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Flower Gardening

Grades 3-5 Champion – Bryanna Aschenbrenner – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Faith Johnson Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland; Res. Champion – Kassidi Gomez Nicollet

Indoor Gardening

Grades 3-5 Champion – Grant Pribyl North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Ethan Brewer – North Kato Explorers

Grades 6-8 Champion – Valerie Weber Nicollet; Res. Champion – Valerie Weber Nicollet

Grades 9+ Champion -Ethan Klaseus Norseland; Res. Champion -Mara Johnson – Norseland

Vegetable Gardening

Grades 3-5 Champion – Kaleb Schwartz – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Caleb Brown Courtland

Grades 6-8 Champion -Jennifer Wear Norseland; Res. Champion -Michael Moline Oshawa

Grades 9+ Champion -Leif Annexstad Norseland; Res. Champion -Matthias Annexstad Norseland

Aerospace

Grades 3-5 Champion – Nathaniel Jansen – Courtland; Res Champion – Nils Quist Norseland

Grades 9+ Champion -Matthias Annexstad Norseland

Bicycle

Grades 9+ Champion -Cody Gieseke Klossner-Swan Lake

Shop

Grades 3-5 Champion – Isaac Gieseke West Newton; Res. Champion – Hayden Hartman North Kato Explorers

Grades 6-8 Champion – Austin Gieseke – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Grades 9+ Champion – Daniel Hayes – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Tory Nelson – Nicollet

Small Engines

Grades 9+ Champion – Lee Webster – Bernadotte

Robotics

Grades 9+ Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland

Grades 3-5 Champion – Noah Spessard – Oshawa

Rube Goldberg Machine Champion Team – Jace Addy, Isaac Blumhoefer, Isaac and Max Gieseke, Joey Gag, Josh Wenninger

Youth Leadership Grade 9+ Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland; Res. Champion – Matt Struss – Courtland

Health

Grades 6-8 Champion – Cole Schwartz Bernadotte

Grades 9+ Champion – Rebekah Kloster Riverbend Riders

Safety

Grades 3-5 Champion – Makayla Moline – Oshawa; Res. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner-Swan Lake

Grades 6-8 Champion -Michael Moline Oshawa

Grades 9+ Champion -Rebekah Kloster Riverbend Riders

Self-Determined

Grades 3-5 Champion – Zachary Hermanson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Nathaniel Janssen – Courtland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Grace Johnson Norseland

Grades 9+ Champion – Amelia Nelson Nicollet

Exploring the Environment

Grades 6-8 Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland; Res. Champion – Jack Roering North Kato Explorers

Shooting Sports

Grades 3-5 Champion – Ethan Brewer North Kato Explorers –

Grades 6-8 Champion -Austin Gieseke – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Cole Schwartz – Bernadotte

Wildlife Biology

Grades 3-5 Champion – Nathaniel Janssen – Courtland ; Res. Champion – Dakota Alitz North Kato Explorers

Grades 6-8 Champion – Noah Klaseus Norseland

Grades 9+ Champion – Ethan Klaseus – Norseland

Water Wetlands

Grades 6-8 Champion -Michael Connor – Oshawa

Geology

Grades 6-8 Champion – Bethany Janssen Courtland

Fishing Sports

Grades 3-5 Champion Nathaniel Janssen-Courtland –

Grades 6-8 Champion Trent Fluegge – Bernadotte; Res. Champion Michael Connor – Oshawa

Forest Resources

Grades 3-5 Champion Magnus Soderlund Norseland

Photography-

Grade 3-5 Champion – Hayden Hartmann North Kato Explorers

Res. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner-Swan Lake

Grades 6-8 Champion – Luke Peterson – Bernadotte

Res. Champion – Angie Weber – Nicollet

Grades 9+ Champion – Chantel Winter – Courtland; Res. Champion – Cole Pankratz – Norseland

Clothing and Textiles You Make

Beginner I -1st Yr. Champion – Anna Russow – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Holly Harris – North Kato Explorers

Beginner I Non Garment Champion -Ethan Brewer North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion -Dakota Alitz North Kato Explorers

Beginner II Grades 4-5 Champion -Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion -Faith Johnson Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion -Grace Peterson Bernadotte; Res. Champion -Audrey Beranek – Bernadotte

Clothing You Purchase

Grades 3-5 Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Brooke Rehnelt Oshawa

Grades 6-8 Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland; Res. Champion – Kassidi Gomez Nicollet

Grades 9+ Champion -Bethany Anderson Norseland; Res. Champion -Sarah Bjorklund – Norseland

Clothes You Make Fashion Revue

Beginner 1st year Champion – Anna Russow – Nicollet

Beginner II-grades 4-5 Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers ; Res. Champion – Faith Johnson – Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Grace Peterson – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Grace Johnson Norseland

Clothes You Purchase Fashion Revue

Grades 3-5 Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Brooke Rehnelt – Oshawa

Grades 6-8 Champion -Kassidi Gomez Nicollet; Res. Champion -Bethany Janssen Courtland

Grades 9+ Champion – Bethany Anderson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland

Quilting

Grades 9+ Champion – Danielle Leonard – Norseland; Res. Champion – Maggie Chouanard – Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Yana Burgess Oshawa; Res. Champion – Elise Eichers North Kato Explorers

Grades 3-5 Champion -Anesa Fluegge – Bernadotte

Consumer Education

Grades 6-8 Champion – Michael Moline – Oshawa

Crafts & Find Arts Original Art

Grades 9+ Champion – Mara Johnson – Norseland; Res. Champion – Chantel Winter – Courtland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Emma Johnson Riverbend Riders; Res. Champion – Angie Weber – Nicollet

Grades 3-5 Champion – Landon Uhde – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Jacob Vogel Klossner-Swan Lake

Crafts & Fine Arts Kits or Craft Art

Grades 9+ Champion -Clarissa Giefer Nicollet; Res. Champion -Cooper Burgess Oshawa

Grades 6-8 Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland; Res. Champion – Jennifer Wear – Norseland

Grades 3-5 Champion – Hayden Hartmann North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Dakota Alitz North Kato Explorers

Scrapbooking

Grades 3-5 Champion – Austin Winter – Courtland; Res. Champion – Allie Schwab West Newton

Grades 9+ Champion -Megan Struss Courtland; Res. Champion -Matt Struss Courtland

Performing Arts

Grades 3-5 Champion – Makayla Moline – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Lillian McGuire Klossner/Swan Lake

Grades 6-8 Champion – Grace Peterson – Bernadotte

Grades 9+ Champion – Valerie Bresnahan – Oshawa; Res. Champion – Rebekah Kloster Riverbend Riders

Needle Arts

Grades 3-5 Champion – Shannon Soost – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Bryanna Aschenbrenner Bernadotte

Grades 6-8 Champion -Heather Giefer Nicollet; Res. Champion -Bethany Janssen Courtland

Grades 9+ Champion Sarah Kloster Riverbend Riders; Res. Champion Megan Struss Courtland

Food & Nutrition

Grades 3-5 Champion – Kaleb Schwartz – Bernadotte; Res. Champion – Faith Johnson – Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Noah Klaseus – Norseland; Res. Champion – Luke Peterson – Bernadotte

Grades 9+ Champion – Amelia Nelson – Nicollet; Res. Champion – Amelia Nelson – Nicollet

Food Preservation

Grades 3-5 Champion – MaKayla Moline – Oshawa; Res. Champion – MacKenzie Moline Oshawa

Grades 6-8 Champion – Michael Moline Oshawa

Grades 9+ Champion – Ethan Klaseus Norseland

Food Revue

Grades 3-5 Champion – Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers; Res. Champion – Ethan Brewer North Kato Explorers

Grades 6-8 Champion – Bethany Janssen Courtland

Home Environment

Grades 9+ Champion – Mara Johnson – Norseland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Carlyn Roering North Kato Explorers

Grades 3-5 Champion -MaKayla Moline Oshawa

Child and Family Development

Grades 3-5 Champion Emma Brewer North Kato Explorers

Grades 9+ Champion Shelby Connor Oshawa

General Demonstrations

Grades 3-5 Champion – MaKayla Moline – Oshawa

Res. Champion – Caleb Brown – Courtland

Grades 6-8 Champion – Bethany Janssen – Courtland

Livestock Demonstrations

Grades 3-5 Champion – MaKayla Moline – Oshawa

Grades 9+ Champion – Emily Annexstad – Norseland; Res. Champion -Leif and Matthias Annexstad – Norseland

Horse Demonstration

Grades 9+ Champion -Ashley Zutz Riverbend Riders; Res. Champion -Edward Olson Riverbend Riders

Club – New Banner Champion – Nicollet 4-H; Res. Champion – West Newton 4-H

Club Community Pride Champion – Bernadotte 4-H; Res. Champion – Courtland 4-H

Historian Scrapbook Champion – Courtland 4-H; Res. Champion – Bernadotte 4-H

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.