College News

The following students have been named to the 2018 fall semester Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must complete 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 3.66 grade point average.

Arlington

Kailey A Geib, Senior, Coll of Contin & Prof Studies

Gaylord

Kevin M Durham, Freshman, Carlson School of Management

Jeffers

Ramsey M Piotter, Junior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci

Lafayette

Alexis M Hacker, Non Degree, Coll of Contin & Prof Studies

Lamberton

Kegan D Zimmermann, Sophomore, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci

New Ulm

Thomas J Bauer, Sophomore, Carlson School of Management

Emma Bute, Sophomore, College of Liberal Arts

Kate Carlson, Senior, College of Liberal Arts

Kate L Denney, Senior, College of Liberal Arts

Samantha J Guldan, Freshman, College of Sci and Engineering

Nathan L Hauser, Freshman, College of Sci and Engineering

Catherine L Jensen, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development

Nathan Miller, Sophomore, College of Liberal Arts

Jared M Otterstatter, Senior, College of Sci and Engineering

Maya R Sarkar, Senior, College of Biological Sciences

John M Schwartz, Junior, Col of Food, Agr & Nat Res Sci

Rebecca M Schwarz, Freshman, College of Liberal Arts

Emma I Todd, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development

Rodrigo F Tojo Garcia, Sophomore, College of Liberal Arts

Noah G Webb, Junior, Carlson School of Management

Sleepy Eye

Victoria L Anderson, Senior, Carlson School of Management

Hailey G Weymann, Senior, College of Liberal Arts

Winthrop

McKynzie A Sullivan, Senior, Col of Educ/Human Development

——–

Lacey Wilmes of New Ulm was named to the Minnesota State College Southeast in Red Wing and Winona, announces the President’s List for Fall Semester 2018.

To be eligible for the President’s List, students must complete a minimum of 12 credits at MSC Southeast during an academic term and achieve a GPA of 3.5 or above.

——–

The following area students are ranked among the top 2 percent of students in their college at Iowa State University.

Dakota Berbrich, Courtland, junior, College of Engineering

Anthony Rosenhamer, New Ulm, junior, College of Engineering

——–

The Academic High Honor and Honor lists (Dean’s lists) for the past fall semester at Minnesota State University, Mankato have been announced by Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs Marilyn Wells.

Among 3,334 students, a total of 875 students qualified for the High Honor List by achieving a 4.0 straight “A” average, while 2,461 students earned a 3.5 to 3.99 average to qualify for the Honor List.

To qualify for academic honors, undergraduate students must be enrolled for at least 12 credit hours for the semester.

Area students include:

Arlington

Ian Holmes, Senior, Honor List, Manufacturing Engineering Tech

Jacob Johanson, Junior, Honor List, Finance

Madeline Kjellesvig, Senior, Honor List, Biology

Collin Pautsch, Senior, Honor List, Mechanical Engineering

Emily Peterson, Sophomore, High Honor List, Electrical Engineering

Kyla Schlueter, Senior, High Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Alexandra Stock, Sophomore, Honor List, Nursing

McKayla Stumm, Senior, High Honor List, Exercise Science

Hannah Wentzlaff, Junior, Honor List, Elementary Education

Clements

Bailey Otis, Freshman, Honor List, Art

Comfrey

Sydney Holland, Senior, Honor List, History, Social Studies Teaching

Courtland

Dylan Hendrycks, Senior, Honor List, Manufacturing Engineering Tech

Hailey Hulke, Sophomore, Honor List, Social Work

Fairfax

Quinn Fahey, Senior, Honor List, Psychology

Ryan Grunke, Senior, Honor List, Exercise Science

Gaylord

Taylor Brinkman, Sophomore, Honor List, Accounting

Emily Kloeckl, Senior, High Honor List, Rn Baccalaureate Completion

Carron Kranz, Junior, High Honor List, Nursing

Mitchell Mathews, Senior, Honor List, Accounting

Gibbon

Megan Howe, Senior, High Honor List, Rn Baccalaureate Completion

Kirsten Meyer, Senior, Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Lafayette

Jordan Reinhart, Junior, Honor List, Interdisciplinary Studies

Lamberton

Anna Hagan, Senior, Honor List, Psychology

Katelyn Hagan, Senior, Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Alexis Osland, Senior, High Honor List, Family Consumer Science

Danielle Wacker, Junior, High Honor List, Psychology

Morgan

Lauren Boyle, Sophomore, Honor List, Nursing

Brittany Falk, Senior, Honor List, Rn Baccalaureate Completion

Carter Kleinschmidt, Freshman, Honor List, Exercise Science

Chandler Rose, Senior, Honor List, Finance

Rachael Wenisch, Junior, Honor List, Dental Hygiene

New Ulm

Kelsey Anderson, Senior, Honor List, Communication Disorders

Devan Andree, Senior, Honor List, Computer Engineering Technology

Riley Appel, Sophomore, Honor List, Mechanical Engineering

Hunter Berbrich, Senior, High Honor List, Economics

Hannah Berdan, Junior, Honor List, Elementary Education

Hailey Boelter, Sophomore, Honor List, Elementary Education

Hunter Campbell, Senior, Honor List, Construction Management

Megan Dalueg, Sophomore, Honor List, Dental Hygiene

Rachel Dauer, Junior, Honor List, Art Teaching

Emily Eckstrand, Junior, Honor List, Sociology

Britney Hartmann, Sophomore, Honor List, Elementary Education

Amber Hillesheim, Senior, High Honor List, Dental Hygiene

Jeffrey Hogen, Freshman, High Honor List, Finance

Elizabeth Holm, Freshman, Honor List, Nursing

Johanna Kettner, Junior, Honor List, Communication Disorders

Branden Kral, Sophomore, Honor List, Construction Management

Spencer Landsteiner, Junior, Honor List, Geog: Professional

Spencer Landsteiner, Junior, Honor List, Geographic Information Science (Gisc)

Sarah Longtin, Freshman, High Honor List, Marketing

Sarah Meyer, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Catherine Miller, Senior, Honor List, Elementary Education

Jessica Miller, Sophomore, High Honor List, Elementary Education

McKayla Miller, Senior, Honor List, Management

Carli Nelson, Senior, Honor List, Social Work

Grace Nelson, Sophomore, High Honor List, Mechanical Engineering

Blake Olson, Freshman, Honor List, Law Enforcement

Amy Ostermann, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Meghan Rosenau, Senior, Honor List, Art

Alison Schugel, Specialist Degree, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Briana Sieve, Senior, Honor List, Exercise Science

Deven Swanson-Cullen, Sophomore, Honor List, Chemistry: Acs

Samantha Tohal, Senior, Honor List, Social Work

Mitchel Toltzman, Senior, Honor List, Law Enforcement

Tyler Walls, Sophomore, Honor List, Medical Lab Science

Nicollet

Kaylee Diefenderfer, Senior, High Honor List, Community Health Education

Makena Roeker, Sophomore, High Honor List, Social Work

Annalisa Tostenson, Specialist Degree, Honor List, Interdisciplinary Studies

Annalisa Tostenson, Specialist Degree, Honor List, Mechanical Engineering

Laura Wachsmuth, Senior, Honor List, Special Education: Academic & Behav Srat

Sleepy Eye

Olivia Berkner, Senior, Honor List, Dental Hygiene

Brianna Bertrand, Junior, Honor List, Exercise Science

Brandon Helget, Senior, Honor List, Civil Engineering

Brandon Helget, Senior, Honor List, Management

Corrin Helget, Senior, High Honor List, Film And Media Studies

Kaylee Hillmer, Senior, High Honor List, Special Education: Academic & Behav Srat

Kelsie Kosak, Freshman, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Madlyn McMullen, Senior, Honor List, Nursing

Springfield

Kalley Hoffmann, Senior, High Honor List, Communication Disorders

Micheala Leonard, Junior, Honor List, Elementary Education

Amaya Martinez, Freshman, Honor List, Art Teaching

Kate Quesenberry, Junior, Honor List, Law Enforcement

Maleah Roiger, Senior, Honor List, Social Work

Wanda

Joshua Altermatt, Senior, High Honor List, Elementary Education

Winthrop

Alyssa Kelley, Senior, High Honor List, Nursing

COMMENTS