College News

Minnesota State University, Mankato awarded 1,817 degrees at the end of the fall semester, with commencement ceremonies on Dec. 9 in Taylor Center’s Bresnan Arena on the Minnesota State Mankato campus.

Area graduates include:

Arlington:

Mariah Schrupp, BS, Management

Courtland:

Christopher Baxter, BS, Accounting

Jaclyn Britz, BFA, Theatre Arts, Magna Cum Laude

Clifford Crimmins, MACC, Accounting

MaKayla Woller, BSSW, Social Work, Cum Laude

Fairfax:

Roberto Gonzalez, BS, Corrections

Natosha McClain, BS, Psychology, Summa Cum Laude

Gaylord:

Courtney Adair, BS, Speech Communication

Ilda Gonzalez, BS, Nursing, Cum Laude

Ashley Timm, BS, Exercise Science, Cum Laude

Michael Uecker, BS, Rec, Parks & Leisure Services

Gibbon:

Shelby Forst, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

Lafayette:

Anne Schuelke, MSW, Social Work

Morgan:

Erin Christensen, BS, Marketing

New UIm:

Miranda Sandberg, BSSW, Social Work

Justin Bruns, BS, Psychology

Brooke Dalueg, BS, Elementary Education, Cum Laude

Eleanor Elchert, BS, Sport Management, Cum Laude

Jessica Filzen-Boelter, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

Nicole Forster, BS, Accounting

Andrew Forstner, BS, Construction Management

Meredith Gunderson, MS, Spanish Education K-12

Christie Hendel, BS, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

Margaret Holden, BSSW, Social Work

Sofia Isaksson, BS, Biol: Ecology, Cum Laude

Tierra Jorgensen, BS, Elementary Education

Joshua Kienlen, BS, Management

Rachael Kuck, BSSW, Social Work, Summa Cum Laude

Courtney Lang, BS, Accounting

Dustin Maclay, BS, Accounting

Raine Mitchell, BS, Biol: Biomedical Sciences, Magna Cum Laude

Sheena Monson, MS, Experiential Education

Colin Omori, MA, Industrial/Organizational Psychology

Tyler Santos, BS, Finance, Magna Cum Laude

Emily Schneider, MS, Counseling and Student Personnel

Katherine Schroeder, BS, Community Health, Cum Laude

Kellen Sievert, BFA, Art

Irina Soboleva, SPEC, Educational Leadership

Samantha Steinman, PSYD, School Psychology

Tiffany Thiesse, AA, Liberal Studies

Josef Warta, MAT, Education

Mashaye Wilson, MS, Communication Disorders

Amanda Wunderlin, MS, Information Technology

Amanda Zupfer, BS, Community Health, Magna Cum Laude

Nicollet:

Elijah Hill, BS, Psychology

Matthew Uehling, BS, Law Enforcement

Matthew Uehling, BS, Political Science

Sleepy Eye:

Shelby Alt, BS, Speech Communication

Ben Altmann, BS, Mass Media

Desire Friton, AA, Liberal Studies

Springfield:

Stephanie Jensen, BS, Nursing

Wanda:

Blake Altermatt, BS, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude

——

Minnesota State University Moorhead awarded degrees to about 485 students during its fall commencement program Thursday, Dec. 14 in the university’s Nemzek Fieldhouse.

The 1 p.m. ceremony also included nearly 120 graduate students.

The following area students graduated:

Gabrielle Budenski, 2013 New Ulm High School Bachelor of Science

Rachel Dunlavy, 2007, Cathedral High School, Master of Science

Erica Harmsen, 1996, New Ulm High School, Master of Science.

——

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.