College News

The University of Wisconsin-River Falls spring semester Dean’s List honoring 1,375 students has been released by Registrar Kelly Browning.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a full-time undergraduate must earn a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0, or midway between an “A” and “B” average.

Area students include:

Arlington: Rachel Sorenson, Elementary Education; Zachary Weber, Mathematics

Nicollet: Jacob Grefe, Chemistry

Sleepy Eye: Molly Maasz, Dairy Science; Rebecca Schmitz, Communication Sciences and Disorders.

——

Julia Beckius of Hanska has been named to the Iowa Lakes Community College Dean’s List for the spring semester students who have achieved a 3.25 grade point average or better.

——

The Spring Semester Dean’s List at Gustavus Adolphus College has been released. The list comprises students who have earned a 3.7 grade point average (based on a scale in which 4.0 = A) or higher for the semester ending in May 2017.

The following local students were named to the Dean’s List at Gustavus Adolphus College:

Fairfax: Sarah Hinderman

New Ulm: Abigail Kamm, Clay Sletta, Rachel Strandmark

Sleepy Eye: Brandon Polesky

——–

St. Cloud State University graduated more than 1,203 students during spring semester 2017.

Commencement ceremonies took place Friday, May 5.

Among the graduates are:

Morgan: McKayla Hoffmann, Bachelor of Science, Community Health

New Ulm: Courtney Berg, Bachelor of Science, Community Psychology; Rebecca Linscheid, Bachelor of Science, Elementary/K-6 Education, Magna Cum Laude; Brittany Mehlhop, Bachelor of Science, Social Work, Magna Cum Laude, Molly Shaul, Associate of Arts, Liberal Arts and Sciences

Sleepy Eye: Alexandra Brinkman, Bachelor of Arts, Art, Crystal Ibberson, Master of Science, Special Education

——

Hannah Backer of New Ulm and Jessica Busch of Sleepy Eye have been named to the Spring Dean’s List at the University of Minnesota School of Nursing in Minneapolis. Dean’s List students must complete a minimum of 12 credits on the A-F grading system, achieve a semester grade-point average of 3.666 or better and receive no N grades

——

More than 8,700 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the spring semester 2017 Dean’s List.

Students named to the Dean’s List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students from the area include:

Lamberton: Carter Kristian Engen , junior, Industrial Engineering, Casey Brian Engen , senior, Agronomy

New Ulm: Allison Rose Bastian , senior, Agricultural Business

Sanborn: Chandra Rae Schwartz, junior, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Sleepy Eye: Sabrina Lee Portner, senior, Dairy Science

Springfield: Timothy Otto Dalsgaard, senior, Horticulture

——

Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall has named the students honored for achievement during the 2017 spring semester.

There are two Honors categories for the Dean�s List. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point-average of 3.5 or higher earns Honors. If a 4.0 grade-point-average is achieved, the student earns High Honors.

High Honors

Victoria Henry, Arlington; Korine Schuette, Brownton; Amber Clobes, Fairfax; Brianna Krumwiede, Lake Crystal; Melanie Kedl, Lamberton; Aaron Walter, Morgan; Emma Gaffney, Redwood Falls; Angela Prokosch, Redwood Falls; Janessa Read, Redwood Falls; Allison Schwartz, Sleepy Eye;

Honors

Sara Peterson, Arlington; Britany Reierson, Arlington; Brendan Kienlen, Fairfax; Andrea Ochs, Franklin; Caitlin Schmidt, Gaylord; Brianna Holmquist, Gibbon; Heather Hacker, Lamberton; Morgan Klabunde, Lamberton; Noah Anderson, Madelia; Felicia Pineda, Madelia; Alix Hansen Reding, Morgan; Nicholas Malecek, Morgan; Colin Nelson, New Ulm; Mackenzie Alonzo, Redwood Falls; Cortez Arredondo, Redwood Falls; Ryan Bassett, Redwood Falls; Lauren Kodet, Redwood Falls; Emily Raddatz, Redwood Falls; Kaitlin Schmidt, Redwood Falls; Zachary Siegfried, Redwood Falls; Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Falls; Shelby Taylor, Redwood Falls; Mariah Wabasha, Redwood Falls; Mathew Witte, Redwood Falls; Alison Drexler, Sleepy Eye; Eric Goblirsch, Sleepy Eye; Leah Schneider, Sleepy Eye; Emily Augustin, Springfield; Abbey Baumann, Springfield; Taylor Fink, Springfield; Caitlin Lang, Springfield; Therese Roiger, Springfield; Deena Weber, Springfield; Mariah Dudgeon, Wabasso; Kendra Eichten, Wabasso; Madalyn Sagedahl, Wabasso; Cassidy Rettmann, Winthrop.

COMMENTS

0 0items

Your shopping cart is empty.

Items/Products added to Cart will show here.